Males per 100 Female Students Trends for Minnesota Colleges

Minnesota Colleges Gender Ratio Trends (2015-2025)

Total college enrollment in Minnesota has reached 300,097 students, marking a increase of 1,944 students over the past decade. During this period, the gender gap in higher education continued to widen: the gender ratio decreased from 60.94 to 48.34 male students per 100 female students, reflecting a strong relative growth in female college enrollment.

For the academic year 2024-2025, Minnesota Colleges enrollment is approximately 32.59% male (97,797 males) and 67.41% female (202,300 females).

  • Public vs Private:
    • Public: 74.33 male students per 100 female students
    • Private not-for-profit: 67.62 male students per 100 female students
    • Private for-profit: 18.76 male students per 100 female students
    • Comparison: In Minnesota, public colleges have a gender ratio of 74.33, compared with 67.62 at private colleges and 18.76 at private for-profit colleges. Public colleges have the higher male-to-female ratio than private colleges (more female students attending private colleges relatively).
  • Undergraduate vs Graduate:
    • Undergraduate: 60.14 male students per 100 female students
    • Graduate: 31.98 male students per 100 female students
    • Comparison:In Minnesota, undergraduate students have a higher male-to-female ratio than graduate students, highlighting a higher proportion of female students pursuing advanced degrees.
  • Full-Time vs Part-Time:
    • Full-time: 59.78 male students per 100 female students
    • Part-time: 36.41 male students per 100 female students
    • Comparison: Full-time students have a higher male-to-female ratio than part-time students, indicating greater female representation in part-time higher education programs In Minnesota.

Male to Female Student Ratio Trends

From 2015 to 2025, total enrollment at Minnesota Colleges increased by 1,944 students, from 298,153 to 300,097. Male enrollment decreased by 15,094 students, while female enrollment increased by 17,038 students. The number of male students per 100 female students decreased, changing from 60.94 to 48.34.

Over this period, male enrollment kept decreasing year over year, while female enrollment fluctuated.

Males per 100 Female Students Ratio Trends in Minnesota
YearTotal StudentsMale StudentsFemale StudentsMales per 100 Female Students
2014-15298,153112,891 (37.86%)185,262 (62.14%)60.94
2015-16299,487111,979 (37.39%)187,508 (62.61%)59.72
2016-17299,045111,005 (37.12%)188,040 (62.88%)59.03
2017-18293,178107,073 (36.52%)186,105 (63.48%)57.53
2018-19292,237104,583 (35.79%)187,654 (64.21%)55.73
2019-20288,251101,119 (35.08%)187,132 (64.92%)54.04
2020-21287,34698,450 (34.26%)188,896 (65.74%)52.12
2021-22278,31194,972 (34.12%)183,339 (65.88%)51.80
2022-23273,33193,021 (34.03%)180,310 (65.97%)51.59
2023-24284,75394,442 (33.17%)190,311 (66.83%)49.63
2024-25300,09797,797 (32.59%)202,300 (67.41%)48.34
Average319,419112,733 (35.29%)206,686 (64.71%)54.54

Male per Female Ratio by School Control

The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Minnesota Colleges by school control.

  • Public: The ratio decreased by 11.75 points, from 86.09 in 2014-15 to 74.33 in 2024-25. Male enrollment went from 63,173 (46.3% of total enrollment) to 54,262 (42.6% of total enrollment), and female enrollment went from 73,382 (53.7% of total enrollment) to 72,997 (57.4% of total enrollment). The average ratio was 78.94 males per 100 female students.
  • Private nonprofit: The ratio increased by 1.16 points, from 66.46 in 2014-15 to 67.62 in 2024-25. Male enrollment went from 28,383 (39.9% of total enrollment) to 26,679 (40.3% of total enrollment), and female enrollment went from 42,706 (60.1% of total enrollment) to 39,456 (59.7% of total enrollment). The average ratio was 65.86 males per 100 female students.
  • Private for-profit: The ratio decreased by 14.58 points, from 33.34 in 2014-15 to 18.76 in 2024-25. Male enrollment went from 24,731 (25.0% of total enrollment) to 16,856 (15.8% of total enrollment), and female enrollment went from 74,179 (75.0% of total enrollment) to 89,847 (84.2% of total enrollment). The average ratio was 25.36 males per 100 female students.

Comparing school types, Public schools had the highest latest ratio (74.33), while Private for-profit schools had the lowest (18.76), a gap of 55.57 points. Private for-profit schools saw the largest shift over the period (-14.58 points).

Bottom line: Male students' share of total enrollment tends tofall 3.6 points from 46.3% to 42.6% at Public colleges and stay flat from 39.9% to 40.3% at Private nonprofit colleges. Female students' share of total enrollment tends to rise 3.6 points from 53.7% to 57.4% at Public colleges, stay flat from 60.1% to 59.7% at Private nonprofit colleges over the period.

Males per 100 Female Students Ratio By School Control in Minnesota
YearPublicPrivate nonprofitPrivate for-profit
MaleFemaleRatioMaleFemaleRatioMaleFemaleRatio
2014-1563,17373,38286.0928,38342,70666.4624,73174,17933.34
2015-1661,93373,46984.3028,35442,62766.5224,58675,85432.41
2016-1761,58073,96283.2628,24942,54066.4123,25075,24630.90
2017-1860,05274,01381.1428,07242,67765.7820,36372,29528.17
2018-1957,95972,76979.6528,16743,12065.3219,31472,89026.50
2019-2056,71772,28178.4727,54142,78664.3717,59973,02824.10
2020-2155,17771,89876.7426,76942,31863.2617,12975,69422.63
2021-2252,90470,27975.2826,52040,79965.0016,12673,20822.03
2022-2352,69870,67474.5625,76838,96666.1314,55570,67020.60
2023-2452,52870,53374.4726,04738,53767.5915,86781,24119.53
2024-2554,26272,99774.3326,67939,45667.6216,85689,84718.76

Male per Female Ratio by Student Level

The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Minnesota Colleges by student level.

  • Undergraduate: The males per 100 female students ratio decreased by 14.69 points, from 74.83 to 60.14. It means that more female students were enrolled over the period than male students for Undergraduate programs.
  • Graduate: The males per 100 female students ratio decreased by 10.76 points, from 42.74 to 31.98. It means that more female students were enrolled over the period than male students for Graduate programs.
  • Over the period, the male to female ratio decreased more for graduate students than for undergraduate students, indicating a greater increase of female enrollment among graduate students compared to undergraduate students.
Males per 100 Female Students Ratio by Student Level in Minnesota
YearUndergraduateGraduateDifference
2014-1574.8342.7432.09
2015-1673.6142.1931.42
2016-1773.2141.2931.92
2017-1871.8839.4332.45
2018-1969.9938.0431.95
2019-2068.0536.5131.54
2020-2165.7735.0730.70
2021-2265.4034.8530.55
2022-2365.0234.1530.87
2023-2461.4833.4028.08
2024-2560.1431.9828.16
Average68.1337.2430.88

Male per Female Ratio by Enrollment Status

The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Minnesota Colleges by enrollment status.

Overall, the male per female ratio for full-time students is 65.43 and for part-time students is 41.69 males per 100 female students.

  • Full-time: The males per 100 female students ratio decreased by 10.77 points, from 70.55 to 59.78. It means that more female students were enrolled over the period than male students for full-time students.
  • Part-time: The males per 100 female students ratio decreased by 11.80 points, from 48.21 to 36.41. It means that more female students were enrolled over the period than male students for part-time students.
Males per 100 Female Students Ratio by Enrollment Status in Minnesota
YearFull-timePart-timeDifference
2014-1570.5548.2122.34
2015-1670.3646.4323.93
2016-1770.0845.6924.39
2017-1868.9443.8925.05
2018-1966.7342.3624.37
2019-2065.1040.2624.84
2020-2162.2339.9322.30
2021-2262.4039.0923.31
2022-2361.9639.2822.68
2023-2461.5537.0724.48
2024-2559.7836.4123.37
Average65.4341.6923.73
Most Searched Minnesota Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads