SUNY Poly's tuition & fees has increased from $17,609 (2015) to $21,215 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 20.48% over the past 10 years. The graduate school tuition & fees has raised from $23,499 (year 2015) to $26,535 (year 2025).
SUNY Poly's tuition increase rate is higher than the New York's average increase rate of 13.54%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 24.42% from 2015 ($33,273).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, SUNY Poly's COA is $41,399, which is increased by 7.31% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to SUNY Poly's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | $23,423 | $33,273 | $24,329 | $34,179 | - |
| 2016-17 | $23,795 | $33,645 | $24,347 | $34,197 | 1.12% |
| 2017-18 | $23,838 | $33,488 | $25,518 | $35,168 | -0.47% |
| 2018-19 | $24,360 | $34,140 | $26,024 | $35,804 | 1.95% |
| 2019-20 | $24,921 | $34,831 | $26,428 | $36,338 | 2.02% |
| 2020-21 | $23,819 | $33,729 | $26,602 | $36,512 | -3.16% |
| 2021-22 | $25,352 | $36,112 | $27,040 | $37,800 | 7.07% |
| 2022-23 | $25,986 | $36,746 | $27,538 | $38,298 | 1.76% |
| 2023-24 | $26,928 | $38,578 | $28,578 | $40,228 | 4.99% |
| 2024-25 | $28,809 | $41,399 | $27,613 | $40,203 | 7.31% |
The tuition & fees have increased 20.48% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $19,660. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at SUNY Polytechnic Institute over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Change By Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | $7,759 | $17,609 | $12,159 | $23,499 | - |
| 2016-17 | $7,777 | $17,627 | $12,177 | $23,517 | 0.10% |
| 2017-18 | $7,998 | $17,648 | $12,198 | $23,538 | 0.12% |
| 2018-19 | $8,238 | $18,018 | $12,668 | $24,228 | 2.10% |
| 2019-20 | $8,503 | $18,413 | $12,773 | $24,563 | 2.19% |
| 2020-21 | $8,397 | $18,307 | $12,637 | $24,427 | -0.58% |
| 2021-22 | $8,548 | $19,308 | $12,788 | $24,578 | 5.47% |
| 2022-23 | $8,578 | $19,338 | $12,818 | $24,608 | 0.16% |
| 2023-24 | $8,578 | $20,228 | $12,818 | $25,298 | 4.60% |
| 2024-25 | $8,625 | $21,215 | $12,865 | $26,535 | 4.88% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $1,400, and it has increased 16.67% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,200 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,200 | |
| 2017-18 | $1,400 | 16.67% |
| 2018-19 | $1,400 | |
| 2019-20 | $1,400 | |
| 2020-21 | $1,400 | |
| 2021-22 | $1,400 | |
| 2022-23 | $1,400 | |
| 2023-24 | $1,400 | |
| 2024-25 | $1,400 |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 35.00% when a student lives on-campus facilities and 11.53% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at SUNY Polytechnic Institute.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $14,464 | $15,370 | - |
| 2016-17 | $14,818 | $15,370 | 2.45% |
| 2017-18 | $14,440 | $16,120 | -2.55% |
| 2018-19 | $14,722 | $16,386 | 1.95% |
| 2019-20 | $15,018 | $16,525 | 2.01% |
| 2020-21 | $14,022 | $16,805 | -6.63% |
| 2021-22 | $15,404 | $17,092 | 9.86% |
| 2022-23 | $16,008 | $17,560 | 3.92% |
| 2023-24 | $16,950 | $18,600 | 5.88% |
| 2024-25 | $18,784 | $17,588 | 10.82% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between SUNY Polytechnic Institute and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUNY Polytechnic Institute | $21,215 ($8,625) | $20,228 ($8,578) | 4.88% |
| University at Buffalo | $31,536 ($10,936) | $30,572 ($10,782) | 3.15% |
| Stony Brook University | $32,741 ($10,931) | $30,350 ($10,560) | 7.88% |
| CUNY Hunter College | $15,332 ($7,382) | $15,332 ($7,382) | - |
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | $15,414 ($7,464) | $15,414 ($7,464) | - |
| Binghamton University | $30,447 ($10,567) | $29,453 ($10,363) | 3.37% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about SUNY Polytechnic Institute. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!