The student population at Walla Walla Community College is 2,967 (all undergraduate). The number of students has decreased by 1,650 (35.74%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 3,536 where 2,967 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 2 year-over-year increases and 7 decreases. It peaked at 4,617 students in 2016 and was lowest at 2,662 in 2023. Overall, enrollment dropped from 4,617 to 2,967 students, a net loss of 1,650 (35.7%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Walla Walla Community College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 4,617 | 2,733 | 1,884 |
| 2016-17 | 4,327 -290 | 2,462 -271 | 1,865 -19 |
| 2017-18 | 4,253 -74 | 2,292 -170 | 1,961 96 |
| 2018-19 | 3,860 -393 | 2,075 -217 | 1,785 -176 |
| 2019-20 | 3,671 -189 | 1,823 -252 | 1,848 63 |
| 2020-21 | 2,940 -731 | 1,446 -377 | 1,494 -354 |
| 2021-22 | 3,084 144 | 1,520 74 | 1,564 70 |
| 2022-23 | 2,662 -422 | 1,361 -159 | 1,301 -263 |
| 2023-24 | 2,982 320 | 1,573 212 | 1,409 108 |
| 2024-25 | 2,967 -15 | 1,445 -128 | 1,522 113 |
| Average | 3,536 | 1,873 | 1,663 |
The percentage of white students is 47.08% and the percentage of black students is 4.62% at Walla Walla Community College. 1.35% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 30.23% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 60.75% to 47.08%. Asian enrollment grew from 1.26% to 1.35%. Black student enrollment decreased from 5.50% to 4.62%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 16.46% to 30.23%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6817 which indicates that moderately diverse. This increased from 0.5981 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Walla Walla Community College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 87 | 58 | 254 | 760 | 33 | 2,805 | 211 |
| 2016-17 | 68 | 53 | 206 | 725 | 27 | 2,663 | 213 |
| 2017-18 | 56 | 43 | 202 | 785 | 28 | 2,617 | 215 |
| 2018-19 | 54 | 45 | 155 | 672 | 34 | 2,341 | 200 |
| 2019-20 | 41 | 53 | 124 | 797 | 20 | 2,082 | 228 |
| 2020-21 | 40 | 50 | 135 | 673 | 11 | 1,644 | 187 |
| 2021-22 | 39 | 37 | 145 | 739 | 17 | 1,670 | 177 |
| 2022-23 | 34 | 32 | 124 | 729 | 17 | 1,429 | 143 |
| 2023-24 | 38 | 48 | 166 | 840 | 8 | 1,488 | 133 |
| 2024-25 | 28 | 40 | 137 | 897 | 9 | 1,397 | 156 |
| Average | 49 | 46 | 165 | 762 | 20 | 2,014 | 186 |
793 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 27% of total students. The number of online students has increased 162.58% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Walla Walla Community College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 4,617 | 302 | 585 | 3,730 |
| 2016-17 | 4,327 | 383 | 586 | 3,358 |
| 2017-18 | 4,253 | 364 | 690 | 3,199 |
| 2018-19 | 3,860 | 384 | 689 | 2,787 |
| 2019-20 | 3,671 | 456 | 721 | 2,494 |
| 2020-21 | 2,940 | 1,214 | 337 | 1,389 |
| 2021-22 | 3,084 | 1,125 | 575 | 1,384 |
| 2022-23 | 2,662 | 720 | 586 | 1,356 |
| 2023-24 | 2,982 | 609 | 717 | 1,656 |
| 2024-25 | 2,967 | 793 | 752 | 1,422 |
| Average | 3,536 | 635 | 624 | 2,278 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Walla Walla Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!