The average acceptance rate at Utica over the past 10 years is 85.52%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 91.95%. Compared to the previous year, it became easier to gain admission to Utica in 2025. The acceptance rate at Utica is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 15.45%, and the 2025 yield is 12.66%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 16.20% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Utica applicants decreased by 3.21% (123 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 28.11% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 91.95%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Utica is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 12.66%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Utica. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Utica received approximately 3,703 applications, admitted 3,405 students, and enrolled 431 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing Utica's position in the competitive admissions landscape.
Utica 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Utica over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 85.52%, while the most recent rate stands at 91.95%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 91.95%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 82.78% and for women is 88.48%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Utica have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 82.90% | 81.64% | 83.90% |
| 2016-17 | 81.95% -0.94% |
79.28% -2.36% |
84.00% 0.10% |
| 2017-18 | 83.66% 1.71% |
82.19% 2.92% |
84.75% 0.74% |
| 2018-19 | 84.42% 0.76% |
82.38% 0.19% |
86.11% 1.36% |
| 2019-20 | 86.84% 2.42% |
86.16% 3.78% |
87.41% 1.30% |
| 2020-21 | 86.41% -0.43% |
84.37% -1.79% |
88.07% 0.66% |
| 2021-22 | 89.01% 2.61% |
88.00% 3.63% |
90.00% 1.93% |
| 2022-23 | 80.90% -8.11% |
67.02% -20.98% |
96.95% 6.95% |
| 2023-24 | 87.19% 6.29% |
84.65% 17.63% |
89.37% -7.57% |
| 2024-25 | 91.95% 4.76% |
92.07% 7.42% |
94.21% 4.84% |
| Average | 85.52% | 82.78% | 88.48% |
Utica has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 15.11% in 2015 to 12.66% in 2025, representing a 16.20% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 15.45%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Utica from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 16.20% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 15.11% | 16.50% | 14.02% |
| 2016-17 | 15.42% 0.32% |
18.41% 1.91% |
13.27% -0.76% |
| 2017-18 | 11.58% -3.84% |
12.58% -5.83% |
10.87% -2.40% |
| 2018-19 | 16.49% 4.91% |
18.65% 6.07% |
14.77% 3.91% |
| 2019-20 | 15.46% -1.03% |
18.11% -0.55% |
13.25% -1.52% |
| 2020-21 | 18.66% 3.21% |
21.24% 3.13% |
16.66% 3.41% |
| 2021-22 | 16.01% -2.65% |
16.96% -4.27% |
14.98% -1.68% |
| 2022-23 | 15.79% -0.22% |
18.60% 1.64% |
13.57% -1.40% |
| 2023-24 | 17.30% 1.51% |
19.58% 0.98% |
15.44% 1.87% |
| 2024-25 | 12.66% -4.64% |
13.82% -5.76% |
11.63% -3.82% |
| Average | 15.45% | 17.44% | 13.85% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 4,158, the average number of admitted is 3,542, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 539.
The number of Utica applicants decreased by 3.21% (123 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 28.11% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Utica University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 5,151 | 4,270 | 645 |
| 2016-17 | 5,419 5.20% |
4,441 4.00% |
685 6.20% |
| 2017-18 | 5,656 4.37% |
4,732 6.55% |
548 -20.00% |
| 2018-19 | 4,224 -25.32% |
3,566 -24.64% |
588 7.30% |
| 2019-20 | 3,837 -9.16% |
3,332 -6.56% |
515 -12.41% |
| 2020-21 | 3,119 -18.71% |
2,695 -19.12% |
503 -2.33% |
| 2021-22 | 3,277 5.07% |
2,917 8.24% |
467 -7.16% |
| 2022-23 | 3,367 2.75% |
2,724 -6.62% |
430 -7.92% |
| 2023-24 | 3,826 13.63% |
3,336 22.47% |
577 34.19% |
| 2024-25 | 3,703 -3.21% |
3,405 2.07% |
431 -25.30% |
| Average | 4,158 | 3,542 | 539 |
The following table compares Utica University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utica University | 87.19% | 91.95% | 5.46% |
| New York University | 9.23% | 9.41% | -1.91% |
| Columbia University in the City of New York | 3.99% | 4.23% | -5.67% |
| Cornell University | 8.76% | 8.16% | 7.35% |
| Syracuse University | 45.92% | 41.69% | 10.15% |
| St. John's University-New York | 83.43% | 79.67% | 4.72% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Utica University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!