Total college enrollment in Guam has reached 4,388 students, marking a increase of 358 students over the past decade. During this period, the gender gap in higher education continued to widen: the gender ratio decreased from 73.04 to 72.42 male students per 100 female students, reflecting a strong relative growth in female college enrollment.
For the academic year 2024-2025, Guam Colleges enrollment is approximately 42.00% male (1,843 males) and 58.00% female (2,545 females).
From 2015 to 2025, total enrollment at Guam Colleges increased by 358 students, from 4,030 to 4,388. Male enrollment increased by 142 students, while female enrollment increased by 216 students. The number of male students per 100 female students remained relatively stable, changing from 73.04 to 72.42.
Over this period, male enrollment fluctuated year over year, while female enrollment fluctuated.
| Year | Total Students | Male Students | Female Students | Males per 100 Female Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 4,030 | 1,701 (42.21%) | 2,329 (57.79%) | 73.04 |
| 2015-16 | 4,061 | 1,750 (43.09%) | 2,311 (56.91%) | 75.72 |
| 2016-17 | 3,942 | 1,662 (42.16%) | 2,280 (57.84%) | 72.89 |
| 2017-18 | 3,972 | 1,671 (42.07%) | 2,301 (57.93%) | 72.62 |
| 2018-19 | 3,806 | 1,615 (42.43%) | 2,191 (57.57%) | 73.71 |
| 2019-20 | 3,619 | 1,568 (43.33%) | 2,051 (56.67%) | 76.45 |
| 2020-21 | 3,722 | 1,496 (40.19%) | 2,226 (59.81%) | 67.21 |
| 2021-22 | 3,187 | 1,306 (40.98%) | 1,881 (59.02%) | 69.43 |
| 2022-23 | 4,733 | 2,050 (43.31%) | 2,683 (56.69%) | 76.41 |
| 2023-24 | 4,400 | 1,822 (41.41%) | 2,578 (58.59%) | 70.67 |
| 2024-25 | 4,388 | 1,843 (42.00%) | 2,545 (58.00%) | 72.42 |
| Average | 4,386 | 1,848 (42.14%) | 2,538 (57.86%) | 72.84 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Guam Colleges by school control.
Comparing school types, Private nonprofit schools had the highest latest ratio (93.75), while Public schools had the lowest (72.14), a gap of 21.61 points. Private nonprofit schools saw the largest shift over the period (-24.43 points).
Bottom line: Male students' share of total enrollment tends tostay flat from 42.9% to 41.9% at Public colleges and fall 5.8 points from 54.2% to 48.4% at Private nonprofit colleges. Female students' share of total enrollment tends to stay flat from 57.1% to 58.1% at Public colleges, rise 5.8 points from 45.8% to 51.6% at Private nonprofit colleges over the period.
| Year | Public | Private nonprofit | Private for-profit | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | |
| 2014-15 | 2,750 | 3,666 | 75.01 | 39 | 33 | 118.18 | - | - | - |
| 2015-16 | 2,768 | 3,557 | 77.82 | 33 | 37 | 89.19 | - | - | - |
| 2016-17 | 2,560 | 3,457 | 74.05 | 31 | 36 | 86.11 | - | - | - |
| 2017-18 | 2,553 | 3,419 | 74.67 | 28 | 27 | 103.70 | - | - | - |
| 2018-19 | 2,516 | 3,310 | 76.01 | 31 | 31 | 100.00 | - | - | - |
| 2019-20 | 2,350 | 3,013 | 78.00 | 29 | 27 | 107.41 | - | - | - |
| 2020-21 | 2,132 | 3,033 | 70.29 | 100 | 173 | 57.80 | - | - | - |
| 2021-22 | 2,040 | 2,734 | 74.62 | 24 | 58 | 41.38 | - | - | - |
| 2022-23 | 1,958 | 2,622 | 74.68 | 92 | 61 | 150.82 | - | - | - |
| 2023-24 | 1,804 | 2,541 | 71.00 | 18 | 37 | 48.65 | - | - | - |
| 2024-25 | 1,813 | 2,513 | 72.14 | 30 | 32 | 93.75 | - | - | - |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Guam Colleges by student level.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 74.09 | 60.96 | 13.13 |
| 2015-16 | 77.66 | 54.64 | 23.02 |
| 2016-17 | 75.34 | 49.06 | 26.28 |
| 2017-18 | 75.98 | 43.22 | 32.76 |
| 2018-19 | 76.74 | 46.85 | 29.89 |
| 2019-20 | 79.52 | 52.17 | 27.35 |
| 2020-21 | 69.72 | 45.18 | 24.54 |
| 2021-22 | 71.83 | 51.57 | 20.26 |
| 2022-23 | 78.24 | 52.60 | 25.64 |
| 2023-24 | 72.76 | 44.79 | 27.97 |
| 2024-25 | 76.08 | 38.80 | 37.28 |
| Average | 75.27 | 49.08 | 26.19 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Guam Colleges by enrollment status.
Overall, the male per female ratio for full-time students is 72.13 and for part-time students is 73.86 males per 100 female students.
| Year | Full-time | Part-time | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 71.95 | 76.17 | -4.22 |
| 2015-16 | 74.65 | 78.75 | -4.10 |
| 2016-17 | 74.70 | 67.74 | 6.96 |
| 2017-18 | 75.91 | 63.78 | 12.13 |
| 2018-19 | 75.47 | 68.38 | 7.09 |
| 2019-20 | 74.87 | 81.74 | -6.87 |
| 2020-21 | 66.79 | 68.40 | -1.61 |
| 2021-22 | 67.35 | 74.90 | -7.55 |
| 2022-23 | 71.18 | 85.35 | -14.17 |
| 2023-24 | 68.38 | 74.41 | -6.03 |
| 2024-25 | 72.20 | 72.84 | -0.64 |
| Average | 72.13 | 73.86 | -1.73 |