The student population at Trevecca Nazarene University is 3,195 (1,903 undergraduate and 1,292 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 555 (21.02%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 3,490 where 3,195 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 4 year-over-year increases and 5 decreases. It peaked at 4,088 students in 2020 and was lowest at 2,640 in 2016. Overall, enrollment rose from 2,640 to 3,195 students, a net gain of 555 (21%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Trevecca Nazarene University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 2,640 | 1,831 | 782 | 1,049 | 809 | 228 | 581 |
| 2016-17 | 3,221 581 | 2,092 261 | 844 62 | 1,248 199 | 1,129 320 | 332 104 | 797 216 |
| 2017-18 | 3,620 399 | 2,219 127 | 854 10 | 1,365 117 | 1,401 272 | 424 92 | 977 180 |
| 2018-19 | 3,927 307 | 2,311 92 | 889 35 | 1,422 57 | 1,616 215 | 455 31 | 1,161 184 |
| 2019-20 | 4,088 161 | 2,350 39 | 917 28 | 1,433 11 | 1,738 122 | 483 28 | 1,255 94 |
| 2020-21 | 3,968 -120 | 2,103 -247 | 815 -102 | 1,288 -145 | 1,865 127 | 542 59 | 1,323 68 |
| 2021-22 | 3,717 -251 | 1,917 -186 | 729 -86 | 1,188 -100 | 1,800 -65 | 515 -27 | 1,285 -38 |
| 2022-23 | 3,327 -390 | 1,867 -50 | 727 -2 | 1,140 -48 | 1,460 -340 | 404 -111 | 1,056 -229 |
| 2023-24 | 3,196 -131 | 1,825 -42 | 720 -7 | 1,105 -35 | 1,371 -89 | 369 -35 | 1,002 -54 |
| 2024-25 | 3,195 -1 | 1,903 78 | 748 28 | 1,155 50 | 1,292 -79 | 334 -35 | 958 -44 |
| Average | 3,490 | 2,042 | 803 | 1,239 | 1,448 | 409 | 1,040 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 2,042 where 1,903 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Trevecca Nazarene University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,831 | 1,244 | 537 | 707 | 587 | 245 | 342 |
| 2016-17 | 2,092 | 1,251 | 503 | 748 | 841 | 341 | 500 |
| 2017-18 | 2,219 | 1,317 | 523 | 794 | 902 | 331 | 571 |
| 2018-19 | 2,311 | 1,886 | 697 | 1,189 | 425 | 192 | 233 |
| 2019-20 | 2,350 | 1,913 | 738 | 1,175 | 437 | 179 | 258 |
| 2020-21 | 2,103 | 1,679 | 654 | 1,025 | 424 | 161 | 263 |
| 2021-22 | 1,917 | 1,486 | 571 | 915 | 431 | 158 | 273 |
| 2022-23 | 1,867 | 1,419 | 564 | 855 | 448 | 163 | 285 |
| 2023-24 | 1,825 | 1,328 | 553 | 775 | 497 | 167 | 330 |
| 2024-25 | 1,903 | 1,403 | 571 | 832 | 500 | 177 | 323 |
| Average | 2,042 | 2,042 | 591 | 902 | 2,042 | 211 | 338 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 1,448 where 1,292 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Trevecca Nazarene University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 809 | 592 | 159 | 433 | 217 | 69 | 148 |
| 2016-17 | 1,129 | 323 | 88 | 235 | 806 | 244 | 562 |
| 2017-18 | 1,401 | 314 | 84 | 230 | 1,087 | 340 | 747 |
| 2018-19 | 1,616 | 1,347 | 391 | 956 | 269 | 64 | 205 |
| 2019-20 | 1,738 | 1,607 | 444 | 1,163 | 131 | 39 | 92 |
| 2020-21 | 1,865 | 1,773 | 519 | 1,254 | 92 | 23 | 69 |
| 2021-22 | 1,800 | 870 | 237 | 633 | 930 | 278 | 652 |
| 2022-23 | 1,460 | 1,090 | 305 | 785 | 370 | 99 | 271 |
| 2023-24 | 1,371 | 1,059 | 286 | 773 | 312 | 83 | 229 |
| 2024-25 | 1,292 | 1,025 | 264 | 761 | 267 | 70 | 197 |
| Average | 1,448 | 1,448 | 278 | 722 | 1,448 | 131 | 317 |
The percentage of white students is 52.86%. The percentage was 62.77% 10 years ago and Trevecca Nazarene still has a high percentage of white students. 1.60% of enrolled students is Asian and 18.53% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 10.14% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 62.77% to 52.86%. Asian enrollment grew from 0.91% to 1.60%. Black student enrollment increased from 16.40% to 18.53%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 6.36% to 10.14%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6742 which indicates that moderately diverse. This increased from 0.5745 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Trevecca Nazarene University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 8 | 24 | 433 | 168 | 3 | 1,657 | 57 |
| 2016-17 | 10 | 36 | 642 | 289 | 5 | 1,886 | 72 |
| 2017-18 | 13 | 38 | 772 | 263 | 4 | 2,101 | 94 |
| 2018-19 | 16 | 50 | 859 | 273 | 4 | 2,286 | 91 |
| 2019-20 | 15 | 70 | 878 | 299 | 2 | 2,392 | 93 |
| 2020-21 | 15 | 50 | 925 | 292 | 5 | 2,259 | 126 |
| 2021-22 | 13 | 57 | 817 | 321 | 4 | 2,103 | 124 |
| 2022-23 | 7 | 47 | 708 | 297 | 7 | 1,803 | 116 |
| 2023-24 | 8 | 52 | 625 | 327 | 5 | 1,670 | 129 |
| 2024-25 | 12 | 51 | 592 | 324 | 4 | 1,689 | 122 |
| Average | 12 | 48 | 725 | 285 | 4 | 1,985 | 102 |
1,149 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 36% of total students. The number of online students has increased 331.95% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Trevecca Nazarene University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2,640 | 266 | 98 | 2,276 |
| 2016-17 | 3,221 | 817 | 26 | 2,378 |
| 2017-18 | 3,620 | 1,156 | 201 | 2,263 |
| 2018-19 | 3,927 | 1,388 | 259 | 2,280 |
| 2019-20 | 4,088 | 1,524 | 235 | 2,329 |
| 2020-21 | 3,968 | 1,735 | 637 | 1,596 |
| 2021-22 | 3,717 | 1,740 | 0 | 1,977 |
| 2022-23 | 3,327 | 1,342 | 0 | 1,985 |
| 2023-24 | 3,196 | 1,120 | 715 | 1,361 |
| 2024-25 | 3,195 | 1,149 | 704 | 1,342 |
| Average | 3,490 | 1,224 | 288 | 1,979 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Trevecca Nazarene University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!