The student population at University of Central Missouri is 12,857 (7,584 undergraduate and 5,273 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 1,538 (10.68%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 12,120 where 12,857 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 4 year-over-year increases and 5 decreases. It peaked at 14,395 students in 2016 and was lowest at 9,959 in 2021. Overall, enrollment dropped from 14,395 to 12,857 students, a net loss of 1,538 (10.7%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at University of Central Missouri since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 14,395 | 10,001 | 4,461 | 5,540 | 4,394 | 2,502 | 1,892 |
| 2016-17 | 13,988 -407 | 9,786 -215 | 4,354 -107 | 5,432 -108 | 4,202 -192 | 2,295 -207 | 1,907 15 |
| 2017-18 | 12,333 -1,655 | 9,801 15 | 4,333 -21 | 5,468 36 | 2,532 -1,670 | 1,000 -1,295 | 1,532 -375 |
| 2018-19 | 11,487 -846 | 9,300 -501 | 4,162 -171 | 5,138 -330 | 2,187 -345 | 795 -205 | 1,392 -140 |
| 2019-20 | 11,229 -258 | 8,904 -396 | 3,991 -171 | 4,913 -225 | 2,325 138 | 827 32 | 1,498 106 |
| 2020-21 | 9,959 -1,270 | 7,629 -1,275 | 3,364 -627 | 4,265 -648 | 2,330 5 | 794 -33 | 1,536 38 |
| 2021-22 | 10,530 571 | 7,577 -52 | 3,369 5 | 4,208 -57 | 2,953 623 | 1,268 474 | 1,685 149 |
| 2022-23 | 11,637 1,107 | 7,345 -232 | 3,273 -96 | 4,072 -136 | 4,292 1,339 | 2,050 782 | 2,242 557 |
| 2023-24 | 12,788 1,151 | 7,203 -142 | 3,186 -87 | 4,017 -55 | 5,585 1,293 | 2,723 673 | 2,862 620 |
| 2024-25 | 12,857 69 | 7,584 381 | 3,383 197 | 4,201 184 | 5,273 -312 | 2,529 -194 | 2,744 -118 |
| Average | 12,120 | 8,513 | 3,788 | 4,725 | 3,607 | 1,678 | 1,929 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 8,513 where 7,584 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at University of Central Missouri since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 10,001 | 8,120 | 3,680 | 4,440 | 1,881 | 781 | 1,100 |
| 2016-17 | 9,786 | 7,858 | 3,567 | 4,291 | 1,928 | 787 | 1,141 |
| 2017-18 | 9,801 | 7,701 | 3,445 | 4,256 | 2,100 | 888 | 1,212 |
| 2018-19 | 9,300 | 7,293 | 3,287 | 4,006 | 2,007 | 875 | 1,132 |
| 2019-20 | 8,904 | 6,688 | 3,014 | 3,674 | 2,216 | 977 | 1,239 |
| 2020-21 | 7,629 | 6,009 | 2,688 | 3,321 | 1,620 | 676 | 944 |
| 2021-22 | 7,577 | 5,626 | 2,564 | 3,062 | 1,951 | 805 | 1,146 |
| 2022-23 | 7,345 | 5,203 | 2,397 | 2,806 | 2,142 | 876 | 1,266 |
| 2023-24 | 7,203 | 4,927 | 2,283 | 2,644 | 2,276 | 903 | 1,373 |
| 2024-25 | 7,584 | 4,917 | 2,320 | 2,597 | 2,667 | 1,063 | 1,604 |
| Average | 8,513 | 8,513 | 2,925 | 3,510 | 8,513 | 863 | 1,216 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 3,607 where 5,273 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at University of Central Missouri since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 4,394 | 2,176 | 1,445 | 731 | 2,218 | 1,057 | 1,161 |
| 2016-17 | 4,202 | 1,837 | 1,180 | 657 | 2,365 | 1,115 | 1,250 |
| 2017-18 | 2,532 | 799 | 392 | 407 | 1,733 | 608 | 1,125 |
| 2018-19 | 2,187 | 716 | 317 | 399 | 1,471 | 478 | 993 |
| 2019-20 | 2,325 | 793 | 344 | 449 | 1,532 | 483 | 1,049 |
| 2020-21 | 2,330 | 765 | 322 | 443 | 1,565 | 472 | 1,093 |
| 2021-22 | 2,953 | 1,177 | 615 | 562 | 1,776 | 653 | 1,123 |
| 2022-23 | 4,292 | 1,918 | 1,058 | 860 | 2,374 | 992 | 1,382 |
| 2023-24 | 5,585 | 2,582 | 1,425 | 1,157 | 3,003 | 1,298 | 1,705 |
| 2024-25 | 5,273 | 1,526 | 794 | 732 | 3,747 | 1,735 | 2,012 |
| Average | 3,607 | 3,607 | 789 | 640 | 3,607 | 889 | 1,289 |
The percentage of white students is 56.13%. The percentage was 63.80% 10 years ago and UCM still has a high percentage of white students. 1.11% of enrolled students is Asian and 6.24% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 3.97% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 63.80% to 56.13%. Asian enrollment grew from 0.69% to 1.11%. Black student enrollment decreased from 7.50% to 6.24%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 2.89% to 3.97%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6779 which indicates that moderately diverse. This increased from 0.5854 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at University of Central Missouri over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 28 | 100 | 1,080 | 416 | 19 | 9,184 | 467 |
| 2016-17 | 30 | 107 | 1,071 | 442 | 24 | 8,951 | 469 |
| 2017-18 | 31 | 110 | 1,054 | 496 | 28 | 8,884 | 504 |
| 2018-19 | 31 | 101 | 953 | 499 | 26 | 8,523 | 463 |
| 2019-20 | 30 | 108 | 829 | 507 | 22 | 8,328 | 465 |
| 2020-21 | 27 | 98 | 750 | 479 | 17 | 7,438 | 402 |
| 2021-22 | 22 | 116 | 683 | 514 | 10 | 7,246 | 410 |
| 2022-23 | 27 | 111 | 644 | 474 | 13 | 7,121 | 411 |
| 2023-24 | 39 | 122 | 681 | 497 | 13 | 7,002 | 422 |
| 2024-25 | 39 | 143 | 802 | 510 | 14 | 7,217 | 479 |
| Average | 30 | 112 | 855 | 483 | 19 | 7,989 | 449 |
1,512 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 12% of total students. The number of online students has increased 30.01% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at University of Central Missouri from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 14,395 | 1,163 | 3,533 | 9,699 |
| 2016-17 | 13,988 | 1,167 | 3,404 | 9,417 |
| 2017-18 | 12,333 | 1,146 | 3,324 | 7,863 |
| 2018-19 | 11,487 | 1,142 | 3,195 | 7,150 |
| 2019-20 | 11,229 | 1,177 | 3,226 | 6,826 |
| 2020-21 | 9,959 | 1,270 | 3,416 | 5,273 |
| 2021-22 | 10,530 | 1,284 | 4,050 | 5,196 |
| 2022-23 | 11,637 | 1,305 | 3,845 | 6,487 |
| 2023-24 | 12,788 | 1,405 | 3,925 | 7,458 |
| 2024-25 | 12,857 | 1,512 | 3,668 | 7,677 |
| Average | 12,120 | 1,257 | 3,559 | 7,305 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about University of Central Missouri. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!