The average acceptance rate at Voorhees over the past 5 years is 72.70%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 65.45%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to Voorhees in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 5.71%, and the 2019 yield is 3.16%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 61.10% from 2015 to 2019.
The number of Voorhees applicants decreased by 5.96% (457 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 4-year period, applicants increased by 417.73% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 65.45%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Voorhees has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 3.16%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Voorhees. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Voorhees received approximately 7,212 applications, admitted 4,720 students, and enrolled 149 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Voorhees is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Voorhees 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Voorhees over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 72.70%, while the most recent rate stands at 65.45%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 65.45%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 58.82% and for women is 57.70%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Voorhees have changed over the past 5 years (2015-2019).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 92.89% | 85.62% | 98.59% |
| 2016-17 | 79.03% -13.87% |
86.60% 0.98% |
73.42% -25.17% |
| 2017-18 | 53.44% -25.59% |
53.64% -32.96% |
53.34% -20.08% |
| 2018-19 | 65.45% 12.01% |
68.23% 14.59% |
63.15% 9.82% |
| Average | 72.70% | 73.52% | 72.12% |
Voorhees has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 8.11% in 2015 to 3.16% in 2019, representing a 61.10% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 5.71%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Voorhees from 2015 to 2019. The admission yield has decreased by 61.10% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 8.11% | 9.35% | 7.27% |
| 2016-17 | 7.26% -0.85% |
7.68% -1.67% |
6.90% -0.38% |
| 2017-18 | 4.29% -2.97% |
5.12% -2.56% |
3.84% -3.05% |
| 2018-19 | 3.16% -1.14% |
3.10% -2.02% |
3.20% -0.64% |
| Average | 5.71% | 6.32% | 5.30% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 4,722, the average number of admitted is 3,044, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 145.
The number of Voorhees applicants decreased by 5.96% (457 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 4-year period, applicants increased by 417.73% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Voorhees University from 2015 to 2019.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 1,393 | 1,294 | 105 |
| 2016-17 | 2,613 87.58% |
2,065 59.58% |
150 42.86% |
| 2017-18 | 7,669 193.49% |
4,098 98.45% |
176 17.33% |
| 2018-19 | 7,212 -5.96% |
4,720 15.18% |
149 -15.34% |
| Average | 4,722 | 3,044 | 145 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Voorhees University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!