Total college enrollment in Idaho has reached 116,918 students, marking a increase of 24,699 students over the past decade. During this period, the gender gap in higher education continued to widen: the gender ratio decreased from 82.38 to 78.71 male students per 100 female students, reflecting a strong relative growth in female college enrollment.
For the academic year 2024-2025, Idaho Colleges enrollment is approximately 44.04% male (51,494 males) and 55.96% female (65,424 females).
From 2015 to 2025, total enrollment at Idaho Colleges increased by 24,699 students, from 92,219 to 116,918. Male enrollment increased by 9,839 students, while female enrollment increased by 14,860 students. The number of male students per 100 female students decreased, changing from 82.38 to 78.71.
Over this period, male enrollment kept increasing year over year, while female enrollment kept increasing.
| Year | Total Students | Male Students | Female Students | Males per 100 Female Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 92,219 | 41,655 (45.17%) | 50,564 (54.83%) | 82.38 |
| 2015-16 | 97,786 | 44,072 (45.07%) | 53,714 (54.93%) | 82.05 |
| 2016-17 | 100,901 | 44,779 (44.38%) | 56,122 (55.62%) | 79.79 |
| 2017-18 | 107,864 | 47,056 (43.63%) | 60,808 (56.37%) | 77.38 |
| 2018-19 | 99,291 | 43,109 (43.42%) | 56,182 (56.58%) | 76.73 |
| 2019-20 | 97,317 | 42,109 (43.27%) | 55,208 (56.73%) | 76.27 |
| 2020-21 | 99,046 | 42,808 (43.22%) | 56,238 (56.78%) | 76.12 |
| 2021-22 | 101,643 | 43,725 (43.02%) | 57,918 (56.98%) | 75.49 |
| 2022-23 | 109,210 | 46,771 (42.83%) | 62,439 (57.17%) | 74.91 |
| 2023-24 | 111,347 | 48,366 (43.44%) | 62,981 (56.56%) | 76.79 |
| 2024-25 | 116,918 | 51,494 (44.04%) | 65,424 (55.96%) | 78.71 |
| Average | 113,354 | 49,594 (43.75%) | 63,760 (56.25%) | 77.78 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Idaho Colleges by school control.
Comparing school types, Private nonprofit schools had the highest latest ratio (85.39), while Private for-profit schools had the lowest (44.07), a gap of 41.32 points. Private for-profit schools saw the largest shift over the period (-13.23 points).
Bottom line: Male students' share of total enrollment tends tofall 2.9 points from 45.8% to 42.9% at Public colleges and rise 3.7 points from 42.3% to 46.1% at Private nonprofit colleges. Female students' share of total enrollment tends to rise 2.9 points from 54.2% to 57.1% at Public colleges, fall 3.7 points from 57.7% to 53.9% at Private nonprofit colleges over the period.
| Year | Public | Private nonprofit | Private for-profit | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | |
| 2014-15 | 27,543 | 32,592 | 84.51 | 17,210 | 23,452 | 73.38 | 361 | 630 | 57.30 |
| 2015-16 | 26,352 | 31,365 | 84.02 | 20,613 | 27,214 | 75.74 | 239 | 460 | 51.96 |
| 2016-17 | 26,848 | 32,679 | 82.16 | 20,730 | 27,940 | 74.19 | 45 | 152 | 29.61 |
| 2017-18 | 26,161 | 33,147 | 78.92 | 23,577 | 32,109 | 73.43 | 3 | 2 | 150.00 |
| 2018-19 | 26,136 | 34,162 | 76.51 | 19,559 | 26,565 | 73.63 | - | - | - |
| 2019-20 | 26,474 | 35,107 | 75.41 | 18,195 | 24,685 | 73.71 | 206 | 118 | 174.58 |
| 2020-21 | 24,356 | 33,447 | 72.82 | 20,892 | 27,234 | 76.71 | 304 | 211 | 144.08 |
| 2021-22 | 25,403 | 35,466 | 71.63 | 20,849 | 26,974 | 77.29 | 415 | 463 | 89.63 |
| 2022-23 | 26,121 | 35,644 | 73.28 | 20,196 | 26,077 | 77.45 | 454 | 718 | 63.23 |
| 2023-24 | 27,140 | 36,474 | 74.41 | 20,734 | 25,566 | 81.10 | 492 | 941 | 52.28 |
| 2024-25 | 28,526 | 37,996 | 75.08 | 22,485 | 26,332 | 85.39 | 483 | 1,096 | 44.07 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Idaho Colleges by student level.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 82.02 | 86.23 | -4.21 |
| 2015-16 | 81.83 | 84.61 | -2.78 |
| 2016-17 | 80.03 | 77.27 | 2.76 |
| 2017-18 | 77.31 | 78.30 | -0.99 |
| 2018-19 | 76.95 | 74.38 | 2.57 |
| 2019-20 | 76.42 | 74.88 | 1.54 |
| 2020-21 | 76.40 | 73.40 | 3.00 |
| 2021-22 | 75.95 | 71.30 | 4.65 |
| 2022-23 | 75.43 | 69.59 | 5.84 |
| 2023-24 | 77.33 | 71.16 | 6.17 |
| 2024-25 | 79.21 | 73.21 | 6.00 |
| Average | 78.08 | 75.85 | 2.23 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Idaho Colleges by enrollment status.
Overall, the male per female ratio for full-time students is 85.44 and for part-time students is 70.21 males per 100 female students.
| Year | Full-time | Part-time | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 92.71 | 70.58 | 22.13 |
| 2015-16 | 92.38 | 71.49 | 20.89 |
| 2016-17 | 90.03 | 70.20 | 19.83 |
| 2017-18 | 86.72 | 69.49 | 17.23 |
| 2018-19 | 85.48 | 67.58 | 17.90 |
| 2019-20 | 84.40 | 67.09 | 17.31 |
| 2020-21 | 82.59 | 69.02 | 13.57 |
| 2021-22 | 81.75 | 69.02 | 12.73 |
| 2022-23 | 80.15 | 70.04 | 10.11 |
| 2023-24 | 81.54 | 72.35 | 9.19 |
| 2024-25 | 82.04 | 75.46 | 6.58 |
| Average | 85.44 | 70.21 | 15.22 |