The average acceptance rate at Westcliff over the past 9 years is 65.51%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 73.15%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to Westcliff in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 63.18%, and the 2025 yield is 17.93%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 79.36% from 2017 to 2025.
The number of Westcliff applicants increased by 179.22% (2,613 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 8-year period, applicants increased by 2,688.36% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 73.15%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Westcliff is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 17.93%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Westcliff. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Westcliff received approximately 4,071 applications, admitted 2,978 students, and enrolled 534 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Westcliff is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Westcliff 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Westcliff over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 65.51%, while the most recent rate stands at 73.15%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 73.15%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 57.95% and for women is 59.07%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Westcliff have changed over the past 9 years (2017-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | 41.78% | 40.78% | 44.19% |
| 2018-19 | 70.28% 28.50% |
68.72% 27.94% |
74.29% 30.10% |
| 2019-20 | 89.61% 19.33% |
89.96% 21.24% |
88.78% 14.49% |
| 2020-21 | 71.65% -17.97% |
73.33% -16.62% |
69.17% -19.60% |
| 2021-22 | 65.02% -6.62% |
66.96% -6.38% |
62.15% -7.03% |
| 2022-23 | 67.42% 2.40% |
65.76% -1.20% |
70.04% 7.89% |
| 2023-24 | 45.13% -22.29% |
43.34% -22.42% |
49.00% -21.04% |
| 2024-25 | 73.15% 28.02% |
72.75% 29.41% |
74.03% 25.03% |
| Average | 65.51% | 65.20% | 66.45% |
Westcliff has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 86.89% in 2017 to 17.93% in 2025, representing a 79.36% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 63.18%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Westcliff from 2017 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 79.36% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | 86.89% | 92.86% | 73.68% |
| 2018-19 | 60.00% -26.89% |
59.35% -33.51% |
61.54% -12.15% |
| 2019-20 | 71.19% 11.19% |
68.84% 9.49% |
77.01% 15.47% |
| 2020-21 | 58.30% -12.89% |
56.64% -12.19% |
60.87% -16.14% |
| 2021-22 | 70.00% 11.70% |
68.05% 11.41% |
72.08% 11.21% |
| 2022-23 | 87.66% 17.66% |
84.48% 16.43% |
92.51% 20.43% |
| 2023-24 | 53.50% -34.16% |
51.83% -32.65% |
56.56% -35.95% |
| 2024-25 | 17.93% -35.56% |
16.61% -35.23% |
20.60% -35.96% |
| Average | 63.18% | 62.33% | 64.36% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 1,024, the average number of admitted is 683, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 278.
The number of Westcliff applicants increased by 179.22% (2,613 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 8-year period, applicants increased by 2,688.36% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Westcliff University from 2017 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | 146 | 61 | 53 |
| 2018-19 | 249 70.55% |
175 186.89% |
105 98.11% |
| 2019-20 | 337 35.34% |
302 72.57% |
215 104.76% |
| 2020-21 | 328 -2.67% |
235 -22.19% |
137 -36.28% |
| 2021-22 | 892 171.95% |
580 146.81% |
406 196.35% |
| 2022-23 | 709 -20.52% |
478 -17.59% |
419 3.20% |
| 2023-24 | 1,458 105.64% |
658 37.66% |
352 -15.99% |
| 2024-25 | 4,071 179.22% |
2,978 352.58% |
534 51.70% |
| Average | 1,024 | 683 | 278 |
The following table compares Westcliff University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westcliff University | 45.13% | 73.15% | 62.09% |
| Trident University International | - | - | - |
| Unitek College | - | - | - |
| Academy of Art University | - | - | - |
| Los Angeles Film School | - | - | - |
| West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County | - | - | - |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Westcliff University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!