Stonehill's tuition & fees has increased from $38,550 (2015) to $56,370 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 46.23% over the past 10 years. The graduate school tuition & fees has raised from - (year 2015) to $25,777 (year 2025).
Stonehill's tuition increase rate is higher than the Massachusetts's average increase rate of 13.51%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 37.70% from 2015 ($55,670).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, Stonehill's COA is $76,658, which is increased by 3.58% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to Stonehill's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $55,670 | $48,988 | - |
| 2016-17 | $57,530 | $50,373 | 3.34% |
| 2017-18 | $59,560 | $51,838 | 3.53% |
| 2018-19 | $61,246 | $53,284 | 2.83% |
| 2019-20 | $63,540 | $58,658 | 3.75% |
| 2020-21 | $65,762 | $60,880 | 3.50% |
| 2021-22 | $67,342 | $62,046 | 2.40% |
| 2022-23 | $68,362 | $65,000 | 1.51% |
| 2023-24 | $74,005 | $69,647 | 8.25% |
| 2024-25 | $76,658 | $75,175 | 3.58% |
The tuition & fees have increased 46.23% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $55,750. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Stonehill College over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Change By Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $38,550 | - | - |
| 2016-17 | $39,900 | - | 3.50% |
| 2017-18 | $41,300 | - | 3.51% |
| 2018-19 | $42,746 | - | 3.50% |
| 2019-20 | $44,420 | $25,000 | 3.92% |
| 2020-21 | $46,642 | $30,220 | 5.00% |
| 2021-22 | $47,808 | $32,077 | 2.50% |
| 2022-23 | $50,762 | $32,077 | 6.18% |
| 2023-24 | $54,500 | $33,116 | 7.36% |
| 2024-25 | $56,370 | $25,777 | 3.43% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $893, and it has not changed since 2015.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $893 | - |
| 2016-17 | $893 | |
| 2017-18 | $893 | |
| 2018-19 | $893 | |
| 2019-20 | $893 | |
| 2020-21 | $893 | |
| 2021-22 | $893 | |
| 2022-23 | $893 | |
| 2023-24 | $893 | |
| 2024-25 | $893 |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 7.78% when a student lives on-campus facilities and 57.37% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Stonehill College.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $16,227 | $9,545 | - |
| 2016-17 | $16,737 | $9,580 | 3.14% |
| 2017-18 | $17,367 | $9,645 | 3.76% |
| 2018-19 | $17,607 | $9,645 | 1.38% |
| 2019-20 | $18,227 | $13,345 | 3.52% |
| 2020-21 | $18,227 | $13,345 | |
| 2021-22 | $18,641 | $13,345 | 2.27% |
| 2022-23 | $16,707 | $13,345 | -10.37% |
| 2023-24 | $18,612 | $14,254 | 11.40% |
| 2024-25 | $19,395 | $17,912 | 4.21% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Stonehill College and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stonehill College | $56,370 | $53,400 | 5.56% |
| Boston University | $68,102 | $65,168 | 4.50% |
| Northeastern University | $66,162 | $63,141 | 4.78% |
| Harvard University | $61,676 | $59,076 | 4.40% |
| Boston College | $70,702 | $67,680 | 4.47% |
| Tufts University | $70,704 | $67,844 | 4.22% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Stonehill College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!