The average acceptance rate at Wayland Baptist over the past 10 years is 83.50%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 55.96%.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 41.50%, and the 2025 yield is 31.98%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 45.51% from 2015 to 2025.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 55.96%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Wayland Baptist has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 31.98%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Wayland Baptist. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Wayland Baptist received approximately 1,939 applications, admitted 1,085 students, and enrolled 347 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Wayland Baptist is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Wayland Baptist 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Wayland Baptist over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 83.50%, while the most recent rate stands at 55.96%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 55.96%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 84.18% and for women is 82.82%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Wayland Baptist have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 98.71% | 98.19% | 99.52% |
| 2016-17 | 99.84% 1.14% |
99.73% 1.54% |
100.00% 0.48% |
| 2017-18 | 98.76% -1.08% |
98.71% -1.02% |
98.83% -1.17% |
| 2018-19 | 98.04% -0.72% |
97.70% -1.01% |
98.68% -0.15% |
| 2019-20 | 97.48% -0.56% |
97.98% 0.28% |
96.64% -2.05% |
| 2020-21 | 81.44% -16.04% |
81.94% -16.04% |
80.78% -15.86% |
| 2021-22 | 81.04% -0.41% |
80.90% -1.05% |
79.93% -0.85% |
| 2022-23 | 69.72% -11.32% |
71.13% -9.77% |
68.27% -11.66% |
| 2023-24 | 54.05% -15.67% |
56.19% -14.94% |
52.56% -15.70% |
| 2024-25 | 55.96% 1.90% |
59.32% 3.12% |
53.00% 0.44% |
| Average | 83.50% | 84.18% | 82.82% |
Wayland Baptist has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 58.69% in 2015 to 31.98% in 2025, representing a 45.51% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 41.50%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Wayland Baptist from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 45.51% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 58.69% | 57.67% | 60.29% |
| 2016-17 | 53.52% -5.17% |
57.77% 0.10% |
47.79% -12.49% |
| 2017-18 | 46.62% -6.90% |
49.09% -8.68% |
42.91% -4.88% |
| 2018-19 | 48.46% 1.84% |
50.59% 1.50% |
44.44% 1.53% |
| 2019-20 | 40.23% -8.24% |
44.47% -6.12% |
33.04% -11.40% |
| 2020-21 | 40.65% 0.43% |
46.21% 1.74% |
33.12% 0.08% |
| 2021-22 | 39.06% -1.60% |
41.98% -4.23% |
35.93% 2.81% |
| 2022-23 | 28.67% -10.39% |
38.06% -3.93% |
18.59% -17.34% |
| 2023-24 | 27.09% -1.58% |
32.60% -5.45% |
21.44% 2.85% |
| 2024-25 | 31.98% 4.90% |
37.86% 5.26% |
25.10% 3.66% |
| Average | 41.50% | 45.63% | 36.27% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 998, the average number of admitted is 747, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 295.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Wayland Baptist University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 542 | 535 | 314 |
| 2016-17 | 640 18.08% |
639 19.44% |
342 8.92% |
| 2017-18 | 645 0.78% |
637 -0.31% |
297 -13.16% |
| 2018-19 | 663 2.79% |
650 2.04% |
315 6.06% |
| 2019-20 | 635 -4.22% |
619 -4.77% |
249 -20.95% |
| 2020-21 | 900 41.73% |
733 18.42% |
298 19.68% |
| 2021-22 | 733 -18.56% |
594 -18.96% |
232 -22.15% |
| 2022-23 | 1,311 78.85% |
914 53.87% |
262 12.93% |
| 2023-24 | 1,974 50.57% |
1,067 16.74% |
289 10.31% |
| 2024-25 | 1,939 -1.77% |
1,085 1.69% |
347 20.07% |
| Average | 998 | 747 | 295 |
The following table compares Wayland Baptist University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wayland Baptist University | 54.05% | 55.96% | 3.53% |
| Baylor University | 51.28% | 50.99% | 0.57% |
| Texas Christian University | 44.49% | 42.60% | 4.44% |
| Southern Methodist University | 63.35% | 61.22% | 3.48% |
| Rice University | 8.00% | 7.88% | 1.52% |
| University of the Incarnate Word | 98.14% | 93.36% | 5.12% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Wayland Baptist University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!