The average acceptance rate at St Luke's over the past 10 years is 64.94%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 80.00%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to St Luke's in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 82.08%, and the 2025 yield is 91.67%. Overall, the yield has increased by 0.00% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of St Luke's applicants decreased by 16.67% (3 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 0.00% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 80.00%, demonstrating consistent admission standards over the past decade. The stability of this rate suggests that St Luke's maintains a predictable and steady admissions environment for prospective students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 91.67%. This stable yield rate reflects consistent conversion of admissions offers into actual enrollments at St Luke's. The stability indicates predictable enrollment outcomes and sustainable admission practices.
For the 2025 admission cycle, St Luke's received approximately 15 applications, admitted 12 students, and enrolled 11 students. The application volume has remained relatively stable, suggesting consistent institutional appeal and recruitment effectiveness.
St Luke's 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at St Luke's over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 64.94%, while the most recent rate stands at 80.00%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 80.00%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 25.00% and for women is 65.50%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at St Luke's have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 80.00% | 100.00% | 78.57% |
| 2016-17 | 50.00% -30.00% |
0.00% -100.00% |
53.33% -25.24% |
| 2017-18 | 26.67% -23.33% |
100.00% 100.00% |
21.43% -31.90% |
| 2018-19 | 100.00% 73.33% |
0.00% -100.00% |
100.00% 78.57% |
| 2019-20 | 29.03% -70.97% |
0.00% | 33.33% -66.67% |
| 2020-21 | 59.26% 30.23% |
0.00% | 59.26% 25.93% |
| 2021-22 | 100.00% 40.74% |
0.00% | 100.00% 40.74% |
| 2022-23 | 80.00% -20.00% |
0.00% | 80.00% -20.00% |
| 2023-24 | 44.44% -35.56% |
0.00% | 44.44% -35.56% |
| 2024-25 | 80.00% 35.56% |
50.00% 50.00% |
84.62% 40.17% |
| Average | 64.94% | 25.00% | 65.50% |
St Luke's has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 91.67% in 2015 to 91.67% in 2025, representing a 0.00% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 82.08%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at St Luke's from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 0.00% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 91.67% | 100.00% | 90.91% |
| 2016-17 | 100.00% 8.33% |
0.00% -100.00% |
100.00% 9.09% |
| 2017-18 | 100.00% | 100.00% 100.00% |
100.00% |
| 2018-19 | 66.67% -33.33% |
0.00% -100.00% |
66.67% -33.33% |
| 2019-20 | 66.67% | 0.00% | 66.67% |
| 2020-21 | 62.50% -4.17% |
0.00% | 62.50% -4.17% |
| 2021-22 | 87.50% 25.00% |
0.00% | 87.50% 25.00% |
| 2022-23 | 66.67% -20.83% |
0.00% | 66.67% -20.83% |
| 2023-24 | 87.50% 20.83% |
0.00% | 87.50% 20.83% |
| 2024-25 | 91.67% 4.17% |
100.00% 100.00% |
90.91% 3.41% |
| Average | 82.08% | 30.00% | 81.93% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 19, the average number of admitted is 12, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 10.
The number of St Luke's applicants decreased by 16.67% (3 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 0.00% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at St Luke's College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 15 | 12 | 11 |
| 2016-17 | 16 6.67% |
8 -33.33% |
8 -27.27% |
| 2017-18 | 15 -6.25% |
4 -50.00% |
4 -50.00% |
| 2018-19 | 15 | 15 275.00% |
10 150.00% |
| 2019-20 | 31 106.67% |
9 -40.00% |
6 -40.00% |
| 2020-21 | 27 -12.90% |
16 77.78% |
10 66.67% |
| 2021-22 | 24 -11.11% |
24 50.00% |
21 110.00% |
| 2022-23 | 15 -37.50% |
12 -50.00% |
8 -61.90% |
| 2023-24 | 18 20.00% |
8 -33.33% |
7 -12.50% |
| 2024-25 | 15 -16.67% |
12 50.00% |
11 57.14% |
| Average | 19 | 12 | 10 |
The following table compares St Luke's College' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Luke's College | 44.44% | 80.00% | 80.02% |
| Drake University | 63.85% | 64.13% | -0.44% |
| Upper Iowa University | 96.46% | 93.38% | 3.30% |
| Maharishi International University | 95.70% | 96.90% | -1.24% |
| Saint Ambrose University | 77.33% | 73.32% | 5.47% |
| Waldorf University | 76.98% | 72.60% | 6.03% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about St Luke's College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!