Note: The acceptance rate is calculated as the number of admitted students divided by the number of applicants. The admission yield (enrollment rate) is calculated as the number of enrolled students divided by the number of admitted students.
The average acceptance rate over the last 10 years is 81.68% where the current academic year rate is 100.00% at Guam Colleges. By gender, men students' acceptance rate is 80.90% and women students' rate is 82.89%.
Last year, it was easier to get into Guam Colleges than the previous year.
The following table and chart illustrate the acceptance rates changes at Guam Colleges over the past 11 years (2014-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 62.50% | 57.14% | 72.73% |
| 2015-16 | 100.00% 37.50% |
100.00% 42.86% |
100.00% 27.27% |
| 2016-17 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| 2017-18 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| 2018-19 | 80.00% -20.00% |
75.00% -25.00% |
83.33% -16.67% |
| 2019-20 | 76.47% -3.53% |
75.00% | 77.78% -5.56% |
| 2020-21 | 97.32% 20.85% |
100.00% 25.00% |
95.86% 18.08% |
| 2021-22 | 73.91% -23.41% |
80.00% -20.00% |
69.23% -26.63% |
| 2022-23 | 68.89% -5.02% |
66.67% -13.33% |
70.00% 0.77% |
| 2023-24 | 39.44% -29.45% |
36.11% -30.56% |
42.86% -27.14% |
| 2024-25 | 100.00% 60.56% |
100.00% 63.89% |
100.00% 57.14% |
| Average | 81.68% | 80.90% | 82.89% |
The average admission yield of the last 12 years is 81.18% where the current academic year yield is 100.00%. The yield, also known as enrollment rate is the percentage of admitted students who finally enrolled. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Guam Colleges from 2014 to 2025.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| 2015-16 | 80.00% -20.00% |
50.00% -50.00% |
100.00% |
| 2016-17 | 100.00% 20.00% |
100.00% 50.00% |
100.00% |
| 2017-18 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| 2018-19 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| 2019-20 | 61.54% -38.46% |
83.33% -16.67% |
42.86% -57.14% |
| 2020-21 | 79.36% 17.82% |
73.42% -9.92% |
82.73% 39.88% |
| 2021-22 | 47.06% -32.30% |
50.00% -23.42% |
44.44% -38.29% |
| 2022-23 | 100.00% 52.94% |
100.00% 50.00% |
100.00% 55.56% |
| 2023-24 | 25.00% -75.00% |
30.77% -69.23% |
20.00% -80.00% |
| 2024-25 | 100.00% 75.00% |
100.00% 69.23% |
100.00% 80.00% |
| Average | 81.18% | 80.68% | 80.91% |
The average number of applicants is 42, the average number of admitted is 34, and the average number of enrolled students is 27 over the last 10 years.
The number of applicants to Guam Colleges decreased by -85.92% (61 applicants) compared to last year.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Guam Colleges from 2014 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 32 | 20 | 20 |
| 2015-16 | 5 -84.38% |
5 -75.00% |
4 -80.00% |
| 2016-17 | 12 140.00% |
12 140.00% |
12 200.00% |
| 2017-18 | 3 -75.00% |
3 -75.00% |
3 -75.00% |
| 2018-19 | 20 566.67% |
16 433.33% |
16 433.33% |
| 2019-20 | 17 -15.00% |
13 -18.75% |
8 -50.00% |
| 2020-21 | 224 1,217.65% |
218 1,576.92% |
173 2,062.50% |
| 2021-22 | 23 -89.73% |
17 -92.20% |
8 -95.38% |
| 2022-23 | 45 95.65% |
31 82.35% |
31 287.50% |
| 2023-24 | 71 57.78% |
28 -9.68% |
7 -77.42% |
| 2024-25 | 10 -85.92% |
10 -64.29% |
10 42.86% |
| Average | 42 | 34 | 27 |