The average acceptance rate at UR over the past 10 years is 28.48%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 22.20%.
The acceptance rate has decreased each year for the past 4 years, indicating increasing selectivity.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 23.65%, and the 2025 yield is 23.46%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 9.77% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of UR applicants increased by 6.82% (1,031 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 61.89% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 22.20%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that UR has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 23.46%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at UR. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, UR received approximately 16,152 applications, admitted 3,585 students, and enrolled 841 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that UR is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
UR 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at UR over the past decade show a consistent pattern of increasing selectivity, with the acceptance rate declining year-over-year for 4 consecutive years. The average acceptance rate over this period is 28.48%, while the most recent rate stands at 22.20%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 22.20%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 30.11% and for women is 27.23%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at UR have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 31.11% | 32.38% | 30.19% |
| 2016-17 | 32.48% 1.37% |
35.60% 3.22% |
30.23% 0.04% |
| 2017-18 | 32.97% 0.49% |
34.67% -0.93% |
31.69% 1.46% |
| 2018-19 | 30.17% -2.80% |
32.44% -2.23% |
28.44% -3.25% |
| 2019-20 | 28.33% -1.85% |
29.18% -3.26% |
27.66% -0.78% |
| 2020-21 | 30.90% 2.58% |
33.48% 4.30% |
28.99% 1.33% |
| 2021-22 | 29.00% -1.90% |
31.00% -2.49% |
27.00% -2.00% |
| 2022-23 | 24.37% -4.63% |
24.16% -6.84% |
24.54% -2.46% |
| 2023-24 | 23.31% -1.06% |
24.30% 0.14% |
22.57% -1.97% |
| 2024-25 | 22.20% -1.12% |
23.90% -0.40% |
20.95% -1.62% |
| Average | 28.48% | 30.11% | 27.23% |
UR has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 26.00% in 2015 to 23.46% in 2025, representing a 9.77% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 23.65%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at UR from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 9.77% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 26.00% | 27.99% | 24.44% |
| 2016-17 | 24.08% -1.92% |
24.74% -3.25% |
23.51% -0.93% |
| 2017-18 | 24.27% 0.19% |
25.00% 0.26% |
23.66% 0.15% |
| 2018-19 | 23.21% -1.06% |
24.19% -0.81% |
22.35% -1.31% |
| 2019-20 | 23.77% 0.56% |
24.92% 0.73% |
22.82% 0.47% |
| 2020-21 | 21.76% -2.01% |
22.22% -2.70% |
21.36% -1.46% |
| 2021-22 | 21.99% 0.23% |
22.02% -0.20% |
21.98% 0.62% |
| 2022-23 | 24.31% 2.32% |
25.21% 3.19% |
23.61% 1.63% |
| 2023-24 | 23.63% -0.68% |
24.59% -0.63% |
22.86% -0.75% |
| 2024-25 | 23.46% -0.17% |
23.68% -0.90% |
23.31% 0.45% |
| Average | 23.65% | 24.46% | 22.99% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 12,630, the average number of admitted is 3,526, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 831.
The number of UR applicants increased by 6.82% (1,031 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 61.89% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at University of Richmond from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 9,977 | 3,104 | 807 |
| 2016-17 | 10,422 4.46% |
3,385 9.05% |
815 0.99% |
| 2017-18 | 10,013 -3.92% |
3,301 -2.48% |
801 -1.72% |
| 2018-19 | 11,882 18.67% |
3,585 8.60% |
832 3.87% |
| 2019-20 | 12,356 3.99% |
3,500 -2.37% |
832 |
| 2020-21 | 12,060 -2.40% |
3,727 6.49% |
811 -2.52% |
| 2021-22 | 13,955 15.71% |
4,047 8.59% |
890 9.74% |
| 2022-23 | 14,364 2.93% |
3,501 -13.49% |
851 -4.38% |
| 2023-24 | 15,121 5.27% |
3,525 0.69% |
833 -2.12% |
| 2024-25 | 16,152 6.82% |
3,585 1.70% |
841 0.96% |
| Average | 12,630 | 3,526 | 831 |
The following table compares University of Richmond' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Richmond | 23.31% | 22.20% | -4.76% |
| La Salle University | 96.59% | 86.19% | 12.07% |
| Davidson College | 13.37% | 14.48% | -7.67% |
| University of Rhode Island | 72.16% | 77.07% | -6.37% |
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia | 88.83% | 86.39% | 2.82% |
| Virginia Commonwealth University | 92.62% | 93.06% | -0.47% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about University of Richmond. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!