Total college enrollment in Marshall Islands has reached 1,011 students, marking a decrease of 76 students over the past decade. During this period, the gender gap in higher education continued to widen: the gender ratio decreased from 101.30 to 81.51 male students per 100 female students, reflecting a strong relative growth in female college enrollment.
For the academic year 2024-2025, Marshall Islands Colleges enrollment is approximately 44.91% male (454 males) and 55.09% female (557 females).
From 2015 to 2025, total enrollment at Marshall Islands Colleges decreased by 76 students, from 1,087 to 1,011. Male enrollment decreased by 93 students, while female enrollment increased by 17 students. The number of male students per 100 female students decreased, changing from 101.30 to 81.51.
Over this period, male enrollment fluctuated year over year, while female enrollment fluctuated.
| Year | Total Students | Male Students | Female Students | Males per 100 Female Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 1,087 | 547 (50.32%) | 540 (49.68%) | 101.30 |
| 2015-16 | 995 | 528 (53.07%) | 467 (46.93%) | 113.06 |
| 2016-17 | 978 | 487 (49.80%) | 491 (50.20%) | 99.19 |
| 2017-18 | 1,032 | 527 (51.07%) | 505 (48.93%) | 104.36 |
| 2018-19 | 1,119 | 571 (51.03%) | 548 (48.97%) | 104.20 |
| 2019-20 | 985 | 466 (47.31%) | 519 (52.69%) | 89.79 |
| 2020-21 | 1,162 | 551 (47.42%) | 611 (52.58%) | 90.18 |
| 2021-22 | 1,267 | 577 (45.54%) | 690 (54.46%) | 83.62 |
| 2022-23 | 1,384 | 616 (44.51%) | 768 (55.49%) | 80.21 |
| 2023-24 | 1,216 | 541 (44.49%) | 675 (55.51%) | 80.15 |
| 2024-25 | 1,011 | 454 (44.91%) | 557 (55.09%) | 81.51 |
| Average | 1,224 | 587 (47.93%) | 637 (52.07%) | 92.06 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Marshall Islands Colleges by school control.
| Year | Public | Private nonprofit | Private for-profit | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | |
| 2014-15 | 547 | 540 | 101.30 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015-16 | 528 | 467 | 113.06 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016-17 | 487 | 491 | 99.19 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017-18 | 527 | 505 | 104.36 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018-19 | 571 | 548 | 104.20 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019-20 | 466 | 519 | 89.79 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020-21 | 551 | 611 | 90.18 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021-22 | 577 | 690 | 83.62 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022-23 | 616 | 768 | 80.21 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023-24 | 541 | 675 | 80.15 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2024-25 | 454 | 557 | 81.51 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Marshall Islands Colleges by student level.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 101.30 | - | - |
| 2015-16 | 113.06 | - | - |
| 2016-17 | 99.19 | - | - |
| 2017-18 | 104.36 | - | - |
| 2018-19 | 104.20 | - | - |
| 2019-20 | 89.79 | - | - |
| 2020-21 | 90.18 | - | - |
| 2021-22 | 83.62 | - | - |
| 2022-23 | 80.21 | - | - |
| 2023-24 | 80.15 | - | - |
| 2024-25 | 81.51 | - | - |
| Average | 93.42 | - | - |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Marshall Islands Colleges by enrollment status.
Overall, the male per female ratio for full-time students is 92.99 and for part-time students is 96.76 males per 100 female students.
| Year | Full-time | Part-time | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 106.32 | 89.38 | 16.94 |
| 2015-16 | 104.42 | 135.94 | -31.52 |
| 2016-17 | 92.00 | 117.02 | -25.02 |
| 2017-18 | 98.51 | 115.98 | -17.47 |
| 2018-19 | 105.56 | 101.60 | 3.96 |
| 2019-20 | 86.70 | 97.90 | -11.20 |
| 2020-21 | 91.67 | 88.36 | 3.31 |
| 2021-22 | 81.87 | 85.46 | -3.59 |
| 2022-23 | 86.56 | 75.67 | 10.89 |
| 2023-24 | 89.16 | 73.52 | 15.64 |
| 2024-25 | 80.12 | 83.56 | -3.44 |
| Average | 92.99 | 96.76 | -3.77 |