The student population at University at Buffalo is 31,903 (20,359 undergraduate and 11,544 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 2,107 (7.07%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 31,462 where 31,903 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 6 year-over-year increases and 3 decreases. It peaked at 32,347 students in 2021 and was lowest at 29,796 in 2016. Overall, enrollment rose from 29,796 to 31,903 students, a net gain of 2,107 (7.1%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at University at Buffalo since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 29,796 | 19,953 | 11,127 | 8,826 | 9,843 | 4,830 | 5,013 |
| 2016-17 | 30,184 388 | 20,412 459 | 11,597 470 | 8,815 -11 | 9,772 -71 | 4,773 -57 | 4,999 -14 |
| 2017-18 | 30,648 464 | 21,020 608 | 11,963 366 | 9,057 242 | 9,628 -144 | 4,719 -54 | 4,909 -90 |
| 2018-19 | 31,503 855 | 21,607 587 | 12,193 230 | 9,414 357 | 9,896 268 | 4,860 141 | 5,036 127 |
| 2019-20 | 31,923 420 | 21,921 314 | 12,308 115 | 9,613 199 | 10,002 106 | 4,844 -16 | 5,158 122 |
| 2020-21 | 32,347 424 | 22,306 385 | 12,249 -59 | 10,057 444 | 10,041 39 | 4,681 -163 | 5,360 202 |
| 2021-22 | 32,332 -15 | 21,467 -839 | 11,646 -603 | 9,821 -236 | 10,865 824 | 5,164 483 | 5,701 341 |
| 2022-23 | 32,099 -233 | 20,761 -706 | 11,131 -515 | 9,630 -191 | 11,338 473 | 5,475 311 | 5,863 162 |
| 2023-24 | 31,889 -210 | 20,463 -298 | 11,009 -122 | 9,454 -176 | 11,426 88 | 5,359 -116 | 6,067 204 |
| 2024-25 | 31,903 14 | 20,359 -104 | 11,049 40 | 9,310 -144 | 11,544 118 | 5,299 -60 | 6,245 178 |
| Average | 31,462 | 21,027 | 11,627 | 9,400 | 10,436 | 5,000 | 5,435 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 21,027 where 20,359 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at University at Buffalo since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 19,953 | 18,452 | 10,432 | 8,020 | 1,501 | 695 | 806 |
| 2016-17 | 20,412 | 18,824 | 10,843 | 7,981 | 1,588 | 754 | 834 |
| 2017-18 | 21,020 | 19,401 | 11,172 | 8,229 | 1,619 | 791 | 828 |
| 2018-19 | 21,607 | 19,941 | 11,407 | 8,534 | 1,666 | 786 | 880 |
| 2019-20 | 21,921 | 20,401 | 11,549 | 8,852 | 1,520 | 759 | 761 |
| 2020-21 | 22,306 | 20,435 | 11,320 | 9,115 | 1,871 | 929 | 942 |
| 2021-22 | 21,467 | 19,773 | 10,817 | 8,956 | 1,694 | 829 | 865 |
| 2022-23 | 20,761 | 19,081 | 10,369 | 8,712 | 1,680 | 762 | 918 |
| 2023-24 | 20,463 | 18,926 | 10,283 | 8,643 | 1,537 | 726 | 811 |
| 2024-25 | 20,359 | 18,771 | 10,271 | 8,500 | 1,588 | 778 | 810 |
| Average | 21,027 | 21,027 | 10,846 | 8,554 | 21,027 | 781 | 846 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 10,436 where 11,544 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at University at Buffalo since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 9,843 | 6,394 | 3,180 | 3,214 | 3,449 | 1,650 | 1,799 |
| 2016-17 | 9,772 | 6,354 | 3,082 | 3,272 | 3,418 | 1,691 | 1,727 |
| 2017-18 | 9,628 | 6,306 | 3,029 | 3,277 | 3,322 | 1,690 | 1,632 |
| 2018-19 | 9,896 | 6,534 | 3,201 | 3,333 | 3,362 | 1,659 | 1,703 |
| 2019-20 | 10,002 | 6,361 | 3,051 | 3,310 | 3,641 | 1,793 | 1,848 |
| 2020-21 | 10,041 | 6,164 | 2,838 | 3,326 | 3,877 | 1,843 | 2,034 |
| 2021-22 | 10,865 | 7,506 | 3,665 | 3,841 | 3,359 | 1,499 | 1,860 |
| 2022-23 | 11,338 | 7,460 | 3,584 | 3,876 | 3,878 | 1,891 | 1,987 |
| 2023-24 | 11,426 | 7,335 | 3,396 | 3,939 | 4,091 | 1,963 | 2,128 |
| 2024-25 | 11,544 | 7,483 | 3,439 | 4,044 | 4,061 | 1,860 | 2,201 |
| Average | 10,436 | 10,436 | 3,247 | 3,543 | 10,436 | 1,754 | 1,892 |
The percentage of white students is 42.61% and the percentage of black students is 8.07% at University at Buffalo. 14.73% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 7.86% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 47.59% to 42.61%. Asian enrollment grew from 11.63% to 14.73%. Black student enrollment increased from 6.15% to 8.07%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 5.16% to 7.86%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.7829 which indicates that quite diverse. This increased from 0.7532 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at University at Buffalo over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 80 | 3,464 | 1,832 | 1,536 | 20 | 14,179 | 577 |
| 2016-17 | 89 | 3,533 | 1,892 | 1,677 | 23 | 14,302 | 581 |
| 2017-18 | 91 | 3,762 | 1,980 | 1,817 | 20 | 14,432 | 629 |
| 2018-19 | 88 | 4,004 | 2,144 | 1,910 | 13 | 14,766 | 644 |
| 2019-20 | 99 | 4,188 | 2,338 | 1,942 | 16 | 15,086 | 647 |
| 2020-21 | 111 | 4,383 | 2,442 | 2,123 | 17 | 15,337 | 777 |
| 2021-22 | 131 | 4,423 | 2,432 | 2,163 | 18 | 15,033 | 817 |
| 2022-23 | 68 | 4,547 | 2,393 | 2,343 | 15 | 14,273 | 843 |
| 2023-24 | 142 | 4,550 | 2,452 | 2,361 | 16 | 13,905 | 923 |
| 2024-25 | 130 | 4,699 | 2,575 | 2,507 | 11 | 13,595 | 1,083 |
| Average | 103 | 4,155 | 2,248 | 2,038 | 17 | 14,491 | 752 |
2,663 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 8% of total students. The number of online students has increased 172.57% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at University at Buffalo from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 29,796 | 977 | 3,235 | 25,584 |
| 2016-17 | 30,184 | 804 | 5,275 | 24,105 |
| 2017-18 | 30,648 | 850 | 5,672 | 24,126 |
| 2018-19 | 31,503 | 1,103 | 4,145 | 26,255 |
| 2019-20 | 31,923 | 1,269 | 6,605 | 24,049 |
| 2020-21 | 32,347 | 14,989 | 14,781 | 2,577 |
| 2021-22 | 32,332 | 3,186 | 16,575 | 12,571 |
| 2022-23 | 32,099 | 2,183 | 12,034 | 17,882 |
| 2023-24 | 31,889 | 2,265 | 10,831 | 18,793 |
| 2024-25 | 31,903 | 2,663 | 13,527 | 15,713 |
| Average | 31,462 | 3,029 | 9,268 | 19,166 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about University at Buffalo. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!