Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Wagner

The average acceptance rate at Wagner over the past 10 years is 74.41%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 88.00%. Compared to the previous year, it became easier to gain admission to Wagner in 2025. The acceptance rate at Wagner is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 20.64%, and the 2025 yield is 20.11%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 8.30% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Wagner applicants increased by 10.22% (238 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 8.46% overall.

Trends by Subject

Key Takeaways: Wagner Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 88.00%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Wagner is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 20.11%. This stable yield rate reflects consistent conversion of admissions offers into actual enrollments at Wagner. The stability indicates predictable enrollment outcomes and sustainable admission practices.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Wagner received approximately 2,566 applications, admitted 2,258 students, and enrolled 454 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing Wagner's position in the competitive admissions landscape.

Acceptance Rate Changes

Wagner 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Wagner over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 74.41%, while the most recent rate stands at 88.00%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 88.00%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 67.51% and for women is 79.56%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Wagner have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 68.50% 61.13% 72.98%
2016-17 72.94%
4.44%
69.34%
8.21%
74.90%
1.93%
2017-18 69.69%
-3.25%
56.61%
-12.73%
79.11%
4.21%
2018-19 69.81%
0.12%
60.80%
4.18%
75.76%
-3.35%
2019-20 70.74%
0.93%
66.28%
5.49%
73.04%
-2.72%
2020-21 70.43%
-0.31%
61.65%
-4.63%
75.82%
2.78%
2021-22 82.02%
11.59%
79.03%
17.38%
84.03%
8.21%
2022-23 68.54%
-13.47%
54.41%
-24.63%
84.58%
0.56%
2023-24 83.46%
14.92%
81.26%
26.85%
84.95%
0.37%
2024-25 88.00%
4.53%
84.58%
3.32%
90.44%
5.49%
Average 74.41% 67.51% 79.56%
Wagner College Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Wagner has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 21.93% in 2015 to 20.11% in 2025, representing a 8.30% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 20.64%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Wagner from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 8.30% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 21.93% 24.54% 20.60%
2016-17 21.72%
-0.21%
25.92%
1.38%
19.60%
-1.00%
2017-18 21.92%
0.20%
23.66%
-2.25%
20.95%
1.35%
2018-19 20.66%
-1.26%
24.39%
0.73%
18.68%
-2.27%
2019-20 20.73%
0.07%
24.25%
-0.14%
19.08%
0.40%
2020-21 20.39%
-0.34%
25.37%
1.12%
17.91%
-1.18%
2021-22 16.02%
-4.38%
14.95%
-10.42%
16.00%
-1.90%
2022-23 22.45%
6.43%
22.35%
7.41%
22.52%
6.52%
2023-24 20.48%
-1.97%
20.84%
-1.51%
20.25%
-2.26%
2024-25 20.11%
-0.38%
20.44%
-0.40%
19.88%
-0.37%
Average 20.64% 22.67% 19.55%
Wagner College enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 2,706, the average number of admitted is 2,007, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 413.

The number of Wagner applicants increased by 10.22% (238 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 8.46% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Wagner College from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 2,803 1,920 421
2016-17 2,790
-0.46%
2,035
5.99%
442
4.99%
2017-18 2,834
1.58%
1,975
-2.95%
433
-2.04%
2018-19 2,898
2.26%
2,023
2.43%
418
-3.46%
2019-20 2,809
-3.07%
1,987
-1.78%
412
-1.44%
2020-21 2,604
-7.30%
1,834
-7.70%
374
-9.22%
2021-22 2,786
6.99%
2,285
24.59%
366
-2.14%
2022-23 2,645
-5.06%
1,813
-20.66%
407
11.20%
2023-24 2,328
-11.98%
1,943
7.17%
398
-2.21%
2024-25 2,566
10.22%
2,258
16.21%
454
14.07%
Average 2,706 2,007 413
Wagner College - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Wagner College' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Wagner College83.46%88.00% 5.44%
Robert Morris University89.89%90.57% -0.75%
Long Island University86.16%89.77% -4.02%
Sacred Heart University65.36%67.68% -3.43%
Mount St. Mary's University73.81%71.86% 2.71%
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus90.71%95.91% -5.42%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Wagner College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!

Be the first reviewer
Most Searched New York Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads