Simpson's tuition & fees has increased from $25,200 (2015) to $39,708 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 57.57% over the past 10 years. The graduate school tuition & fees has raised from $12,400 (year 2015) to $20,090 (year 2025).
Simpson's tuition increase rate is higher than the California's average increase rate of 14.58%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 48.39% from 2015 ($37,610).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, Simpson's COA is $55,808, which is increased by 2.17% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to Simpson's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $37,610 | $41,290 | - |
| 2016-17 | $38,504 | $42,538 | 2.38% |
| 2017-18 | $40,785 | $45,139 | 5.92% |
| 2018-19 | $43,925 | $48,119 | 7.70% |
| 2019-20 | $46,150 | $50,660 | 5.07% |
| 2020-21 | $49,500 | $48,008 | 7.26% |
| 2021-22 | $51,462 | $58,021 | 3.96% |
| 2022-23 | $53,580 | $60,388 | 4.12% |
| 2023-24 | $54,622 | $63,581 | 1.94% |
| 2024-25 | $55,808 | $67,962 | 2.17% |
The tuition & fees have increased 57.57% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $38,098. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Simpson University over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Change By Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $25,200 | $12,400 | - |
| 2016-17 | $25,950 | $12,400 | 2.98% |
| 2017-18 | $27,700 | $12,400 | 6.74% |
| 2018-19 | $30,200 | $12,400 | 9.03% |
| 2019-20 | $31,910 | $13,140 | 5.66% |
| 2020-21 | $33,630 | $10,743 | 5.39% |
| 2021-22 | $35,800 | $11,322 | 6.45% |
| 2022-23 | $37,480 | $11,310 | 4.69% |
| 2023-24 | $38,522 | $20,090 | 2.78% |
| 2024-25 | $39,708 | $20,090 | 3.08% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $1,200, and it has decreased -22.68% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,552 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,592 | 2.58% |
| 2017-18 | $1,648 | 3.52% |
| 2018-19 | $1,704 | 3.40% |
| 2019-20 | $1,760 | 3.29% |
| 2020-21 | $1,818 | 3.30% |
| 2021-22 | $1,125 | -38.12% |
| 2022-23 | $1,200 | 6.67% |
| 2023-24 | $1,200 | |
| 2024-25 | $1,200 |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 36.70% when a student lives on-campus facilities and 73.33% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Simpson University.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $10,858 | $14,538 | - |
| 2016-17 | $10,962 | $14,996 | 0.96% |
| 2017-18 | $11,437 | $15,791 | 4.33% |
| 2018-19 | $12,021 | $16,215 | 5.11% |
| 2019-20 | $12,480 | $16,990 | 3.82% |
| 2020-21 | $14,052 | $12,560 | 12.60% |
| 2021-22 | $14,537 | $21,096 | 3.45% |
| 2022-23 | $14,900 | $21,708 | 2.50% |
| 2023-24 | $14,900 | $23,859 | |
| 2024-25 | $14,900 | $27,054 |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Simpson University and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simpson University | $39,708 | $38,522 | 3.08% |
| University of Southern California | $71,647 | $68,237 | 5.00% |
| University of the People | $1,200 | $1,200 | - |
| National University | $13,284 | $13,320 | -0.27% |
| Stanford University | $65,910 | $62,484 | 5.48% |
| California Baptist University | $41,228 | $39,720 | 3.80% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Simpson University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!