The Sun Belt Conference consists of 11 schools. The 2025 average tuition & fees of the schools is $22,440, up 2.90% from the previous year. Compared to tuition 10 years ago, Sun Belt Conference's tuition has increased by 18.54%. Compare to 20 years ago, it has increased by 105.08%.
The average acceptance rate of Sun Belt Conference schools is 78.87%, which is 1.44% higher than 2023's rate. Compared to rate 10 years ago, Sun Belt Conference's acceptance rate is 7.35% higher.
In 2025, a total of 235,214 students enrolled in Sun Belt Conference schools, which is a 22.86% increase compared to population 20 years ago.
You can analyze the changes in Sun Belt Conference data including tuition, admission, and student population over the past 20 years through the tables and charts below.
Over the past 20 years, in average, Sun Belt Conference's tuition has increased by $11,498 (105.08%), from $10,942 to $22,440. UT Arlington's tuition has increased 156.39%, the largest increase among Sun Belt Conference in the past 20 years. On the other hand, Arkansas State's tuition increase rate is the lowest at 19.57%.
The tuition increase rate in 10 years is 18.54%. During that period, UT Arlington's tuition rose the most(54.85%), and Arkansas State's tuition rose the least (3.36%).
The following table shows the tuition changes for Sun Belt Conference over the past 20 years, with 10 year and 20 year increase rate. The Interactive chart allows you to track changes in Sun Belt Conference tuition by year.
| School | 2005 | 2015 | 2020 | 2024 | 2025 | 10 Year Increase | 20 Year Increase |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of South Alabama | $8,312 | $14,364 | $16,292 | $18,652 | $19,092 | 32.92% | 129.69% |
| Troy University | $8,108 | $14,812 | $16,708 | $19,584 | $20,352 | 37.40% | 151.01% |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock | $9,201 | $19,178 | $21,767 | $19,210 | $22,721 | 18.47% | 146.94% |
| Arkansas State University | $12,145 | $14,050 | $12,883 | $13,826 | $14,522 | 3.36% | 19.57% |
| Georgia Southern University | $10,778 | $16,847 | $17,539 | $16,959 | $17,734 | 5.27% | 64.54% |
| Georgia State University | $15,378 | $23,542 | $24,517 | $23,709 | $24,840 | 5.51% | 61.53% |
| University of Louisiana at Monroe | $9,305 | $19,758 | $21,170 | $21,290 | $21,290 | 7.75% | 128.80% |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette | $9,504 | $21,984 | $24,086 | $24,146 | $24,146 | 9.83% | 154.06% |
| Coastal Carolina University | $15,100 | $24,320 | $27,394 | $29,628 | $29,628 | 21.83% | 96.21% |
| Texas State University | $10,994 | $20,268 | $22,307 | $23,210 | $22,930 | 13.13% | 108.57% |
| The University of Texas at Arlington | $11,538 | $19,104 | $28,524 | $29,660 | $29,582 | 54.85% | 156.39% |
| Average | $10,942 | $18,930 | $21,199 | $21,807 | $22,440 | 18.54% | 105.08% |
In average, the acceptance rate at Sun Belt Conference Schools has increased by 7.35%, from 71.52% to 78.87% for the past 10 years. For Sun Belt Conference, 4 schools' acceptance rats become lower, and 7 schools' rate has became higher than the rate of 10 years ago.
For the past 10 years, UA Little Rock's acceptance rate has dropped the most from 89.83% to 58.78%. UL Lafayette's rate has risen (relatively became easy to admit) from 55.27% to 87.01%.
The following table shows the acceptance rate changes for Sun Belt Conference. The Interactive chart allows you to track changes in Sun Belt Conference's acceptance rate by year.
| School | 2004 | 2014 | 2019 | 2023 | 2024 | 10 Year Change | 20 Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of South Alabama | 86.46% | 78.16% | 78.69% | 65.49% | 70.96% | -7.20% | -15.50% |
| Troy University | 80.82% | 91.87% | 87.57% | 92.61% | 96.04% | 4.18% | 15.22% |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock | - | 89.83% | 65.82% | 57.74% | 58.78% | -31.06% | - |
| Arkansas State University | 64.76% | 70.24% | 79.91% | 69.67% | 82.26% | 12.02% | 17.49% |
| Georgia Southern University | 54.24% | 60.23% | 54.47% | 89.63% | 87.89% | 27.66% | 33.65% |
| Georgia State University | 56.30% | 56.65% | 76.15% | 62.28% | 55.44% | -1.21% | -0.86% |
| University of Louisiana at Monroe | 88.85% | 87.65% | 80.04% | 74.56% | 84.75% | -2.90% | -4.09% |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette | 75.80% | 55.27% | 67.91% | 88.83% | 87.01% | 31.74% | 11.21% |
| Coastal Carolina University | 72.62% | 59.65% | 68.87% | 80.19% | 75.27% | 15.62% | 2.65% |
| Texas State University | 76.42% | 70.84% | 81.13% | 89.48% | 89.32% | 18.47% | 12.89% |
| The University of Texas at Arlington | 79.10% | 66.36% | 82.89% | 81.29% | 79.90% | 13.54% | 0.80% |
| Average | 73.54% | 71.52% | 74.86% | 77.43% | 78.87% | 7.35% | 5.34% |
Compared to 20 years ago, the total number of students at Sun Belt Conference Schools has increased by 43,762, from 228,336 to 235,214 (3.01% increase). The student numbers increased at 7 schools and decreased at 4 schools in Sun Belt Conference, compared to population 20 years ago.
UT Arlington's student population increased the most from 39,740 to 44,956 for the past 10 years. TROY's population has dropped the most from 19,041 to 13,658.
The following table shows the student population changes for Sun Belt Conference. The Interactive chart allows you to track changes in enrollment by year.
| School | 2004 | 2014 | 2019 | 2023 | 2024 | 10 Year Change | 20 Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of South Alabama | 13,122 | 16,211 | 14,397 | 13,768 | 14,003 | -13.62% | 6.71% |
| Troy University | 26,880 | 17,765 | 16,436 | 13,923 | 13,658 | -23.12% | -49.19% |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock | 11,896 | 11,891 | 9,581 | 8,158 | 8,216 | -30.91% | -30.93% |
| Arkansas State University | 10,414 | 13,410 | 13,356 | 14,032 | 15,726 | 17.27% | 51.01% |
| Georgia Southern University | 16,646 | 20,459 | 26,054 | 26,041 | 27,423 | 34.04% | 64.74% |
| Georgia State University | 25,967 | 32,058 | 35,041 | 34,974 | 34,944 | 9.00% | 34.57% |
| University of Louisiana at Monroe | 9,278 | 8,804 | 8,673 | 8,272 | 8,601 | -2.31% | -7.30% |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette | 17,075 | 17,508 | 16,933 | 15,345 | 15,665 | -10.53% | -8.26% |
| Coastal Carolina University | 7,613 | 10,263 | 10,484 | 10,829 | 11,348 | 10.57% | 49.06% |
| Texas State University | 27,129 | 37,979 | 38,187 | 38,722 | 40,674 | 7.10% | 49.93% |
| The University of Texas at Arlington | 25,432 | 41,988 | 48,635 | 43,992 | 44,956 | 7.07% | 76.77% |
| Average | 191,452 | 228,336 | 237,777 | 228,056 | 235,214 | 3.01% | 22.86% |