The average acceptance rate at SUNY Morrisville over the past 10 years is 78.15%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 91.54%. The acceptance rate at SUNY Morrisville is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The acceptance rate has increased each year for the past 7 years, indicating decreasing selectivity.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 22.01%, and the 2025 yield is 14.49%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 59.52% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of SUNY Morrisville applicants increased by 13.61% (697 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 47.88% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 91.54%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that SUNY Morrisville is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 14.49%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at SUNY Morrisville. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, SUNY Morrisville received approximately 5,819 applications, admitted 5,327 students, and enrolled 772 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that SUNY Morrisville is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
SUNY Morrisville 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at SUNY Morrisville over the past decade show a pattern of decreasing selectivity, with the acceptance rate rising year-over-year for 7 consecutive years. The average acceptance rate over this period is 78.15%, while the most recent rate stands at 91.54%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 91.54%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 76.97% and for women is 79.34%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at SUNY Morrisville have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 58.27% | 56.90% | 59.94% |
| 2016-17 | 77.35% 19.08% |
77.15% 20.25% |
77.58% 17.63% |
| 2017-18 | 71.52% -5.83% |
69.96% -7.19% |
73.21% -4.36% |
| 2018-19 | 71.86% 0.34% |
70.46% 0.50% |
73.26% 0.05% |
| 2019-20 | 74.85% 2.99% |
72.52% 2.06% |
76.96% 3.70% |
| 2020-21 | 76.72% 1.87% |
73.85% 1.32% |
79.22% 2.25% |
| 2021-22 | 80.99% 4.26% |
80.01% 6.16% |
80.98% 1.76% |
| 2022-23 | 87.17% 6.18% |
87.17% 7.16% |
87.46% 6.49% |
| 2023-24 | 91.23% 4.06% |
90.79% 3.63% |
92.15% 4.69% |
| 2024-25 | 91.54% 0.31% |
90.93% 0.14% |
92.59% 0.43% |
| Average | 78.15% | 76.97% | 79.34% |
SUNY Morrisville has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 35.80% in 2015 to 14.49% in 2025, representing a 59.52% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 22.01%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at SUNY Morrisville from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 59.52% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 35.80% | 36.29% | 35.24% |
| 2016-17 | 29.25% -6.56% |
29.68% -6.61% |
28.77% -6.48% |
| 2017-18 | 26.01% -3.24% |
27.59% -2.09% |
24.37% -4.39% |
| 2018-19 | 21.65% -4.36% |
23.85% -3.74% |
19.54% -4.84% |
| 2019-20 | 22.41% 0.76% |
25.44% 1.59% |
19.84% 0.30% |
| 2020-21 | 19.43% -2.98% |
22.28% -3.16% |
17.13% -2.71% |
| 2021-22 | 19.00% -0.43% |
22.01% -0.27% |
16.03% -1.10% |
| 2022-23 | 16.35% -2.65% |
19.78% -2.24% |
13.16% -2.86% |
| 2023-24 | 15.69% -0.67% |
12.69% -7.09% |
19.44% 6.28% |
| 2024-25 | 14.49% -1.19% |
17.10% 4.41% |
13.33% -6.11% |
| Average | 22.01% | 23.67% | 20.68% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 4,549, the average number of admitted is 3,574, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 749.
The number of SUNY Morrisville applicants increased by 13.61% (697 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 47.88% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at SUNY Morrisville from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,935 | 2,293 | 821 |
| 2016-17 | 4,031 2.44% |
3,118 35.98% |
912 11.08% |
| 2017-18 | 4,768 18.28% |
3,410 9.36% |
887 -2.74% |
| 2018-19 | 5,302 11.20% |
3,810 11.73% |
825 -6.99% |
| 2019-20 | 4,804 -9.39% |
3,596 -5.62% |
806 -2.30% |
| 2020-21 | 4,528 -5.75% |
3,474 -3.39% |
675 -16.25% |
| 2021-22 | 3,529 -22.06% |
2,858 -17.73% |
543 -19.56% |
| 2022-23 | 3,648 3.37% |
3,180 11.27% |
520 -4.24% |
| 2023-24 | 5,122 40.41% |
4,673 46.95% |
733 40.96% |
| 2024-25 | 5,819 13.61% |
5,327 14.00% |
772 5.32% |
| Average | 4,549 | 3,574 | 749 |
The following table compares SUNY Morrisville' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUNY Morrisville | 91.23% | 91.54% | 0.34% |
| University at Buffalo | 74.18% | 69.30% | 7.04% |
| Stony Brook University | 49.04% | 49.01% | 0.06% |
| CUNY Hunter College | 53.80% | 54.05% | -0.46% |
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 47.52% | 50.48% | -5.86% |
| Binghamton University | 38.61% | 37.73% | 2.33% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about SUNY Morrisville. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!