Total college enrollment in California has reached 1,483,838 students, marking a increase of 79,838 students over the past decade. During this period, the gender gap in higher education continued to widen: the gender ratio decreased from 80.27 to 76.63 male students per 100 female students, reflecting a strong relative growth in female college enrollment.
For the academic year 2024-2025, California Colleges enrollment is approximately 43.38% male (643,744 males) and 56.62% female (840,094 females).
From 2015 to 2025, total enrollment at California Colleges increased by 79,838 students, from 1,404,000 to 1,483,838. Male enrollment increased by 18,597 students, while female enrollment increased by 61,241 students. The number of male students per 100 female students decreased, changing from 80.27 to 76.63.
Over this period, male enrollment fluctuated year over year, while female enrollment kept increasing.
| Year | Total Students | Male Students | Female Students | Males per 100 Female Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 1,404,000 | 625,147 (44.53%) | 778,853 (55.47%) | 80.27 |
| 2015-16 | 1,414,408 | 630,570 (44.58%) | 783,838 (55.42%) | 80.45 |
| 2016-17 | 1,432,234 | 635,306 (44.36%) | 796,928 (55.64%) | 79.72 |
| 2017-18 | 1,454,008 | 639,901 (44.01%) | 814,107 (55.99%) | 78.60 |
| 2018-19 | 1,462,427 | 638,069 (43.63%) | 824,358 (56.37%) | 77.40 |
| 2019-20 | 1,469,723 | 637,128 (43.35%) | 832,595 (56.65%) | 76.52 |
| 2020-21 | 1,475,416 | 630,421 (42.73%) | 844,995 (57.27%) | 74.61 |
| 2021-22 | 1,486,881 | 638,783 (42.96%) | 848,098 (57.04%) | 75.32 |
| 2022-23 | 1,441,360 | 616,430 (42.77%) | 824,930 (57.23%) | 74.73 |
| 2023-24 | 1,463,320 | 633,428 (43.29%) | 829,892 (56.71%) | 76.33 |
| 2024-25 | 1,483,838 | 643,744 (43.38%) | 840,094 (56.62%) | 76.63 |
| Average | 1,598,762 | 696,893 (43.59%) | 901,869 (56.41%) | 77.27 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at California Colleges by school control.
Comparing school types, Public schools had the highest latest ratio (81.22), while Private for-profit schools had the lowest (57.91), a gap of 23.31 points. Private for-profit schools saw the largest shift over the period (-12.23 points).
Bottom line: Male students' share of total enrollment tends tofall 1.3 points from 46.1% to 44.8% at Public colleges and fall 1.0 points from 42.4% to 41.3% at Private nonprofit colleges. Female students' share of total enrollment tends to rise 1.3 points from 53.9% to 55.2% at Public colleges, rise 1.0 points from 57.6% to 58.7% at Private nonprofit colleges over the period.
| Year | Public | Private nonprofit | Private for-profit | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | |
| 2014-15 | 439,597 | 514,397 | 85.46 | 131,125 | 178,407 | 73.50 | 68,145 | 97,166 | 70.13 |
| 2015-16 | 451,534 | 528,419 | 85.45 | 129,384 | 179,756 | 71.98 | 61,671 | 84,686 | 72.82 |
| 2016-17 | 457,816 | 539,977 | 84.78 | 130,632 | 183,430 | 71.22 | 52,930 | 80,065 | 66.11 |
| 2017-18 | 465,861 | 558,669 | 83.39 | 129,432 | 185,954 | 69.60 | 50,208 | 75,104 | 66.85 |
| 2018-19 | 464,761 | 564,203 | 82.37 | 129,910 | 188,845 | 68.79 | 45,446 | 73,689 | 61.67 |
| 2019-20 | 463,803 | 570,293 | 81.33 | 129,560 | 190,935 | 67.86 | 45,434 | 73,561 | 61.76 |
| 2020-21 | 444,930 | 574,854 | 77.40 | 149,048 | 203,927 | 73.09 | 37,978 | 68,351 | 55.56 |
| 2021-22 | 441,140 | 563,061 | 78.35 | 157,204 | 211,805 | 74.22 | 41,865 | 75,250 | 55.63 |
| 2022-23 | 437,984 | 549,330 | 79.73 | 139,030 | 202,962 | 68.50 | 39,416 | 72,638 | 54.26 |
| 2023-24 | 448,453 | 554,275 | 80.91 | 144,007 | 203,285 | 70.84 | 40,968 | 72,332 | 56.64 |
| 2024-25 | 458,040 | 563,935 | 81.22 | 144,789 | 205,503 | 70.46 | 40,915 | 70,656 | 57.91 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at California Colleges by student level.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 81.03 | 77.30 | 3.73 |
| 2015-16 | 81.51 | 76.33 | 5.18 |
| 2016-17 | 81.14 | 74.26 | 6.88 |
| 2017-18 | 80.41 | 72.01 | 8.40 |
| 2018-19 | 79.51 | 69.89 | 9.62 |
| 2019-20 | 78.91 | 68.13 | 10.78 |
| 2020-21 | 77.13 | 66.18 | 10.95 |
| 2021-22 | 78.39 | 65.60 | 12.79 |
| 2022-23 | 77.83 | 64.88 | 12.95 |
| 2023-24 | 79.28 | 66.54 | 12.74 |
| 2024-25 | 79.44 | 67.28 | 12.16 |
| Average | 79.51 | 69.85 | 9.65 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at California Colleges by enrollment status.
Overall, the male per female ratio for full-time students is 75.97 and for part-time students is 81.37 males per 100 female students.
| Year | Full-time | Part-time | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 78.80 | 84.83 | -6.03 |
| 2015-16 | 78.89 | 85.23 | -6.34 |
| 2016-17 | 78.07 | 84.79 | -6.72 |
| 2017-18 | 77.46 | 82.08 | -4.62 |
| 2018-19 | 76.49 | 80.20 | -3.71 |
| 2019-20 | 75.72 | 78.98 | -3.26 |
| 2020-21 | 72.88 | 79.44 | -6.56 |
| 2021-22 | 73.39 | 80.82 | -7.43 |
| 2022-23 | 73.71 | 77.65 | -3.94 |
| 2023-24 | 74.96 | 80.36 | -5.40 |
| 2024-25 | 75.31 | 80.64 | -5.33 |
| Average | 75.97 | 81.37 | -5.39 |