Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Fisher

The average acceptance rate at Fisher over the past 10 years is 66.70%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 66.40%.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 20.14%, and the 2025 yield is 20.28%. Overall, the yield has increased by 4.89% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Fisher applicants increased by 9.78% (450 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 10.12% overall.

Trends by Subject

Key Takeaways: Fisher Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 66.40%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Fisher is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 20.28%. This stable yield rate reflects consistent conversion of admissions offers into actual enrollments at Fisher. The stability indicates predictable enrollment outcomes and sustainable admission practices.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Fisher received approximately 5,050 applications, admitted 3,353 students, and enrolled 680 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Fisher is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

  • 1-on-1 college admissions guidance for grade 6-12
  • 98% acceptance rate
  • Guidance tailored to each student's needs
Get Started

Acceptance Rate Changes

Fisher 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Fisher over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 66.70%, while the most recent rate stands at 66.40%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 66.40%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 66.20% and for women is 67.04%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Fisher have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 62.36% 63.26% 61.73%
2016-17 64.54%
2.17%
63.72%
0.46%
65.12%
3.39%
2017-18 64.53%
0.00%
63.80%
0.08%
65.08%
-0.04%
2018-19 64.45%
-0.08%
66.09%
2.29%
63.25%
-1.83%
2019-20 64.49%
0.04%
65.14%
-0.95%
64.07%
0.82%
2020-21 68.41%
3.91%
66.57%
1.43%
69.57%
5.50%
2021-22 71.01%
2.60%
70.99%
4.42%
71.02%
1.44%
2022-23 73.05%
2.04%
72.63%
1.64%
73.32%
2.31%
2023-24 67.80%
-5.24%
65.49%
-7.14%
69.42%
-3.90%
2024-25 66.40%
-1.41%
64.36%
-1.13%
67.77%
-1.65%
Average 66.70% 66.20% 67.04%
St. John Fisher University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Fisher has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 19.34% in 2015 to 20.28% in 2025, representing a 4.89% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 20.14%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Fisher from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 4.89% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 19.34% 18.67% 19.82%
2016-17 19.61%
0.28%
19.80%
1.14%
19.48%
-0.34%
2017-18 21.89%
2.28%
22.08%
2.28%
21.74%
2.27%
2018-19 20.30%
-1.59%
21.78%
-0.30%
19.15%
-2.59%
2019-20 19.74%
-0.55%
19.35%
-2.43%
20.00%
0.85%
2020-21 20.69%
0.95%
22.44%
3.08%
19.63%
-0.37%
2021-22 19.00%
-1.69%
21.99%
-0.45%
16.99%
-2.64%
2022-23 20.96%
1.96%
22.56%
0.57%
19.91%
2.93%
2023-24 19.59%
-1.37%
20.02%
-2.55%
19.31%
-0.61%
2024-25 20.28%
0.69%
22.12%
2.10%
19.10%
-0.21%
Average 20.14% 21.08% 19.51%
St. John Fisher University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 4,566, the average number of admitted is 3,042, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 612.

The number of Fisher applicants increased by 9.78% (450 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 10.12% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at St. John Fisher University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 4,586 2,860 553
2016-17 4,551
-0.76%
2,937
2.69%
576
4.16%
2017-18 4,432
-2.61%
2,860
-2.62%
626
8.68%
2018-19 4,594
3.66%
2,961
3.53%
601
-3.99%
2019-20 4,720
2.74%
3,044
2.80%
601
2020-21 4,409
-6.59%
3,016
-0.92%
624
3.83%
2021-22 4,515
2.40%
3,206
6.30%
609
-2.40%
2022-23 4,200
-6.98%
3,068
-4.30%
643
5.58%
2023-24 4,600
9.52%
3,119
1.66%
611
-4.98%
2024-25 5,050
9.78%
3,353
7.50%
680
11.29%
Average 4,566 3,042 612
St. John Fisher University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares St. John Fisher University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
St. John Fisher University67.80%66.40% -2.06%
New York University9.23%9.41% -1.91%
Columbia University in the City of New York3.99%4.23% -5.67%
Cornell University8.76%8.16% 7.35%
Syracuse University45.92%41.69% 10.15%
St. John's University-New York83.43%79.67% 4.72%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about St. John Fisher University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!

Be the first reviewer
Most Searched New York Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads