The average acceptance rate at UMN - Morris over the past 10 years is 66.48%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 74.93%. Compared to the previous year, it became easier to gain admission to UMN - Morris in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 15.09%, and the 2025 yield is 10.02%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 47.86% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of UMN - Morris applicants decreased by 14.98% (521 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 18.32% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 74.93%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that UMN - Morris is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 10.02%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at UMN - Morris. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, UMN - Morris received approximately 2,956 applications, admitted 2,215 students, and enrolled 222 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing UMN - Morris's position in the competitive admissions landscape.
UMN - Morris 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at UMN - Morris over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 66.48%, while the most recent rate stands at 74.93%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 74.93%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 65.24% and for women is 67.58%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at UMN - Morris have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 59.80% | 59.18% | 60.26% |
| 2016-17 | 58.06% -1.74% |
58.06% -1.12% |
58.05% -2.21% |
| 2017-18 | 63.78% 5.73% |
62.32% 4.26% |
64.80% 6.75% |
| 2018-19 | 62.79% -0.99% |
61.04% -1.28% |
64.08% -0.72% |
| 2019-20 | 56.72% -6.07% |
57.37% -3.66% |
56.26% -7.82% |
| 2020-21 | 64.65% 7.93% |
63.99% 6.61% |
65.12% 8.86% |
| 2021-22 | 75.98% 11.33% |
74.98% 10.99% |
76.98% 11.87% |
| 2022-23 | 77.66% 1.68% |
75.14% 0.16% |
80.24% 3.25% |
| 2023-24 | 70.46% -7.20% |
68.07% -7.07% |
72.65% -7.58% |
| 2024-25 | 74.93% 4.47% |
72.26% 4.20% |
77.38% 4.72% |
| Average | 66.48% | 65.24% | 67.58% |
UMN - Morris has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 19.22% in 2015 to 10.02% in 2025, representing a 47.86% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 15.09%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at UMN - Morris from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 47.86% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 19.22% | 18.76% | 19.57% |
| 2016-17 | 18.97% -0.25% |
18.71% -0.05% |
19.16% -0.41% |
| 2017-18 | 17.38% -1.59% |
18.73% 0.02% |
16.48% -2.68% |
| 2018-19 | 18.77% 1.39% |
18.82% 0.08% |
18.74% 2.26% |
| 2019-20 | 17.39% -1.39% |
15.42% -3.40% |
18.81% 0.07% |
| 2020-21 | 9.93% -7.46% |
10.47% -4.95% |
9.56% -9.25% |
| 2021-22 | 15.03% 5.10% |
15.03% 4.55% |
15.00% 5.44% |
| 2022-23 | 13.02% -2.00% |
14.01% -1.02% |
12.32% -2.68% |
| 2023-24 | 11.14% -1.88% |
12.55% -1.46% |
10.08% -2.23% |
| 2024-25 | 10.02% -1.12% |
10.38% -2.16% |
9.57% -0.51% |
| Average | 15.09% | 15.29% | 14.93% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 3,259, the average number of admitted is 2,148, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 318.
The number of UMN - Morris applicants decreased by 14.98% (521 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 18.32% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at University of Minnesota-Morris from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,619 | 2,164 | 416 |
| 2016-17 | 3,414 -5.66% |
1,982 -8.41% |
376 -9.62% |
| 2017-18 | 3,211 -5.95% |
2,048 3.33% |
356 -5.32% |
| 2018-19 | 3,139 -2.24% |
1,971 -3.76% |
370 3.93% |
| 2019-20 | 3,265 4.01% |
1,852 -6.04% |
322 -12.97% |
| 2020-21 | 4,190 28.33% |
2,709 46.27% |
269 -16.46% |
| 2021-22 | 2,619 -37.49% |
1,990 -26.54% |
299 11.15% |
| 2022-23 | 2,699 3.05% |
2,096 5.33% |
273 -8.70% |
| 2023-24 | 3,477 28.83% |
2,450 16.89% |
273 |
| 2024-25 | 2,956 -14.98% |
2,215 -9.59% |
222 -18.68% |
| Average | 3,259 | 2,148 | 318 |
The following table compares University of Minnesota-Morris' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota-Morris | 70.46% | 74.93% | 6.34% |
| University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | 79.75% | 77.03% | 3.53% |
| Minnesota State University-Mankato | 88.44% | 91.33% | -3.16% |
| Saint Cloud State University | 94.80% | 94.95% | -0.16% |
| University of Minnesota-Duluth | 88.75% | 81.75% | 8.56% |
| Southwest Minnesota State University | 62.18% | 68.94% | -9.81% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about University of Minnesota-Morris. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!