The student population at Voorhees University is 578 (440 undergraduate and 138 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 144 (33.18%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 470 where 578 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 7 year-over-year increases and 2 decreases. It peaked at 578 students in 2025 and was lowest at 368 in 2021. Overall, enrollment rose from 434 to 578 students, a net gain of 144 (33.2%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Voorhees University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 434 | 434 | 186 | 248 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 415 -19 | 415 -19 | 189 3 | 226 -22 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 475 60 | 475 60 | 197 8 | 278 52 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 491 16 | 491 16 | 212 15 | 279 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 510 19 | 510 19 | 214 2 | 296 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 368 -142 | 368 -142 | 143 -71 | 225 -71 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 402 34 | 402 34 | 169 26 | 233 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 507 105 | 473 71 | 211 42 | 262 29 | 34 34 | 4 4 | 30 30 |
| 2023-24 | 515 8 | 460 -13 | 237 26 | 223 -39 | 55 21 | 12 8 | 43 13 |
| 2024-25 | 578 63 | 440 -20 | 231 -6 | 209 -14 | 138 83 | 29 17 | 109 66 |
| Average | 470 | 447 | 199 | 248 | 23 | 5 | 18 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 447 where 440 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Voorhees University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 434 | 422 | 182 | 240 | 12 | 4 | 8 |
| 2016-17 | 415 | 407 | 185 | 222 | 8 | 4 | 4 |
| 2017-18 | 475 | 464 | 192 | 272 | 11 | 5 | 6 |
| 2018-19 | 491 | 480 | 211 | 269 | 11 | 1 | 10 |
| 2019-20 | 510 | 505 | 213 | 292 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| 2020-21 | 368 | 340 | 131 | 209 | 28 | 12 | 16 |
| 2021-22 | 402 | 349 | 150 | 199 | 53 | 19 | 34 |
| 2022-23 | 473 | 418 | 184 | 234 | 55 | 27 | 28 |
| 2023-24 | 460 | 416 | 202 | 214 | 44 | 35 | 9 |
| 2024-25 | 440 | 410 | 214 | 196 | 30 | 17 | 13 |
| Average | 447 | 447 | 186 | 235 | 447 | 13 | 13 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 23 where 138 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Voorhees University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 34 | 34 | 4 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 55 | 39 | 8 | 31 | 16 | 4 | 12 |
| 2024-25 | 138 | 65 | 9 | 56 | 73 | 20 | 53 |
| Average | 23 | 23 | 2 | 12 | 23 | 2 | 7 |
The percentage of white students is 4.67% and the percentage of black students is 88.58% at Voorhees University. 0.17% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 0.35% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students increased from 1.38% to 4.67%. Asian enrollment declined from 0.23% to 0.17%. Black student enrollment decreased from 94.47% to 88.58%. Hispanic student representation contracted from 1.61% to 0.35%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.2131 which indicates that not very diverse. This increased from 0.1071 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Voorhees University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 0 | 1 | 410 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 2 | 1 | 384 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 1 |
| 2017-18 | 2 | 1 | 458 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 2 | 2 | 469 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 0 | 0 | 498 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 0 | 0 | 358 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 0 | 0 | 392 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 0 | 0 | 474 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 0 | 0 | 424 | 17 | 1 | 19 | 16 |
| 2024-25 | 0 | 1 | 512 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 0 |
| Average | 1 | 1 | 438 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 2 |
223 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 39% of total students. The number of online students has increased 3,616.67% since 2017. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Voorhees University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 434 | 0 | 0 | 434 |
| 2016-17 | 415 | 0 | 0 | 415 |
| 2017-18 | 475 | 6 | 193 | 276 |
| 2018-19 | 491 | 0 | 0 | 491 |
| 2019-20 | 510 | 0 | 0 | 510 |
| 2020-21 | 368 | 70 | 0 | 298 |
| 2021-22 | 402 | 77 | 0 | 325 |
| 2022-23 | 507 | 179 | 0 | 328 |
| 2023-24 | 515 | 146 | 0 | 369 |
| 2024-25 | 578 | 223 | 355 | 0 |
| Average | 470 | 70 | 55 | 345 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Voorhees University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!