The average acceptance rate at W&L over the past 10 years is 20.10%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 13.97%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly more competitive to gain admission to W&L in 2025. W&L is highly selective, and gaining admission is challenging for most applicants.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 39.08%, and the 2025 yield is 41.15%. Overall, the yield has increased by 16.38% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of W&L applicants increased by 20.43% (1,393 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 52.74% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 13.97%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that W&L has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 41.15%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that W&L is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for W&L and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.
For the 2025 admission cycle, W&L received approximately 8,213 applications, admitted 1,147 students, and enrolled 472 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that W&L is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
W&L 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at W&L over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 20.10%, while the most recent rate stands at 13.97%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 13.97%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 19.44% and for women is 20.66%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at W&L have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 23.88% | 24.25% | 23.51% |
| 2016-17 | 23.58% -0.30% |
24.45% 0.20% |
22.76% -0.75% |
| 2017-18 | 22.00% -1.59% |
21.85% -2.59% |
22.14% -0.62% |
| 2018-19 | 21.16% -0.84% |
20.01% -1.85% |
22.28% 0.14% |
| 2019-20 | 18.57% -2.60% |
17.90% -2.11% |
19.21% -3.07% |
| 2020-21 | 24.51% 5.94% |
24.11% 6.21% |
24.89% 5.68% |
| 2021-22 | 19.00% -5.51% |
17.98% -6.13% |
19.00% -5.90% |
| 2022-23 | 16.96% -2.04% |
15.24% -2.74% |
18.64% -0.36% |
| 2023-24 | 17.36% 0.40% |
16.12% 0.88% |
18.59% -0.05% |
| 2024-25 | 13.97% -3.40% |
12.43% -3.69% |
15.59% -3.00% |
| Average | 20.10% | 19.44% | 20.66% |
W&L has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 35.36% in 2015 to 41.15% in 2025, representing a 16.38% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 39.08%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at W&L from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 16.38% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 35.36% | 37.19% | 33.49% |
| 2016-17 | 38.74% 3.38% |
40.95% 3.76% |
36.47% 2.98% |
| 2017-18 | 39.25% 0.51% |
42.22% 1.27% |
36.42% -0.05% |
| 2018-19 | 38.26% -0.99% |
35.70% -6.52% |
40.48% 4.06% |
| 2019-20 | 40.28% 2.02% |
42.12% 6.42% |
38.60% -1.88% |
| 2020-21 | 37.47% -2.81% |
39.53% -2.60% |
35.55% -3.06% |
| 2021-22 | 39.03% 1.56% |
43.97% 4.44% |
35.05% -0.50% |
| 2022-23 | 38.86% -0.17% |
41.83% -2.14% |
36.47% 1.43% |
| 2023-24 | 42.40% 3.54% |
44.06% 2.22% |
40.97% 4.50% |
| 2024-25 | 41.15% -1.25% |
44.00% -0.06% |
38.75% -2.23% |
| Average | 39.08% | 41.16% | 37.22% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 6,184, the average number of admitted is 1,211, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 473.
The number of W&L applicants increased by 20.43% (1,393 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 52.74% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Washington and Lee University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 5,377 | 1,284 | 454 |
| 2016-17 | 5,101 -5.13% |
1,203 -6.31% |
466 2.64% |
| 2017-18 | 5,455 6.94% |
1,200 -0.25% |
471 1.07% |
| 2018-19 | 5,855 7.33% |
1,239 3.25% |
474 0.64% |
| 2019-20 | 6,178 5.52% |
1,147 -7.43% |
462 -2.53% |
| 2020-21 | 4,998 -19.10% |
1,225 6.80% |
459 -0.65% |
| 2021-22 | 6,621 32.47% |
1,258 2.69% |
491 6.97% |
| 2022-23 | 7,224 9.11% |
1,225 -2.62% |
476 -3.05% |
| 2023-24 | 6,820 -5.59% |
1,184 -3.35% |
502 5.46% |
| 2024-25 | 8,213 20.43% |
1,147 -3.13% |
472 -5.98% |
| Average | 6,184 | 1,211 | 473 |
The following table compares Washington and Lee University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington and Lee University | 17.36% | 13.97% | -19.53% |
| Liberty University | 98.98% | 99.32% | -0.34% |
| Regent University | 38.12% | 41.18% | -7.43% |
| Shenandoah University | 76.95% | 77.84% | -1.14% |
| Hampton University | 62.25% | 48.27% | 28.96% |
| Marymount University | 93.16% | 80.52% | 15.70% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Washington and Lee University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!