Over the past 9 years (2015-2022), the average number of students who received grants aid/scholarships is 37, which is 77.38 % of all undergraduate students. 21 students which is 47.13% of undergraduate students received federal student loans and the average loan amount is $5,142.
For full-time, first-time beginning students (freshmen), 91.25% of students received grants or scholarships and 54% of students received student loans.
The following table shows the trends of financial aid for all undergraduate students at Sebring Career Schools-Huntsville since 2014.
For that period, the average number of students who received grants aid/scholarships is 37, which is 77.38 % of all undergraduate students. 21 students which is 47.13% of undergraduate students received federal student loans and the average loan amount is $5,142.
| Year | Grant or Scholarship* | Pell Grants | Federal Student Loans | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | |
| 2014-15 | 45 (90%) | $5,730 | 45 (90%) | $5,730 | 18 (36%) | $5,472 |
| 2015-16 | 54 (87%) | $7,963 | 54 (87%) | $4,852 | 30 (48%) | $5,600 |
| 2016-17 | 56 (90%) | $6,310 | 56 (90%) | $3,741 | 29 (47%) | $4,972 |
| 2017-18 | 42 (91%) | $7,305 | 42 (91%) | $3,565 | 27 (59%) | $5,817 |
| 2018-19 | 39 (95%) | $4,013 | 39 (95%) | $4,013 | 24 (59%) | $5,507 |
| 2019-20 | 25 (61%) | $6,340 | 25 (61%) | $3,873 | 14 (34%) | $4,406 |
| 2020-21 | 22 (76%) | $3,216 | 22 (76%) | $3,216 | 22 (76%) | $3,300 |
| 2021-22 | 11 (29%) | $7,095 | 10 (26%) | $3,559 | 7 (18%) | $6,065 |
| Average | 37 (77.38%) | $5,997 | 37 (77.00%) | $4,069 | 21 (47.13%) | $5,142 |
For the last 9 years, on average, 37 (91.25 % of students) received grants or scholarships and its average amount is $4,069. It can cover 27.44% of tuition & fees ($14,830).
In addition, 21 (54.38 % of students) students get helped from the students loans (average amount : $5,555).
| Year | Grants or Scholarships* | Student Loans | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent**) | Average Amount | |
| 2014-15 | 45 (90%) | $5,730 | 18 (36%) | $5,472 |
| 2015-16 | 54 (87%) | $4,852 | 30 (48%) | $5,600 |
| 2016-17 | 56 (90%) | $3,741 | 29 (47%) | $4,972 |
| 2017-18 | 42 (91%) | $3,565 | 27 (59%) | $5,816 |
| 2018-19 | 39 (95%) | $4,013 | 24 (59%) | $5,507 |
| 2019-20 | 25 (100%) | $3,873 | 8 (32%) | $7,711 |
| 2020-21 | 22 (100%) | $3,216 | 22 (100%) | $3,300 |
| 2021-22 | 10 (77%) | $3,559 | 7 (54%) | $6,065 |
| Average | 37 (91.25%) | $4,069 | 21 (54.38%) | $5,555 |
The following table shows the trends of grants or scholarships over time. For the last 9 years, on average, 37 (91.25 % of students) received Pell (federal) grants and its average amount is $4,069.
| Year | Federal (Pell) Grants | Other Federal | State/Local government | Institutional | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | |
| 2014-15 | 45 (90%) | $5,730 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015-16 | 54 (87%) | $4,852 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016-17 | 56 (90%) | $3,741 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017-18 | 42 (91%) | $3,565 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018-19 | 39 (95%) | $4,013 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019-20 | 25 (100%) | $3,873 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020-21 | 22 (100%) | $3,216 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021-22 | 10 (77%) | $3,559 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Average | 37 (91.25%) | $4,069 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
The following table describes number of students and average amount of loans by loan type. The following table shows the trends of grants or scholarships over time.
For the last 9 years, on average, 21 (54.38 % of students) get any students loan help and its average loan amount is $21.
| Year | Total | Federal student loans | Other student loans | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | Number Received (percent) | Average Amount | |
| 2014-15 | 18 (36%) | $5,472 | 18 (36%) | $5,472 | - | - |
| 2015-16 | 30 (48%) | $5,600 | 30 (48%) | $5,600 | - | - |
| 2016-17 | 29 (47%) | $4,972 | 29 (47%) | $4,972 | - | - |
| 2017-18 | 27 (59%) | $5,816 | 27 (59%) | $5,816 | - | - |
| 2018-19 | 24 (59%) | $5,507 | 24 (59%) | $5,507 | - | - |
| 2019-20 | 8 (32%) | $7,711 | 8 (32%) | $7,711 | - | - |
| 2020-21 | 22 (100%) | $3,300 | 22 (100%) | $3,300 | - | - |
| 2021-22 | 7 (54%) | $6,065 | 7 (54%) | $6,065 | - | - |
| Average | 21 (54.38%) | $5,555 | 21 (54.38%) | $5,555 | - | - |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Sebring Career Schools-Huntsville. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!