West Valley's tuition & fees has increased from $4,978 (2015) to $9,320 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 87.22% over the past 10 years.
The 2025 tuition & fees have risen more than 5% this year (2025) at West Valley College.
West Valley's tuition increase rate is higher than the California's average increase rate of 14.58%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 157.41% from 2015 ($22,366).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, West Valley's COA is $57,572, which is increased by 59.06% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to West Valley's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | - | - | $18,574 | $22,366 | - |
| 2016-17 | - | - | $18,571 | $22,627 | 1.17% |
| 2017-18 | - | - | $18,571 | $22,627 | |
| 2018-19 | - | - | $21,119 | $24,899 | 10.04% |
| 2019-20 | - | - | $21,140 | $29,090 | 16.83% |
| 2020-21 | - | - | $23,868 | $31,188 | 7.21% |
| 2021-22 | - | - | $21,146 | $30,356 | -2.67% |
| 2022-23 | - | - | $27,400 | $35,230 | 16.06% |
| 2023-24 | - | - | $28,983 | $36,195 | 2.74% |
| 2024-25 | - | - | $49,742 | $57,572 | 59.06% |
The tuition & fees have increased 87.22% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $9,210. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at West Valley College over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Change By Year | |
|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | $1,186 | $4,978 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,183 | $5,239 | 5.24% |
| 2017-18 | $1,183 | $5,239 | |
| 2018-19 | $1,463 | $5,243 | 0.08% |
| 2019-20 | $1,484 | $9,434 | 79.94% |
| 2020-21 | $1,486 | $8,806 | -6.66% |
| 2021-22 | $1,490 | $10,700 | 21.51% |
| 2022-23 | $1,490 | $9,320 | -12.90% |
| 2023-24 | $1,490 | $8,702 | -6.63% |
| 2024-25 | $1,490 | $9,320 | 7.10% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $1,152, and it has decreased -34.02% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,746 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,746 | |
| 2017-18 | $1,746 | |
| 2018-19 | $1,854 | 6.19% |
| 2019-20 | $1,854 | |
| 2020-21 | $1,080 | -41.75% |
| 2021-22 | $1,854 | 71.67% |
| 2022-23 | $1,152 | -37.86% |
| 2023-24 | $1,152 | |
| 2024-25 | $1,152 |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 102.74% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at West Valley College.
| Year | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $15,642 | - |
| 2016-17 | $15,642 | |
| 2017-18 | $15,642 | |
| 2018-19 | $17,802 | 13.81% |
| 2019-20 | $17,802 | |
| 2020-21 | $21,302 | 19.66% |
| 2021-22 | $17,802 | -16.43% |
| 2022-23 | $24,758 | 39.07% |
| 2023-24 | $26,341 | 6.39% |
| 2024-25 | $47,100 | 78.81% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between West Valley College and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Valley College | $9,320 ($1,490) | $9,320 ($1,490) | - |
| American River College | $12,616 ($1,288) | $12,808 ($1,288) | -1.50% |
| Mt San Antonio College | $10,464 ($1,364) | $10,212 ($1,364) | 2.47% |
| Long Beach City College | $12,544 ($1,556) | $11,440 ($1,556) | 9.65% |
| Pasadena City College | $10,924 ($1,180) | $10,756 ($1,180) | 1.56% |
| Chaffey College | $11,120 ($1,184) | $11,120 ($1,184) | - |
Share your experiences and thoughts about West Valley College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!