The student population at University of Mount Olive is 2,109 (1,944 undergraduate and 165 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 1,262 (37.44%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 2,757 where 2,109 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 2 year-over-year increases and 7 decreases. It peaked at 3,451 students in 2018 and was lowest at 2,109 in 2025. Overall, enrollment dropped from 3,371 to 2,109 students, a net loss of 1,262 (37.4%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at University of Mount Olive since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 3,371 | 3,251 | 1,088 | 2,163 | 120 | 34 | 86 |
| 2016-17 | 3,430 59 | 3,250 -1 | 1,066 -22 | 2,184 21 | 180 60 | 58 24 | 122 36 |
| 2017-18 | 3,451 21 | 3,207 -43 | 1,105 39 | 2,102 -82 | 244 64 | 78 20 | 166 44 |
| 2018-19 | 3,208 -243 | 2,991 -216 | 1,067 -38 | 1,924 -178 | 217 -27 | 65 -13 | 152 -14 |
| 2019-20 | 2,805 -403 | 2,612 -379 | 897 -170 | 1,715 -209 | 193 -24 | 52 -13 | 141 -11 |
| 2020-21 | 2,536 -269 | 2,350 -262 | 793 -104 | 1,557 -158 | 186 -7 | 50 -2 | 136 -5 |
| 2021-22 | 2,288 -248 | 2,085 -265 | 711 -82 | 1,374 -183 | 203 17 | 40 -10 | 163 27 |
| 2022-23 | 2,239 -49 | 2,019 -66 | 678 -33 | 1,341 -33 | 220 17 | 39 -1 | 181 18 |
| 2023-24 | 2,128 -111 | 1,937 -82 | 623 -55 | 1,314 -27 | 191 -29 | 42 3 | 149 -32 |
| 2024-25 | 2,109 -19 | 1,944 7 | 632 9 | 1,312 -2 | 165 -26 | 30 -12 | 135 -14 |
| Average | 2,757 | 2,565 | 866 | 1,699 | 192 | 49 | 143 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 2,565 where 1,944 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at University of Mount Olive since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 3,251 | 1,393 | 575 | 818 | 1,858 | 513 | 1,345 |
| 2016-17 | 3,250 | 1,447 | 577 | 870 | 1,803 | 489 | 1,314 |
| 2017-18 | 3,207 | 1,472 | 613 | 859 | 1,735 | 492 | 1,243 |
| 2018-19 | 2,991 | 1,367 | 578 | 789 | 1,624 | 489 | 1,135 |
| 2019-20 | 2,612 | 1,494 | 579 | 915 | 1,118 | 318 | 800 |
| 2020-21 | 2,350 | 1,348 | 537 | 811 | 1,002 | 256 | 746 |
| 2021-22 | 2,085 | 1,236 | 499 | 737 | 849 | 212 | 637 |
| 2022-23 | 2,019 | 1,186 | 496 | 690 | 833 | 182 | 651 |
| 2023-24 | 1,937 | 1,244 | 479 | 765 | 693 | 144 | 549 |
| 2024-25 | 1,944 | 1,270 | 500 | 770 | 674 | 132 | 542 |
| Average | 2,565 | 2,565 | 543 | 802 | 2,565 | 323 | 896 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 192 where 165 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at University of Mount Olive since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 120 | 11 | 0 | 11 | 109 | 34 | 75 |
| 2016-17 | 180 | 48 | 13 | 35 | 132 | 45 | 87 |
| 2017-18 | 244 | 69 | 12 | 57 | 175 | 66 | 109 |
| 2018-19 | 217 | 43 | 13 | 30 | 174 | 52 | 122 |
| 2019-20 | 193 | 39 | 12 | 27 | 154 | 40 | 114 |
| 2020-21 | 186 | 55 | 16 | 39 | 131 | 34 | 97 |
| 2021-22 | 203 | 107 | 20 | 87 | 96 | 20 | 76 |
| 2022-23 | 220 | 118 | 17 | 101 | 102 | 22 | 80 |
| 2023-24 | 191 | 112 | 28 | 84 | 79 | 14 | 65 |
| 2024-25 | 165 | 106 | 19 | 87 | 59 | 11 | 48 |
| Average | 192 | 192 | 15 | 56 | 192 | 34 | 87 |
The percentage of white students is 50.97%. The percentage was 50.37% 10 years ago and UMO still has a high percentage of white students. 0.57% of enrolled students is Asian and 27.17% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 9.72% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students increased from 50.37% to 50.97%. Asian enrollment grew from 0.53% to 0.57%. Black student enrollment decreased from 29.37% to 27.17%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 3.20% to 9.72%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6545 which indicates that moderately diverse. This decreased from 0.6550 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has declined.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at University of Mount Olive over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 21 | 18 | 990 | 108 | 5 | 1,698 | 211 |
| 2016-17 | 29 | 14 | 990 | 105 | 6 | 1,750 | 236 |
| 2017-18 | 21 | 26 | 983 | 97 | 5 | 1,792 | 242 |
| 2018-19 | 26 | 27 | 923 | 216 | 2 | 1,677 | 117 |
| 2019-20 | 11 | 26 | 785 | 198 | 3 | 1,510 | 100 |
| 2020-21 | 6 | 22 | 690 | 218 | 4 | 1,388 | 88 |
| 2021-22 | 11 | 10 | 594 | 157 | 5 | 1,248 | 137 |
| 2022-23 | 13 | 12 | 587 | 212 | 3 | 1,196 | 111 |
| 2023-24 | 12 | 12 | 554 | 213 | 2 | 1,122 | 117 |
| 2024-25 | 16 | 12 | 573 | 205 | 1 | 1,075 | 102 |
| Average | 17 | 18 | 767 | 173 | 4 | 1,446 | 146 |
1,176 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 56% of total students. The number of online students has increased 236.00% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at University of Mount Olive from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,371 | 350 | 1,189 | 1,832 |
| 2016-17 | 3,430 | 455 | 1,473 | 1,502 |
| 2017-18 | 3,451 | 499 | 1,393 | 1,559 |
| 2018-19 | 3,208 | 497 | 1,502 | 1,209 |
| 2019-20 | 2,805 | 1,605 | 401 | 799 |
| 2020-21 | 2,536 | 1,457 | 741 | 338 |
| 2021-22 | 2,288 | 1,298 | 476 | 514 |
| 2022-23 | 2,239 | 1,247 | 387 | 605 |
| 2023-24 | 2,128 | 1,146 | 413 | 569 |
| 2024-25 | 2,109 | 1,176 | 708 | 225 |
| Average | 2,757 | 973 | 868 | 915 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about University of Mount Olive. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!