The student population at Utah Valley University is 46,807 (45,810 undergraduate and 997 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 13,596 (40.94%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 40,389 where 46,807 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 8 year-over-year increases and 1 decrease. It peaked at 46,807 students in 2025 and was lowest at 33,211 in 2016. Overall, enrollment rose from 33,211 to 46,807 students, a net gain of 13,596 (40.9%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Utah Valley University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 33,211 | 33,026 | 18,012 | 15,014 | 185 | 123 | 62 |
| 2016-17 | 34,978 1,767 | 34,706 1,680 | 18,645 633 | 16,061 1,047 | 272 87 | 186 63 | 86 24 |
| 2017-18 | 37,282 2,304 | 36,868 2,162 | 19,680 1,035 | 17,188 1,127 | 414 142 | 274 88 | 140 54 |
| 2018-19 | 39,931 2,649 | 39,397 2,529 | 20,692 1,012 | 18,705 1,517 | 534 120 | 312 38 | 222 82 |
| 2019-20 | 41,728 1,797 | 41,186 1,789 | 21,356 664 | 19,830 1,125 | 542 8 | 285 -27 | 257 35 |
| 2020-21 | 40,936 -792 | 40,311 -875 | 20,625 -731 | 19,686 -144 | 625 83 | 318 33 | 307 50 |
| 2021-22 | 41,262 326 | 40,542 231 | 20,625 | 19,917 231 | 720 95 | 331 13 | 389 82 |
| 2022-23 | 43,099 1,837 | 42,296 1,754 | 21,022 397 | 21,274 1,357 | 803 83 | 355 24 | 448 59 |
| 2023-24 | 44,651 1,552 | 43,794 1,498 | 21,910 888 | 21,884 610 | 857 54 | 411 56 | 446 -2 |
| 2024-25 | 46,807 2,156 | 45,810 2,016 | 22,922 1,012 | 22,888 1,004 | 997 140 | 468 57 | 529 83 |
| Average | 40,389 | 39,794 | 20,549 | 19,245 | 595 | 306 | 289 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 39,794 where 45,810 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Utah Valley University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 33,026 | 17,173 | 9,469 | 7,704 | 15,853 | 8,543 | 7,310 |
| 2016-17 | 34,706 | 17,804 | 9,722 | 8,082 | 16,902 | 8,923 | 7,979 |
| 2017-18 | 36,868 | 18,404 | 9,961 | 8,443 | 18,464 | 9,719 | 8,745 |
| 2018-19 | 39,397 | 19,261 | 10,340 | 8,921 | 20,136 | 10,352 | 9,784 |
| 2019-20 | 41,186 | 19,799 | 10,518 | 9,281 | 21,387 | 10,838 | 10,549 |
| 2020-21 | 40,311 | 19,413 | 10,130 | 9,283 | 20,898 | 10,495 | 10,403 |
| 2021-22 | 40,542 | 18,555 | 9,626 | 8,929 | 21,987 | 10,999 | 10,988 |
| 2022-23 | 42,296 | 18,667 | 9,692 | 8,975 | 23,629 | 11,330 | 12,299 |
| 2023-24 | 43,794 | 19,658 | 10,044 | 9,614 | 24,136 | 11,866 | 12,270 |
| 2024-25 | 45,810 | 20,655 | 10,626 | 10,029 | 25,155 | 12,296 | 12,859 |
| Average | 39,794 | 39,794 | 10,013 | 8,926 | 39,794 | 10,536 | 10,319 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 595 where 997 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Utah Valley University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 185 | 41 | 29 | 12 | 144 | 94 | 50 |
| 2016-17 | 272 | 75 | 51 | 24 | 197 | 135 | 62 |
| 2017-18 | 414 | 139 | 80 | 59 | 275 | 194 | 81 |
| 2018-19 | 534 | 190 | 83 | 107 | 344 | 229 | 115 |
| 2019-20 | 542 | 197 | 78 | 119 | 345 | 207 | 138 |
| 2020-21 | 625 | 254 | 117 | 137 | 371 | 201 | 170 |
| 2021-22 | 720 | 320 | 127 | 193 | 400 | 204 | 196 |
| 2022-23 | 803 | 390 | 129 | 261 | 413 | 226 | 187 |
| 2023-24 | 857 | 472 | 180 | 292 | 385 | 231 | 154 |
| 2024-25 | 997 | 523 | 194 | 329 | 474 | 274 | 200 |
| Average | 595 | 595 | 107 | 153 | 595 | 200 | 135 |
The percentage of white students is 76.49%. The percentage was 70.67% 10 years ago and UVU still has a high percentage of white students. 1.32% of enrolled students is Asian and 0.89% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 12.88% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students increased from 70.67% to 76.49%. Asian enrollment grew from 0.90% to 1.32%. Black student enrollment increased from 0.75% to 0.89%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 10.16% to 12.88%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.3962 which indicates that somewhat diverse. This decreased from 0.4894 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has declined.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Utah Valley University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 187 | 299 | 250 | 3,375 | 229 | 23,469 | 880 |
| 2016-17 | 220 | 396 | 277 | 3,777 | 291 | 27,326 | 1,054 |
| 2017-18 | 215 | 459 | 303 | 4,112 | 310 | 29,333 | 1,208 |
| 2018-19 | 201 | 500 | 350 | 4,576 | 290 | 31,525 | 1,314 |
| 2019-20 | 176 | 554 | 344 | 4,911 | 281 | 33,034 | 1,458 |
| 2020-21 | 171 | 549 | 333 | 4,751 | 260 | 32,522 | 1,537 |
| 2021-22 | 170 | 558 | 367 | 4,903 | 265 | 32,458 | 1,609 |
| 2022-23 | 172 | 532 | 378 | 5,174 | 242 | 33,607 | 1,663 |
| 2023-24 | 160 | 587 | 390 | 5,585 | 305 | 34,372 | 1,786 |
| 2024-25 | 182 | 620 | 415 | 6,028 | 303 | 35,805 | 1,977 |
| Average | 185 | 505 | 341 | 4,719 | 278 | 31,345 | 1,449 |
6,655 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 14% of total students. The number of online students has increased 128.85% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Utah Valley University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 33,211 | 2,908 | 6,649 | 23,654 |
| 2016-17 | 34,978 | 2,729 | 7,679 | 24,570 |
| 2017-18 | 37,282 | 2,747 | 8,472 | 26,063 |
| 2018-19 | 39,931 | 3,097 | 9,476 | 27,358 |
| 2019-20 | 41,728 | 3,274 | 9,996 | 28,458 |
| 2020-21 | 40,936 | 13,400 | 15,271 | 12,265 |
| 2021-22 | 41,262 | 7,529 | 15,690 | 18,043 |
| 2022-23 | 43,099 | 7,219 | 14,752 | 21,128 |
| 2023-24 | 44,651 | 6,298 | 14,634 | 23,719 |
| 2024-25 | 46,807 | 6,655 | 15,106 | 25,046 |
| Average | 40,389 | 5,586 | 11,773 | 23,030 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Utah Valley University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!