The student population at St Clair County Community College is 3,317 (all undergraduate). The number of students has decreased by 413 (11.07%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 3,426 where 3,317 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 2 year-over-year increases and 7 decreases. It peaked at 3,730 students in 2016 and was lowest at 3,105 in 2024. Overall, enrollment dropped from 3,730 to 3,317 students, a net loss of 413 (11.1%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at St Clair County Community College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,730 | 1,498 | 2,232 |
| 2016-17 | 3,625 -105 | 1,413 -85 | 2,212 -20 |
| 2017-18 | 3,601 -24 | 1,411 -2 | 2,190 -22 |
| 2018-19 | 3,541 -60 | 1,326 -85 | 2,215 25 |
| 2019-20 | 3,602 61 | 1,383 57 | 2,219 4 |
| 2020-21 | 3,315 -287 | 1,175 -208 | 2,140 -79 |
| 2021-22 | 3,231 -84 | 1,094 -81 | 2,137 -3 |
| 2022-23 | 3,192 -39 | 1,104 10 | 2,088 -49 |
| 2023-24 | 3,105 -87 | 1,095 -9 | 2,010 -78 |
| 2024-25 | 3,317 212 | 1,187 92 | 2,130 120 |
| Average | 3,426 | 1,269 | 2,157 |
The percentage of white students is 76.09%. The percentage was 87.69% 10 years ago and SC4 still has a high percentage of white students. 0.99% of enrolled students is Asian and 5.09% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 5.70% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 87.69% to 76.09%. Asian enrollment grew from 0.38% to 0.99%. Black student enrollment increased from 2.90% to 5.09%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 3.03% to 5.70%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.4128 which indicates that somewhat diverse. This increased from 0.2289 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at St Clair County Community College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 33 | 14 | 108 | 113 | 0 | 3,271 | 57 |
| 2016-17 | 42 | 20 | 87 | 121 | 0 | 3,145 | 45 |
| 2017-18 | 34 | 16 | 57 | 101 | 3 | 2,774 | 43 |
| 2018-19 | 54 | 29 | 82 | 127 | 8 | 2,755 | 46 |
| 2019-20 | 64 | 27 | 111 | 157 | 4 | 2,846 | 61 |
| 2020-21 | 69 | 29 | 91 | 155 | 1 | 2,712 | 63 |
| 2021-22 | 63 | 30 | 98 | 138 | 2 | 2,732 | 38 |
| 2022-23 | 87 | 30 | 113 | 158 | 3 | 2,661 | 26 |
| 2023-24 | 111 | 36 | 126 | 153 | 4 | 2,542 | 28 |
| 2024-25 | 134 | 33 | 169 | 189 | 1 | 2,524 | 81 |
| Average | 69 | 26 | 104 | 141 | 3 | 2,796 | 49 |
1,596 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 48% of total students. The number of online students has increased 357.31% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at St Clair County Community College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,730 | 349 | 460 | 2,921 |
| 2016-17 | 3,625 | 361 | 625 | 2,639 |
| 2017-18 | 3,601 | 393 | 788 | 2,420 |
| 2018-19 | 3,541 | 493 | 846 | 2,202 |
| 2019-20 | 3,602 | 694 | 1,008 | 1,900 |
| 2020-21 | 3,315 | 1,147 | 1,076 | 1,092 |
| 2021-22 | 3,231 | 1,412 | 938 | 881 |
| 2022-23 | 3,192 | 1,324 | 885 | 983 |
| 2023-24 | 3,105 | 1,447 | 769 | 889 |
| 2024-25 | 3,317 | 1,596 | 839 | 882 |
| Average | 3,426 | 922 | 823 | 1,681 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about St Clair County Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!