The average acceptance rate at STAC over the past 10 years is 83.23%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 93.05%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to STAC in 2025. The acceptance rate at STAC is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 16.05%, and the 2025 yield is 11.77%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 35.46% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of STAC applicants decreased by 2.27% (51 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 14.70% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 93.05%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that STAC is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 11.77%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at STAC. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, STAC received approximately 2,200 applications, admitted 2,047 students, and enrolled 241 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that STAC is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
STAC 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at STAC over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 83.23%, while the most recent rate stands at 93.05%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 93.05%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 82.70% and for women is 84.01%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at STAC have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 78.88% | 80.24% | 77.64% |
| 2016-17 | 79.16% 0.28% |
80.29% 0.05% |
78.22% 0.57% |
| 2017-18 | 77.99% -1.17% |
79.37% -0.93% |
76.73% -1.48% |
| 2018-19 | 76.00% -1.99% |
75.30% -4.06% |
76.74% 0.01% |
| 2019-20 | 80.58% 4.58% |
79.29% 3.99% |
81.86% 5.12% |
| 2020-21 | 86.84% 6.26% |
85.68% 6.39% |
88.00% 6.15% |
| 2021-22 | 88.99% 2.15% |
89.06% 3.38% |
89.97% 1.97% |
| 2022-23 | 88.61% -0.38% |
85.97% -3.10% |
91.43% 1.47% |
| 2023-24 | 82.23% -6.38% |
79.34% -6.63% |
85.77% -5.66% |
| 2024-25 | 93.05% 10.82% |
92.44% 13.10% |
93.69% 7.92% |
| Average | 83.23% | 82.70% | 84.01% |
STAC has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 18.24% in 2015 to 11.77% in 2025, representing a 35.46% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 16.05%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at STAC from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 35.46% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 18.24% | 19.46% | 17.10% |
| 2016-17 | 16.56% -1.68% |
17.95% -1.50% |
15.37% -1.73% |
| 2017-18 | 16.38% -0.18% |
17.88% -0.07% |
14.97% -0.40% |
| 2018-19 | 20.36% 3.98% |
23.62% 5.73% |
16.92% 1.96% |
| 2019-20 | 16.31% -4.05% |
18.10% -5.52% |
14.60% -2.32% |
| 2020-21 | 14.71% -1.60% |
16.84% -1.26% |
12.61% -1.99% |
| 2021-22 | 18.00% 3.29% |
21.01% 4.17% |
15.03% 2.42% |
| 2022-23 | 14.86% -3.14% |
15.36% -5.65% |
14.36% -0.68% |
| 2023-24 | 13.29% -1.57% |
14.04% -1.32% |
12.44% -1.91% |
| 2024-25 | 11.77% -1.52% |
13.69% -0.35% |
9.75% -2.69% |
| Average | 16.05% | 17.79% | 14.31% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 1,894, the average number of admitted is 1,576, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 248.
The number of STAC applicants decreased by 2.27% (51 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 14.70% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at St. Thomas Aquinas College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 1,918 | 1,513 | 276 |
| 2016-17 | 1,953 1.82% |
1,546 2.18% |
256 -7.25% |
| 2017-18 | 1,926 -1.38% |
1,502 -2.85% |
246 -3.91% |
| 2018-19 | 1,758 -8.72% |
1,336 -11.05% |
272 10.57% |
| 2019-20 | 1,864 6.03% |
1,502 12.43% |
245 -9.93% |
| 2020-21 | 1,793 -3.81% |
1,557 3.66% |
229 -6.53% |
| 2021-22 | 1,417 -20.97% |
1,261 -19.01% |
227 -0.87% |
| 2022-23 | 1,861 31.33% |
1,649 30.77% |
245 7.93% |
| 2023-24 | 2,251 20.96% |
1,851 12.25% |
246 0.41% |
| 2024-25 | 2,200 -2.27% |
2,047 10.59% |
241 -2.03% |
| Average | 1,894 | 1,576 | 248 |
The following table compares St. Thomas Aquinas College' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Thomas Aquinas College | 82.23% | 93.05% | 13.16% |
| New York University | 9.23% | 9.41% | -1.91% |
| Columbia University in the City of New York | 3.99% | 4.23% | -5.67% |
| Cornell University | 8.76% | 8.16% | 7.35% |
| Syracuse University | 45.92% | 41.69% | 10.15% |
| St. John's University-New York | 83.43% | 79.67% | 4.72% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about St. Thomas Aquinas College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!