The total costs of attendance has increased -19.16% from year 2015 where current year costs are $42,583 at Summit College.
The tuition & fees of the largest program has raised from $31,400 (year 2015) to $17,495 (year 2024).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes of total cost of attendance (COA) for Summit College over the past 9 years. The COA has increased -19.16% for that period where last year costs was $42,583. The total cost includes the tuition & fees and books & supplies costs of the largest vocational program in addition to the living costs.
| Year | Living off Campus | Changes by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $52,677 | - |
| 2016-17 | $52,677 | |
| 2017-18 | $52,366 | -0.59% |
| 2018-19 | $52,628 | 0.50% |
| 2019-20 | $60,806 | 15.54% |
| 2020-21 | $62,158 | 2.22% |
| 2021-22 | $63,315 | 1.86% |
| 2022-23 | $66,240 | 4.62% |
| 2023-24 | $42,583 | -35.71% |
The following table and chart shows the tuition & fees change of the largest program at Summit College. The tuition & fees has increased -44.28% for last 9 years where the recent tuition & fees are $17,495.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | Changes By Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $31,400 | - |
| 2016-17 | $31,400 | |
| 2017-18 | $31,400 | |
| 2018-19 | $31,400 | |
| 2019-20 | $30,556 | -2.69% |
| 2020-21 | $30,556 | |
| 2021-22 | $30,556 | |
| 2022-23 | $32,119 | 5.12% |
| 2023-24 | $17,495 | -45.53% |
The costs for purchasing books & supplies required/recommended for courses have increased -34.50% from year 2015 to 2024 where current year costs are $1,445.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Changes by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $893 | - |
| 2016-17 | $893 | |
| 2017-18 | $582 | -34.83% |
| 2018-19 | $844 | 45.02% |
| 2019-20 | $844 | |
| 2020-21 | $844 | |
| 2021-22 | $844 | |
| 2022-23 | $2,206 | 161.37% |
| 2023-24 | $1,445 | -34.50% |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 6.08% when living off campus from year 2015 to 2024.
| Year | Living Off Campus | Changes by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $4,108 | - |
| 2016-17 | $4,108 | |
| 2017-18 | $4,108 | |
| 2018-19 | $4,107 | |
| 2019-20 | $7,617 | 44.26% |
| 2020-21 | $6,811 | 4.60% |
| 2021-22 | $6,993 | 3.76% |
| 2022-23 | $6,993 | |
| 2023-24 | $6,011 | -25.92% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Summit College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!