The average acceptance rate at Purchase College over the past 10 years is 64.51%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 74.05%.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 21.10%, and the 2025 yield is 12.91%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 46.66% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Purchase College applicants increased by 8.64% (624 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 1.05% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 74.05%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Purchase College is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 12.91%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Purchase College. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Purchase College received approximately 7,845 applications, admitted 5,809 students, and enrolled 750 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing Purchase College's position in the competitive admissions landscape.
Purchase College 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Purchase College over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 64.51%, while the most recent rate stands at 74.05%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 74.05%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 60.70% and for women is 66.86%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Purchase College have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 40.80% | 39.76% | 41.39% |
| 2016-17 | 43.51% 2.70% |
41.98% 2.22% |
44.47% 3.07% |
| 2017-18 | 74.01% 30.51% |
71.54% 29.56% |
75.54% 31.07% |
| 2018-19 | 65.05% -8.97% |
59.05% -12.49% |
68.64% -6.90% |
| 2019-20 | 51.51% -13.54% |
48.46% -10.59% |
53.23% -15.41% |
| 2020-21 | 73.70% 22.19% |
68.61% 20.15% |
76.60% 23.36% |
| 2021-22 | 74.99% 1.29% |
70.03% 1.41% |
79.02% 2.42% |
| 2022-23 | 74.68% -0.31% |
70.66% 0.63% |
76.99% -2.02% |
| 2023-24 | 72.83% -1.85% |
66.53% -4.13% |
76.56% -0.43% |
| 2024-25 | 74.05% 1.22% |
70.33% 3.80% |
76.18% -0.38% |
| Average | 64.51% | 60.70% | 66.86% |
Purchase College has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 24.20% in 2015 to 12.91% in 2025, representing a 46.66% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 21.10%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Purchase College from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 46.66% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 24.20% | 26.54% | 22.94% |
| 2016-17 | 24.88% 0.68% |
27.99% 1.45% |
23.04% 0.10% |
| 2017-18 | 25.42% 0.54% |
27.76% -0.23% |
24.05% 1.02% |
| 2018-19 | 27.80% 2.38% |
30.65% 2.89% |
26.33% 2.28% |
| 2019-20 | 23.89% -3.91% |
26.26% -4.39% |
22.67% -3.67% |
| 2020-21 | 19.11% -4.78% |
21.21% -5.05% |
18.04% -4.63% |
| 2021-22 | 22.01% 2.90% |
25.99% 4.78% |
20.02% 1.98% |
| 2022-23 | 16.01% -6.00% |
18.64% -7.35% |
14.62% -5.40% |
| 2023-24 | 14.77% -1.23% |
17.18% -1.46% |
13.54% -1.08% |
| 2024-25 | 12.91% -1.86% |
14.80% -2.38% |
11.93% -1.60% |
| Average | 21.10% | 23.70% | 19.72% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 5,963, the average number of admitted is 3,752, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 750.
The number of Purchase College applicants increased by 8.64% (624 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 1.05% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at SUNY at Purchase College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 7,928 | 3,235 | 783 |
| 2016-17 | 6,762 -14.71% |
2,942 -9.06% |
732 -6.51% |
| 2017-18 | 4,056 -40.02% |
3,002 2.04% |
763 4.23% |
| 2018-19 | 4,944 21.89% |
3,216 7.13% |
894 17.17% |
| 2019-20 | 6,486 31.19% |
3,341 3.89% |
798 -10.74% |
| 2020-21 | 4,594 -29.17% |
3,386 1.35% |
647 -18.92% |
| 2021-22 | 4,047 -11.91% |
3,035 -10.37% |
668 3.25% |
| 2022-23 | 5,747 42.01% |
4,292 41.42% |
687 2.84% |
| 2023-24 | 7,221 25.65% |
5,259 22.53% |
777 13.10% |
| 2024-25 | 7,845 8.64% |
5,809 10.46% |
750 -3.47% |
| Average | 5,963 | 3,752 | 750 |
The following table compares SUNY at Purchase College' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUNY at Purchase College | 72.83% | 74.05% | 1.68% |
| University at Buffalo | 74.18% | 69.30% | 7.04% |
| Stony Brook University | 49.04% | 49.01% | 0.06% |
| CUNY Hunter College | 53.80% | 54.05% | -0.46% |
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 47.52% | 50.48% | -5.86% |
| Binghamton University | 38.61% | 37.73% | 2.33% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about SUNY at Purchase College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!