The average acceptance rate at UE over the past 10 years is 72.16%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 77.60%. The acceptance rate at UE is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 14.37%, and the 2025 yield is 10.60%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 40.17% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of UE applicants increased by 12.29% (552 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 21.05% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 77.60%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that UE is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 10.60%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at UE. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, UE received approximately 5,044 applications, admitted 3,914 students, and enrolled 415 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that UE is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
UE 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at UE over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 72.16%, while the most recent rate stands at 77.60%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 77.60%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 71.71% and for women is 72.13%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at UE have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 69.74% | 68.49% | 70.54% |
| 2016-17 | 70.89% 1.15% |
70.86% 2.37% |
70.91% 0.37% |
| 2017-18 | 69.96% -0.93% |
68.17% -2.69% |
71.12% 0.21% |
| 2018-19 | 69.48% -0.48% |
68.49% 0.32% |
70.13% -0.99% |
| 2019-20 | 70.67% 1.19% |
70.88% 2.39% |
70.54% 0.41% |
| 2020-21 | 64.30% -6.36% |
64.49% -6.40% |
64.19% -6.35% |
| 2021-22 | 75.01% 10.70% |
74.02% 9.53% |
75.02% 10.83% |
| 2022-23 | 76.32% 1.32% |
81.11% 7.09% |
69.27% -5.75% |
| 2023-24 | 77.65% 1.32% |
74.04% -7.07% |
80.41% 11.13% |
| 2024-25 | 77.60% -0.05% |
76.59% 2.56% |
79.18% -1.23% |
| Average | 72.16% | 71.71% | 72.13% |
UE has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 17.72% in 2015 to 10.60% in 2025, representing a 40.17% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 14.37%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at UE from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 40.17% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 17.72% | 19.86% | 16.40% |
| 2016-17 | 18.78% 1.06% |
19.72% -0.14% |
18.17% 1.77% |
| 2017-18 | 16.52% -2.27% |
17.25% -2.47% |
16.00% -2.17% |
| 2018-19 | 15.65% -0.87% |
17.48% 0.23% |
14.50% -1.50% |
| 2019-20 | 14.87% -0.78% |
16.10% -1.38% |
14.17% -0.34% |
| 2020-21 | 13.04% -1.83% |
14.23% -1.87% |
12.34% -1.82% |
| 2021-22 | 11.98% -1.06% |
12.00% -2.23% |
12.00% -0.34% |
| 2022-23 | 11.23% -0.75% |
6.96% -5.04% |
18.60% 6.60% |
| 2023-24 | 13.25% 2.01% |
13.06% 6.09% |
13.38% -5.22% |
| 2024-25 | 10.60% -2.64% |
11.02% -2.04% |
10.76% -2.62% |
| Average | 14.37% | 14.77% | 14.63% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 4,314, the average number of admitted is 3,115, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 442.
The number of UE applicants increased by 12.29% (552 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 21.05% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at University of Evansville from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 4,167 | 2,906 | 515 |
| 2016-17 | 4,033 -3.22% |
2,859 -1.62% |
537 4.27% |
| 2017-18 | 3,825 -5.16% |
2,676 -6.40% |
442 -17.69% |
| 2018-19 | 4,580 19.74% |
3,182 18.91% |
498 12.67% |
| 2019-20 | 4,234 -7.55% |
2,992 -5.97% |
445 -10.64% |
| 2020-21 | 4,709 11.22% |
3,028 1.20% |
395 -11.24% |
| 2021-22 | 3,661 -22.26% |
2,746 -9.31% |
329 -16.71% |
| 2022-23 | 4,397 20.10% |
3,356 22.21% |
377 14.59% |
| 2023-24 | 4,492 2.16% |
3,488 3.93% |
462 22.55% |
| 2024-25 | 5,044 12.29% |
3,914 12.21% |
415 -10.17% |
| Average | 4,314 | 3,115 | 442 |
The following table compares University of Evansville' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Evansville | 77.65% | 77.60% | -0.06% |
| Valparaiso University | 89.43% | 92.22% | -3.03% |
| Missouri State University-Springfield | 90.53% | 91.05% | -0.57% |
| Loyola University Chicago | 81.60% | 81.39% | 0.26% |
| Illinois State University | 88.15% | 89.01% | -0.97% |
| Drake University | 63.85% | 64.13% | -0.44% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about University of Evansville. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!