Note: The acceptance rate is calculated as the number of admitted students divided by the number of applicants. The admission yield (enrollment rate) is calculated as the number of enrolled students divided by the number of admitted students.
The average acceptance rate over the last 10 years is 77.04% where the current academic year rate is 87.15% at Arizona Colleges. By gender, men students' acceptance rate is 78.09% and women students' rate is 78.50%.
The following table and chart illustrate the acceptance rates changes at Arizona Colleges over the past 11 years (2014-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 71.28% | 74.73% | 74.82% |
| 2015-16 | 69.70% -1.58% |
71.95% -2.78% |
71.25% -3.56% |
| 2016-17 | 74.09% 4.39% |
74.04% 2.10% |
76.46% 5.20% |
| 2017-18 | 78.83% 4.75% |
80.07% 6.03% |
78.36% 1.91% |
| 2018-19 | 72.09% -6.74% |
75.91% -4.16% |
73.94% -4.42% |
| 2019-20 | 77.73% 5.64% |
80.92% 5.01% |
78.38% 4.44% |
| 2020-21 | 76.18% -1.55% |
77.32% -3.60% |
79.47% 1.09% |
| 2021-22 | 76.05% -0.14% |
75.55% -1.77% |
77.03% -2.44% |
| 2022-23 | 81.35% 5.30% |
79.94% 4.39% |
82.27% 5.24% |
| 2023-24 | 83.02% 1.67% |
82.14% 2.20% |
84.27% 2.00% |
| 2024-25 | 87.15% 4.13% |
86.42% 4.28% |
87.21% 2.94% |
| Average | 77.04% | 78.09% | 78.50% |
The average admission yield of the last 12 years is 38.62% where the current academic year yield is 34.07%. The yield, also known as enrollment rate is the percentage of admitted students who finally enrolled. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Arizona Colleges from 2014 to 2025.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 36.53% | 34.34% | 36.10% |
| 2015-16 | 38.29% 1.76% |
37.28% 2.94% |
36.44% 0.33% |
| 2016-17 | 38.56% 0.26% |
36.59% -0.69% |
36.73% 0.29% |
| 2017-18 | 37.70% -0.85% |
31.64% -4.96% |
38.50% 1.77% |
| 2018-19 | 39.81% 2.11% |
37.46% 5.82% |
39.01% 0.51% |
| 2019-20 | 40.82% 1.01% |
39.17% 1.71% |
42.45% 3.44% |
| 2020-21 | 43.25% 2.43% |
43.93% 4.77% |
40.44% -2.01% |
| 2021-22 | 39.59% -3.66% |
41.87% -2.06% |
37.97% -2.47% |
| 2022-23 | 40.81% 1.22% |
42.67% 0.80% |
40.33% 2.36% |
| 2023-24 | 35.43% -5.38% |
36.44% -6.23% |
34.59% -5.74% |
| 2024-25 | 34.07% -1.36% |
33.12% -3.32% |
34.13% -0.46% |
| Average | 38.62% | 37.68% | 37.88% |
The average number of applicants is 175,224, the average number of admitted is 140,237, and the average number of enrolled students is 34,002 over the last 10 years.
The number of applicants to Arizona Colleges increased by 2.14% (4,865 applicants) compared to last year.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Arizona Colleges from 2014 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 121,245 | 89,587 | 25,662 |
| 2015-16 | 137,127 13.10% |
93,330 4.18% |
27,595 7.53% |
| 2016-17 | 144,053 5.05% |
105,029 12.54% |
27,520 -0.27% |
| 2017-18 | 141,839 -1.54% |
109,912 4.65% |
27,761 0.88% |
| 2018-19 | 148,639 4.79% |
119,079 8.34% |
30,081 8.36% |
| 2019-20 | 164,458 10.64% |
134,003 12.53% |
33,670 11.93% |
| 2020-21 | 196,929 19.74% |
163,633 22.11% |
37,107 10.21% |
| 2021-22 | 203,561 3.37% |
169,951 3.86% |
39,593 6.70% |
| 2022-23 | 210,668 3.49% |
175,835 3.46% |
42,706 7.86% |
| 2023-24 | 227,041 7.77% |
184,639 5.01% |
41,901 -1.88% |
| 2024-25 | 231,906 2.14% |
197,609 7.02% |
40,422 -3.53% |
| Average | 175,224 | 140,237 | 34,002 |