Note: The acceptance rate is calculated as the number of admitted students divided by the number of applicants. The admission yield (enrollment rate) is calculated as the number of enrolled students divided by the number of admitted students.
The average acceptance rate over the last 10 years is 83.63% where the current academic year rate is 79.30% at Idaho Colleges. By gender, men students' acceptance rate is 82.21% and women students' rate is 84.89%.
The acceptance rate at Idaho Colleges have not been tight and applicants have much more chance to admit.
The following table and chart illustrate the acceptance rates changes at Idaho Colleges over the past 11 years (2014-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 84.84% | 84.20% | 85.69% |
| 2015-16 | 86.86% 2.02% |
86.05% 1.85% |
87.89% 2.20% |
| 2016-17 | 89.88% 3.02% |
88.92% 2.87% |
90.53% 2.64% |
| 2017-18 | 85.82% -4.06% |
83.65% -5.26% |
87.73% -2.80% |
| 2018-19 | 83.24% -2.59% |
82.34% -1.32% |
84.55% -3.18% |
| 2019-20 | 82.80% -0.44% |
80.67% -1.66% |
84.54% -0.01% |
| 2020-21 | 81.30% -1.50% |
80.21% -0.47% |
82.34% -2.21% |
| 2021-22 | 83.49% 2.19% |
81.71% 1.51% |
84.71% 2.38% |
| 2022-23 | 82.10% -1.39% |
80.40% -1.31% |
83.59% -1.12% |
| 2023-24 | 80.26% -1.84% |
78.03% -2.37% |
82.01% -1.59% |
| 2024-25 | 79.30% -0.96% |
78.19% 0.16% |
80.20% -1.80% |
| Average | 83.63% | 82.21% | 84.89% |
The average admission yield of the last 12 years is 38.12% where the current academic year yield is 33.97%. The yield, also known as enrollment rate is the percentage of admitted students who finally enrolled. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Idaho Colleges from 2014 to 2025.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 43.53% | 43.08% | 43.64% |
| 2015-16 | 44.14% 0.61% |
47.51% 4.43% |
41.73% -1.90% |
| 2016-17 | 48.14% 4.00% |
47.95% 0.44% |
48.80% 7.07% |
| 2017-18 | 40.25% -7.89% |
42.68% -5.27% |
38.75% -10.05% |
| 2018-19 | 43.90% 3.65% |
46.14% 3.46% |
42.94% 4.19% |
| 2019-20 | 38.50% -5.40% |
40.49% -5.65% |
37.08% -5.86% |
| 2020-21 | 34.70% -3.80% |
32.45% -8.04% |
36.79% -0.30% |
| 2021-22 | 31.44% -3.26% |
35.00% 2.55% |
29.39% -7.40% |
| 2022-23 | 30.50% -0.93% |
30.84% -4.16% |
30.24% 0.85% |
| 2023-24 | 30.29% -0.21% |
31.59% 0.75% |
29.36% -0.88% |
| 2024-25 | 33.97% 3.68% |
35.86% 4.27% |
32.36% 3.00% |
| Average | 38.12% | 39.42% | 37.37% |
The average number of applicants is 39,145, the average number of admitted is 32,288, and the average number of enrolled students is 10,300 over the last 10 years.
The number of applicants to Idaho Colleges increased by 16.94% (8,645 applicants) compared to last year.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Idaho Colleges from 2014 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 27,198 | 21,887 | 8,536 |
| 2015-16 | 24,908 -8.42% |
20,678 -5.52% |
8,069 -5.47% |
| 2016-17 | 25,481 2.30% |
21,958 6.19% |
9,545 18.29% |
| 2017-18 | 29,572 16.06% |
25,100 14.31% |
10,167 6.52% |
| 2018-19 | 34,480 16.60% |
28,606 13.97% |
9,852 -3.10% |
| 2019-20 | 38,630 12.04% |
31,552 10.30% |
10,849 10.12% |
| 2020-21 | 43,847 13.51% |
34,946 10.76% |
10,251 -5.51% |
| 2021-22 | 43,346 -1.14% |
36,650 4.88% |
10,599 3.39% |
| 2022-23 | 52,420 20.93% |
42,374 15.62% |
10,572 -0.25% |
| 2023-24 | 51,036 -2.64% |
41,427 -2.23% |
10,369 -1.92% |
| 2024-25 | 59,681 16.94% |
49,991 20.67% |
14,494 39.78% |
| Average | 39,145 | 32,288 | 10,300 |