The student population at Touro University California is 1,144 (23 undergraduate and 1,121 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 242 (17.46%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 1,309 where 1,144 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 3 year-over-year increases and 6 decreases. It peaked at 1,478 students in 2018 and was lowest at 1,090 in 2024. Overall, enrollment dropped from 1,386 to 1,144 students, a net loss of 242 (17.5%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Touro University California since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,386 | 565 | 821 |
| 2016-17 | 1,465 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,465 79 | 597 32 | 868 47 |
| 2017-18 | 1,478 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,478 13 | 578 -19 | 900 32 |
| 2018-19 | 1,435 -43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,435 -43 | 580 2 | 855 -45 |
| 2019-20 | 1,378 -57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,378 -57 | 539 -41 | 839 -16 |
| 2020-21 | 1,321 -57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,321 -57 | 520 -19 | 801 -38 |
| 2021-22 | 1,248 -73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,248 -73 | 495 -25 | 753 -48 |
| 2022-23 | 1,144 -104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,144 -104 | 432 -63 | 712 -41 |
| 2023-24 | 1,090 -54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,090 -54 | 392 -40 | 698 -14 |
| 2024-25 | 1,144 54 | 23 23 | 2 2 | 21 21 | 1,121 31 | 421 29 | 700 2 |
| Average | 1,309 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1,307 | 512 | 795 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 2 where 23 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Touro University California since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 23 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 14 |
| Average | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 1,307 where 1,121 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Touro University California since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,386 | 1,241 | 528 | 713 | 145 | 37 | 108 |
| 2016-17 | 1,465 | 1,274 | 544 | 730 | 191 | 53 | 138 |
| 2017-18 | 1,478 | 1,295 | 528 | 767 | 183 | 50 | 133 |
| 2018-19 | 1,435 | 1,257 | 517 | 740 | 178 | 63 | 115 |
| 2019-20 | 1,378 | 1,232 | 490 | 742 | 146 | 49 | 97 |
| 2020-21 | 1,321 | 1,178 | 485 | 693 | 143 | 35 | 108 |
| 2021-22 | 1,248 | 1,102 | 449 | 653 | 146 | 46 | 100 |
| 2022-23 | 1,144 | 1,033 | 388 | 645 | 111 | 44 | 67 |
| 2023-24 | 1,090 | 988 | 359 | 629 | 102 | 33 | 69 |
| 2024-25 | 1,121 | 1,044 | 390 | 654 | 77 | 31 | 46 |
| Average | 1,307 | 1,307 | 468 | 697 | 1,307 | 44 | 98 |
The percentage of white students is 22.29% and the percentage of black students is 6.03% at Touro University California. 47.73% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 13.72% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 37.09% to 22.29%. Asian enrollment grew from 42.78% to 47.73%. Black student enrollment increased from 3.97% to 6.03%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 4.62% to 13.72%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.6982 which indicates that moderately diverse. This increased from 0.6745 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Touro University California over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2 | 593 | 55 | 64 | 9 | 514 | 48 |
| 2016-17 | 1 | 650 | 67 | 83 | 11 | 509 | 60 |
| 2017-18 | 1 | 647 | 73 | 117 | 9 | 479 | 76 |
| 2018-19 | 1 | 657 | 57 | 129 | 8 | 446 | 69 |
| 2019-20 | 1 | 623 | 64 | 122 | 8 | 408 | 74 |
| 2020-21 | 0 | 588 | 68 | 140 | 5 | 377 | 75 |
| 2021-22 | 0 | 574 | 65 | 149 | 4 | 326 | 72 |
| 2022-23 | 0 | 533 | 65 | 139 | 4 | 290 | 54 |
| 2023-24 | 0 | 522 | 65 | 132 | 4 | 259 | 45 |
| 2024-25 | 0 | 546 | 69 | 157 | 2 | 255 | 49 |
| Average | 1 | 593 | 65 | 123 | 6 | 386 | 62 |
165 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 14% of total students. The number of online students has increased 816.67% since 2016. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Touro University California from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 1,386 | 0 | 56 | 1,330 |
| 2016-17 | 1,465 | 18 | 57 | 1,390 |
| 2017-18 | 1,478 | 39 | 76 | 1,363 |
| 2018-19 | 1,435 | 25 | 0 | 1,410 |
| 2019-20 | 1,378 | 21 | 0 | 1,357 |
| 2020-21 | 1,321 | 467 | 480 | 374 |
| 2021-22 | 1,248 | 187 | 145 | 916 |
| 2022-23 | 1,144 | 151 | 230 | 763 |
| 2023-24 | 1,090 | 124 | 175 | 791 |
| 2024-25 | 1,144 | 165 | 295 | 684 |
| Average | 1,309 | 120 | 151 | 1,038 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Touro University California. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!