Total college enrollment in Arizona has reached 500,845 students, marking a increase of 76,147 students over the past decade. During this period, the gender gap in higher education continued to widen: the gender ratio increased from 57.40 to 58.05 male students per 100 female students, reflecting more male students enrolled relative to female students.
For the academic year 2024-2025, Arizona Colleges enrollment is approximately 36.73% male (183,963 males) and 63.27% female (316,882 females).
From 2015 to 2025, total enrollment at Arizona Colleges increased by 76,147 students, from 424,698 to 500,845. Male enrollment increased by 29,086 students, while female enrollment increased by 47,061 students. The number of male students per 100 female students remained relatively stable, changing from 57.40 to 58.05.
Over this period, male enrollment fluctuated year over year, while female enrollment fluctuated.
| Year | Total Students | Male Students | Female Students | Males per 100 Female Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 424,698 | 154,877 (36.47%) | 269,821 (63.53%) | 57.40 |
| 2015-16 | 413,180 | 152,126 (36.82%) | 261,054 (63.18%) | 58.27 |
| 2016-17 | 391,297 | 145,071 (37.07%) | 246,226 (62.93%) | 58.92 |
| 2017-18 | 379,226 | 141,926 (37.43%) | 237,300 (62.57%) | 59.81 |
| 2018-19 | 385,575 | 142,899 (37.06%) | 242,676 (62.94%) | 58.88 |
| 2019-20 | 402,614 | 145,540 (36.15%) | 257,074 (63.85%) | 56.61 |
| 2020-21 | 444,575 | 158,444 (35.64%) | 286,131 (64.36%) | 55.37 |
| 2021-22 | 447,402 | 159,891 (35.74%) | 287,511 (64.26%) | 55.61 |
| 2022-23 | 456,243 | 164,742 (36.11%) | 291,501 (63.89%) | 56.52 |
| 2023-24 | 475,557 | 171,892 (36.15%) | 303,665 (63.85%) | 56.61 |
| 2024-25 | 500,845 | 183,963 (36.73%) | 316,882 (63.27%) | 58.05 |
| Average | 472,121 | 172,137 (36.46%) | 299,984 (63.54%) | 57.38 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Arizona Colleges by school control.
Comparing school types, Private nonprofit schools had the highest latest ratio (105.35), while Private for-profit schools had the lowest (41.79), a gap of 63.55 points. Public schools saw the largest shift over the period (-15.67 points).
Bottom line: Male students' share of total enrollment tends tofall 4.6 points from 48.2% to 43.7% at Public colleges and fall 1.2 points from 52.5% to 51.3% at Private nonprofit colleges. Female students' share of total enrollment tends to rise 4.6 points from 51.8% to 56.3% at Public colleges, rise 1.2 points from 47.5% to 48.7% at Private nonprofit colleges over the period.
| Year | Public | Private nonprofit | Private for-profit | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | |
| 2014-15 | 74,989 | 80,498 | 93.16 | 4,708 | 4,257 | 110.59 | 90,810 | 208,731 | 43.51 |
| 2015-16 | 79,130 | 85,791 | 92.24 | 4,965 | 4,542 | 109.31 | 82,611 | 192,438 | 42.93 |
| 2016-17 | 82,533 | 90,995 | 90.70 | 5,059 | 4,743 | 106.66 | 70,351 | 170,602 | 41.24 |
| 2017-18 | 84,454 | 95,808 | 88.15 | 5,182 | 4,753 | 109.03 | 63,873 | 154,616 | 41.31 |
| 2018-19 | 86,486 | 101,874 | 84.90 | 5,654 | 5,269 | 107.31 | 60,165 | 147,820 | 40.70 |
| 2019-20 | 88,734 | 108,401 | 81.86 | 6,023 | 5,664 | 106.34 | 60,209 | 156,197 | 38.55 |
| 2020-21 | 89,837 | 115,882 | 77.52 | 5,972 | 5,769 | 103.52 | 62,889 | 164,767 | 38.17 |
| 2021-22 | 92,779 | 121,250 | 76.52 | 5,939 | 6,017 | 98.70 | 61,355 | 160,823 | 38.15 |
| 2022-23 | 96,369 | 125,288 | 76.92 | 5,893 | 5,876 | 100.29 | 62,480 | 160,337 | 38.97 |
| 2023-24 | 100,072 | 128,606 | 77.81 | 5,633 | 5,408 | 104.16 | 66,187 | 169,651 | 39.01 |
| 2024-25 | 104,377 | 134,701 | 77.49 | 5,714 | 5,424 | 105.35 | 73,872 | 176,757 | 41.79 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Arizona Colleges by student level.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 58.67 | 53.23 | 5.44 |
| 2015-16 | 59.94 | 52.87 | 7.07 |
| 2016-17 | 61.94 | 49.99 | 11.95 |
| 2017-18 | 63.78 | 49.00 | 14.78 |
| 2018-19 | 63.08 | 47.71 | 15.37 |
| 2019-20 | 60.49 | 46.27 | 14.22 |
| 2020-21 | 58.78 | 46.07 | 12.71 |
| 2021-22 | 58.92 | 46.51 | 12.41 |
| 2022-23 | 59.57 | 47.99 | 11.58 |
| 2023-24 | 59.68 | 47.93 | 11.75 |
| 2024-25 | 61.48 | 48.16 | 13.32 |
| Average | 60.58 | 48.70 | 11.87 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Arizona Colleges by enrollment status.
Overall, the male per female ratio for full-time students is 63.47 and for part-time students is 45.82 males per 100 female students.
| Year | Full-time | Part-time | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 60.82 | 45.91 | 14.91 |
| 2015-16 | 62.12 | 47.01 | 15.11 |
| 2016-17 | 64.05 | 46.96 | 17.09 |
| 2017-18 | 67.32 | 45.83 | 21.49 |
| 2018-19 | 66.18 | 45.94 | 20.24 |
| 2019-20 | 63.64 | 44.75 | 18.89 |
| 2020-21 | 61.70 | 44.95 | 16.75 |
| 2021-22 | 61.88 | 45.36 | 16.52 |
| 2022-23 | 62.95 | 45.56 | 17.39 |
| 2023-24 | 62.72 | 45.67 | 17.05 |
| 2024-25 | 64.81 | 46.13 | 18.68 |
| Average | 63.47 | 45.82 | 17.65 |