Tarrant County College District's tuition & fees has increased from $4,920 (2015) to $8,370 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 70.12% over the past 10 years.
Tarrant County College District's tuition increase rate is higher than the Texas's average increase rate of 5.09%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 46.93% from 2015 ($19,896).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, Tarrant County College District's COA is $29,234, which is increased by 16.07% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to Tarrant County College District's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | - | - | $17,040 | $19,896 | - |
| 2016-17 | - | - | $17,543 | $21,119 | 6.15% |
| 2017-18 | - | - | $18,012 | $22,035 | 4.34% |
| 2018-19 | - | - | $18,555 | $22,983 | 4.30% |
| 2019-20 | - | - | $18,825 | $23,658 | 2.94% |
| 2020-21 | - | - | $19,491 | $24,324 | 2.82% |
| 2021-22 | - | - | $26,164 | $30,997 | 27.43% |
| 2022-23 | - | - | $20,354 | $25,187 | -18.74% |
| 2023-24 | - | - | $20,354 | $25,187 | |
| 2024-25 | - | - | $24,401 | $29,234 | 16.07% |
The tuition & fees have increased 70.12% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $8,370. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Tarrant County College District over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Change By Year | |
|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | $2,064 | $4,920 | - |
| 2016-17 | $2,544 | $6,120 | 24.39% |
| 2017-18 | $2,862 | $6,885 | 12.50% |
| 2018-19 | $3,132 | $7,560 | 9.80% |
| 2019-20 | $3,402 | $8,235 | 8.93% |
| 2020-21 | $3,402 | $8,235 | |
| 2021-22 | $3,402 | $8,235 | |
| 2022-23 | $3,402 | $8,235 | |
| 2023-24 | $3,402 | $8,235 | |
| 2024-25 | $3,537 | $8,370 | 1.64% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $1,350, and it has decreased -13.41% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,559 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,561 | 0.13% |
| 2017-18 | $1,577 | 1.02% |
| 2018-19 | $1,605 | 1.78% |
| 2019-20 | $1,605 | |
| 2020-21 | $1,631 | 1.62% |
| 2021-22 | $8,235 | 404.90% |
| 2022-23 | $1,719 | -79.13% |
| 2023-24 | $1,719 | |
| 2024-25 | $1,350 | -21.47% |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 39.96% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Tarrant County College District.
| Year | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $13,417 | - |
| 2016-17 | $13,438 | 0.16% |
| 2017-18 | $13,573 | 1.00% |
| 2018-19 | $13,818 | 1.81% |
| 2019-20 | $13,818 | |
| 2020-21 | $14,458 | 4.63% |
| 2021-22 | $14,527 | 0.48% |
| 2022-23 | $15,233 | 4.86% |
| 2023-24 | $15,233 | |
| 2024-25 | $19,514 | 28.10% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Tarrant County College District and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tarrant County College District | $8,370 ($3,537) | $8,235 ($3,402) | 1.64% |
| El Paso Community College | $5,314 ($3,274) | $5,314 ($3,274) | - |
| Richland College | $5,220 ($3,330) | $5,220 ($3,330) | - |
| Blinn College District | $11,370 ($6,690) | $11,030 ($6,350) | 3.08% |
| Eastfield College | $5,220 ($3,330) | $5,220 ($3,330) | - |
| Brookhaven College | $5,220 ($3,330) | $5,220 ($3,330) | - |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Tarrant County College District. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!