The average acceptance rate at Stillman over the past 10 years is 55.07%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 62.25%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to Stillman in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 12.90%, and the 2025 yield is 7.68%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 25.69% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Stillman applicants increased by 26.80% (654 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 42.16% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 62.25%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Stillman is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 7.68%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Stillman. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Stillman received approximately 3,094 applications, admitted 1,926 students, and enrolled 148 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing Stillman's position in the competitive admissions landscape.
Stillman 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Stillman over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 55.07%, while the most recent rate stands at 62.25%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 62.25%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 54.90% and for women is 55.93%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Stillman have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 56.59% | 56.49% | 56.65% |
| 2016-17 | 41.92% -14.67% |
39.04% -17.45% |
43.32% -13.33% |
| 2017-18 | 48.12% 6.20% |
45.88% 6.84% |
49.49% 6.17% |
| 2018-19 | 38.59% -9.53% |
41.79% -4.08% |
38.56% -10.93% |
| 2019-20 | 32.96% -5.63% |
38.75% -3.04% |
35.48% -3.08% |
| 2020-21 | 55.53% 22.57% |
52.41% 13.66% |
57.23% 21.76% |
| 2021-22 | 75.97% 20.44% |
78.00% 25.58% |
75.00% 17.77% |
| 2022-23 | 64.54% -11.42% |
61.90% -16.09% |
65.84% -9.16% |
| 2023-24 | 74.22% 9.68% |
77.43% 15.53% |
72.65% 6.81% |
| 2024-25 | 62.25% -11.97% |
57.30% -20.13% |
65.04% -7.61% |
| Average | 55.07% | 54.90% | 55.93% |
Stillman has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 10.34% in 2015 to 7.68% in 2025, representing a 25.69% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 12.90%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Stillman from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 25.69% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 10.34% | 15.79% | 7.11% |
| 2016-17 | 8.27% -2.07% |
10.51% -5.29% |
7.30% 0.19% |
| 2017-18 | 6.61% -1.66% |
11.81% 1.30% |
4.30% -2.99% |
| 2018-19 | 12.86% 6.24% |
18.24% 6.43% |
10.07% 5.76% |
| 2019-20 | 26.43% 13.58% |
37.70% 19.46% |
21.79% 11.73% |
| 2020-21 | 17.86% -8.57% |
21.49% -16.21% |
16.04% -5.75% |
| 2021-22 | 15.04% -2.82% |
17.87% -3.62% |
12.99% -3.05% |
| 2022-23 | 12.89% -2.15% |
17.31% -0.56% |
10.86% -2.13% |
| 2023-24 | 11.04% -1.85% |
15.94% -1.37% |
8.49% -2.37% |
| 2024-25 | 7.68% -3.36% |
12.34% -3.61% |
5.58% -2.91% |
| Average | 12.90% | 17.90% | 10.45% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 3,050, the average number of admitted is 1,593, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 178.
The number of Stillman applicants increased by 26.80% (654 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 42.16% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Stillman College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 5,349 | 3,027 | 313 |
| 2016-17 | 4,325 -19.14% |
1,813 -40.11% |
150 -52.08% |
| 2017-18 | 5,123 18.45% |
2,465 35.96% |
163 8.67% |
| 2018-19 | 3,265 -36.27% |
1,260 -48.88% |
162 -0.61% |
| 2019-20 | 2,697 -17.40% |
889 -29.44% |
235 45.06% |
| 2020-21 | 1,230 -54.39% |
683 -23.17% |
122 -48.09% |
| 2021-22 | 1,190 -3.25% |
904 32.36% |
136 11.48% |
| 2022-23 | 1,791 50.50% |
1,156 27.88% |
149 9.56% |
| 2023-24 | 2,440 36.24% |
1,811 56.66% |
200 34.23% |
| 2024-25 | 3,094 26.80% |
1,926 6.35% |
148 -26.00% |
| Average | 3,050 | 1,593 | 178 |
The following table compares Stillman College' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stillman College | 74.22% | 62.25% | -16.13% |
| Samford University | 82.36% | 82.23% | 0.16% |
| Tuskegee University | 48.68% | 31.43% | 54.88% |
| Faulkner University | 73.07% | 66.13% | 10.49% |
| University of Mobile | 77.89% | 72.51% | 7.42% |
| Oakwood University | 45.22% | 50.51% | -10.47% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Stillman College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!