Over the past 8 years (2017-2023), the average number of students who received grants aid/scholarships is 220, which is 83.57 % of all undergraduate students. 210 students which is 78.14% of undergraduate students received federal student loans and the average loan amount is $5,882.
For full-time, first-time beginning students (freshmen), 84.00% of students received grants or scholarships and 78% of students received student loans.
The following table shows the trends of financial aid for all undergraduate students at Unitech Training Academy-Baton Rouge since 2016.
For that period, the average number of students who received grants aid/scholarships is 220, which is 83.57 % of all undergraduate students. 210 students which is 78.14% of undergraduate students received federal student loans and the average loan amount is $5,882.
| Year | Grant or Scholarship* | Pell Grants | Federal Student Loans | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | |
| 2016-17 | 121 (96%) | $5,838 | 116 (92%) | $3,542 | 91 (72%) | $3,246 |
| 2017-18 | 267 (93%) | $4,303 | 267 (93%) | $4,303 | 245 (85%) | $6,083 |
| 2018-19 | 278 (85%) | $3,478 | 278 (85%) | $3,439 | 265 (81%) | $5,226 |
| 2019-20 | 230 (82%) | $4,645 | 230 (82%) | $4,485 | 225 (80%) | $7,007 |
| 2020-21 | 239 (78%) | $4,515 | 239 (78%) | $4,337 | 223 (73%) | $6,844 |
| 2021-22 | 200 (75%) | $4,636 | 200 (75%) | $4,630 | 209 (78%) | $6,365 |
| 2022-23 | 205 (76%) | $4,605 | 205 (76%) | $4,605 | 212 (78%) | $6,405 |
| Average | 220 (83.57%) | $4,574 | 219 (83.00%) | $4,192 | 210 (78.14%) | $5,882 |
For the last 8 years, on average, 162 (84.00 % of students) received grants or scholarships and its average amount is $4,274. It can cover 27.58% of tuition & fees ($15,495).
In addition, 153 (77.57 % of students) students get helped from the students loans (average amount : $5,901).
| Year | Grants or Scholarships* | Student Loans | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | |
| 2016-17 | 66 (93%) | $3,731 | 52 (73%) | $3,129 |
| 2017-18 | 149 (97%) | $4,334 | 126 (82%) | $6,144 |
| 2018-19 | 217 (88%) | $3,514 | 198 (80%) | $5,377 |
| 2019-20 | 173 (78%) | $4,563 | 170 (77%) | $7,085 |
| 2020-21 | 214 (81%) | $4,578 | 199 (76%) | $7,045 |
| 2021-22 | 168 (76%) | $4,590 | 173 (78%) | $6,269 |
| 2022-23 | 148 (75%) | $4,605 | 152 (77%) | $6,255 |
| Average | 162 (84.00%) | $4,274 | 153 (77.57%) | $5,901 |
The following table shows the trends of grants or scholarships over time. For the last 8 years, on average, 162 (84.00 % of students) received Pell (federal) grants and its average amount is $4,225.
In addition, 3 students received State/local government grants/scholarships (1.00 % of students).
| Year | Federal (Pell) Grants | Other Federal | State/Local government | Institutional | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | |
| 2016-17 | 66 (93%) | $3,731 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017-18 | 149 (97%) | $4,334 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018-19 | 217 (88%) | $3,475 | - | - | 2 (1%) | $4,336 | - | - |
| 2019-20 | 173 (78%) | $4,404 | - | - | 3 (1%) | $9,160 | - | - |
| 2020-21 | 214 (81%) | $4,433 | - | - | 3 (1%) | $10,355 | - | - |
| 2021-22 | 168 (76%) | $4,590 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022-23 | 148 (75%) | $4,605 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Average | 162 (84.00%) | $4,225 | - | - | 3 (1.00%) | $7,950 | - | - |
The following table describes number of students and average amount of loans by loan type. The following table shows the trends of grants or scholarships over time.
For the last 8 years, on average, 153 (77.57 % of students) get any students loan help and its average loan amount is $153.
| Year | Total | Federal student loans | Other student loans | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | |
| 2016-17 | 52 (73%) | $3,129 | 52 (73%) | $3,129 | - | - |
| 2017-18 | 126 (82%) | $6,144 | 126 (82%) | $6,144 | - | - |
| 2018-19 | 198 (80%) | $5,377 | 198 (80%) | $5,377 | - | - |
| 2019-20 | 170 (77%) | $7,085 | 168 (76%) | $6,940 | 3 (1%) | $12,832 |
| 2020-21 | 199 (76%) | $7,045 | 197 (75%) | $7,044 | 2 (1%) | $7,209 |
| 2021-22 | 173 (78%) | $6,269 | 173 (78%) | $6,269 | - | - |
| 2022-23 | 152 (77%) | $6,255 | 152 (77%) | $6,255 | - | - |
| Average | 153 (77.57%) | $5,901 | 152 (77.29%) | $5,880 | 3 (1.00%) | $10,021 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Unitech Training Academy-Baton Rouge. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!