Note: The acceptance rate is calculated as the number of admitted students divided by the number of applicants. The admission yield (enrollment rate) is calculated as the number of enrolled students divided by the number of admitted students.
The average acceptance rate over the last 10 years is 61.47% where the current academic year rate is 66.13% at California Colleges. By gender, men students' acceptance rate is 59.89% and women students' rate is 62.33%.
The following table and chart illustrate the acceptance rates changes at California Colleges over the past 11 years (2014-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 59.95% | 57.63% | 60.19% |
| 2015-16 | 58.99% -0.96% |
57.03% -0.60% |
59.53% -0.66% |
| 2016-17 | 58.73% -0.26% |
56.85% -0.18% |
59.50% -0.03% |
| 2017-18 | 58.82% 0.09% |
57.51% 0.66% |
60.14% 0.65% |
| 2018-19 | 59.09% 0.28% |
58.32% 0.81% |
59.96% -0.18% |
| 2019-20 | 59.61% 0.52% |
58.47% 0.15% |
61.32% 1.36% |
| 2020-21 | 62.11% 2.50% |
60.83% 2.35% |
61.93% 0.61% |
| 2021-22 | 63.90% 1.79% |
61.99% 1.17% |
64.73% 2.80% |
| 2022-23 | 64.33% 0.42% |
62.18% 0.19% |
66.24% 1.52% |
| 2023-24 | 64.56% 0.24% |
62.99% 0.81% |
64.82% -1.42% |
| 2024-25 | 66.13% 1.57% |
65.01% 2.02% |
67.32% 2.50% |
| Average | 61.47% | 59.89% | 62.33% |
The average admission yield of the last 12 years is 35.11% where the current academic year yield is 31.14%. The yield, also known as enrollment rate is the percentage of admitted students who finally enrolled. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at California Colleges from 2014 to 2025.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 37.42% | 40.64% | 34.11% |
| 2015-16 | 36.96% -0.46% |
37.99% -2.65% |
35.05% 0.93% |
| 2016-17 | 38.14% 1.18% |
39.00% 1.01% |
35.04% -0.01% |
| 2017-18 | 37.96% -0.18% |
38.36% -0.64% |
37.05% 2.01% |
| 2018-19 | 36.93% -1.03% |
40.10% 1.74% |
34.95% -2.10% |
| 2019-20 | 33.32% -3.60% |
35.05% -5.05% |
31.87% -3.07% |
| 2020-21 | 34.82% 1.49% |
34.43% -0.62% |
32.76% 0.88% |
| 2021-22 | 31.83% -2.99% |
34.35% -0.07% |
30.11% -2.65% |
| 2022-23 | 33.46% 1.63% |
34.92% 0.56% |
31.52% 1.41% |
| 2023-24 | 34.23% 0.77% |
35.45% 0.54% |
31.88% 0.36% |
| 2024-25 | 31.14% -3.09% |
31.38% -4.08% |
30.45% -1.43% |
| Average | 35.11% | 36.51% | 33.16% |
The average number of applicants is 1,696,279, the average number of admitted is 739,147, and the average number of enrolled students is 142,124 over the last 10 years.
The number of applicants to California Colleges decreased by 1.31% (26,205 applicants) compared to last year.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at California Colleges from 2014 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 1,376,101 | 593,539 | 135,631 |
| 2015-16 | 1,450,832 5.43% |
598,237 0.79% |
136,550 0.68% |
| 2016-17 | 1,522,756 4.96% |
651,332 8.88% |
140,015 2.54% |
| 2017-18 | 1,578,897 3.69% |
662,235 1.67% |
143,787 2.69% |
| 2018-19 | 1,699,460 7.64% |
676,914 2.22% |
145,395 1.12% |
| 2019-20 | 1,713,287 0.81% |
728,518 7.62% |
142,438 -2.03% |
| 2020-21 | 1,627,424 -5.01% |
784,158 7.64% |
136,152 -4.41% |
| 2021-22 | 1,770,098 8.77% |
797,423 1.69% |
142,522 4.68% |
| 2022-23 | 1,896,058 7.12% |
805,927 1.07% |
143,907 0.97% |
| 2023-24 | 1,998,977 5.43% |
876,960 8.81% |
148,780 3.39% |
| 2024-25 | 2,025,182 1.31% |
955,369 8.94% |
148,191 -0.40% |
| Average | 1,696,279 | 739,147 | 142,124 |