Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at St Olaf

The average acceptance rate at St Olaf over the past 10 years is 47.60%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 48.32%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly more competitive to gain admission to St Olaf in 2025.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 28.21%, and the 2025 yield is 26.84%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 4.20% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of St Olaf applicants increased by 11.20% (667 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 12.52% overall.

Trends by Subject

Key Takeaways: St Olaf Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 48.32%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that St Olaf is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 26.84%. This stable yield rate reflects consistent conversion of admissions offers into actual enrollments at St Olaf. The stability indicates predictable enrollment outcomes and sustainable admission practices.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, St Olaf received approximately 6,623 applications, admitted 3,200 students, and enrolled 859 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing St Olaf's position in the competitive admissions landscape.

  • 1-on-1 college admissions guidance for grade 6-12
  • 98% acceptance rate
  • Guidance tailored to each student's needs
Get Started

Acceptance Rate Changes

St Olaf 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at St Olaf over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 47.60%, while the most recent rate stands at 48.32%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 48.32%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 42.31% and for women is 53.53%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at St Olaf have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 35.97% 25.24% 53.48%
2016-17 44.76%
8.79%
34.70%
9.46%
56.19%
2.71%
2017-18 43.22%
-1.54%
32.27%
-2.43%
56.04%
-0.15%
2018-19 49.91%
6.69%
49.40%
17.12%
50.28%
-5.76%
2019-20 47.51%
-2.40%
47.48%
-1.92%
47.52%
-2.76%
2020-21 50.81%
3.31%
48.19%
0.71%
52.92%
5.39%
2021-22 47.00%
-3.82%
45.01%
-3.19%
49.00%
-3.91%
2022-23 56.41%
9.41%
51.54%
6.53%
60.49%
11.48%
2023-24 52.15%
-4.26%
46.73%
-4.81%
56.68%
-3.81%
2024-25 48.32%
-3.83%
42.56%
-4.17%
52.72%
-3.96%
Average 47.60% 42.31% 53.53%
St Olaf College Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

St Olaf has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 28.02% in 2015 to 26.84% in 2025, representing a 4.20% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 28.21%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at St Olaf from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 4.20% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 28.02% 29.62% 26.79%
2016-17 30.47%
2.45%
33.45%
3.83%
28.38%
1.59%
2017-18 30.57%
0.10%
29.34%
-4.11%
31.40%
3.02%
2018-19 29.49%
-1.08%
30.39%
1.05%
28.85%
-2.55%
2019-20 29.80%
0.30%
30.22%
-0.18%
29.50%
0.66%
2020-21 27.43%
-2.37%
28.33%
-1.88%
26.66%
-2.85%
2021-22 25.00%
-2.43%
24.96%
-3.37%
23.98%
-2.67%
2022-23 27.89%
2.89%
30.03%
5.07%
26.37%
2.39%
2023-24 26.56%
-1.33%
26.97%
-3.07%
25.51%
-0.86%
2024-25 26.84%
0.28%
26.26%
-0.70%
26.58%
1.06%
Average 28.21% 28.96% 27.40%
St Olaf College enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 6,058, the average number of admitted is 2,858, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 803.

The number of St Olaf applicants increased by 11.20% (667 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 12.52% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at St Olaf College from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 7,571 2,723 763
2016-17 6,041
-20.21%
2,704
-0.70%
824
7.99%
2017-18 5,949
-1.52%
2,571
-4.92%
786
-4.61%
2018-19 5,496
-7.61%
2,743
6.69%
809
2.93%
2019-20 5,694
3.60%
2,705
-1.39%
806
-0.37%
2020-21 5,231
-8.13%
2,658
-1.74%
729
-9.55%
2021-22 6,494
24.14%
3,052
14.82%
763
4.66%
2022-23 5,524
-14.94%
3,116
2.10%
869
13.89%
2023-24 5,956
7.82%
3,106
-0.32%
825
-5.06%
2024-25 6,623
11.20%
3,200
3.03%
859
4.12%
Average 6,058 2,858 803
St Olaf College - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares St Olaf College' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
St Olaf College52.15%48.32% -7.34%
University of St Thomas85.36%84.94% 0.49%
Concordia University-Saint Paul78.87%74.87% 5.34%
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota92.78%88.81% 4.47%
St Catherine University91.85%94.07% -2.36%
Bethel University87.80%90.99% -3.51%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about St Olaf College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!

Be the first reviewer
Most Searched Minnesota Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads