The average acceptance rate at SVA over the past 10 years is 77.72%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 92.64%. The acceptance rate at SVA is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The acceptance rate has increased each year for the past 3 years, indicating decreasing selectivity.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 25.27%, and the 2025 yield is 20.76%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 18.26% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of SVA applicants decreased by 9.20% (318 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 13.93% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 92.64%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that SVA is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 20.76%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at SVA. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, SVA received approximately 3,140 applications, admitted 2,909 students, and enrolled 604 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing SVA's position in the competitive admissions landscape.
SVA 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at SVA over the past decade show a pattern of decreasing selectivity, with the acceptance rate rising year-over-year for 3 consecutive years. The average acceptance rate over this period is 77.72%, while the most recent rate stands at 92.64%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 92.64%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 71.69% and for women is 79.99%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at SVA have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 75.33% | 64.77% | 79.63% |
| 2016-17 | 74.45% -0.87% |
66.51% 1.74% |
77.58% -2.05% |
| 2017-18 | 72.36% -2.10% |
63.19% -3.32% |
75.82% -1.77% |
| 2018-19 | 70.00% -2.35% |
62.03% -1.16% |
73.18% -2.64% |
| 2019-20 | 71.13% 1.13% |
62.16% 0.13% |
74.52% 1.34% |
| 2020-21 | 71.53% 0.40% |
71.58% 9.42% |
71.52% -3.00% |
| 2021-22 | 71.01% -0.53% |
65.96% -5.62% |
73.01% 1.49% |
| 2022-23 | 87.41% 16.40% |
83.77% 17.82% |
88.49% 15.48% |
| 2023-24 | 91.32% 3.92% |
87.75% 3.97% |
92.43% 3.94% |
| 2024-25 | 92.64% 1.32% |
89.19% 1.45% |
93.69% 1.26% |
| Average | 77.72% | 71.69% | 79.99% |
SVA has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 25.40% in 2015 to 20.76% in 2025, representing a 18.26% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 25.27%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at SVA from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 18.26% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 25.40% | 29.24% | 24.13% |
| 2016-17 | 26.26% 0.86% |
27.97% -1.27% |
25.68% 1.56% |
| 2017-18 | 26.05% -0.21% |
31.31% 3.34% |
24.40% -1.28% |
| 2018-19 | 28.90% 2.85% |
31.13% -0.18% |
28.15% 3.75% |
| 2019-20 | 31.80% 2.90% |
34.02% 2.89% |
31.11% 2.95% |
| 2020-21 | 18.24% -13.56% |
18.34% -15.68% |
18.21% -12.89% |
| 2021-22 | 26.00% 7.76% |
31.00% 12.66% |
24.00% 5.79% |
| 2022-23 | 25.61% -0.39% |
27.18% -3.82% |
25.17% 1.17% |
| 2023-24 | 23.65% -1.96% |
24.86% -2.32% |
23.30% -1.87% |
| 2024-25 | 20.76% -2.89% |
21.78% -3.08% |
20.47% -2.83% |
| Average | 25.27% | 27.68% | 24.46% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 3,837, the average number of admitted is 2,952, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 745.
The number of SVA applicants decreased by 9.20% (318 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 13.93% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at School of Visual Arts from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,648 | 2,748 | 698 |
| 2016-17 | 3,805 4.30% |
2,833 3.09% |
744 6.59% |
| 2017-18 | 3,708 -2.55% |
2,683 -5.29% |
699 -6.05% |
| 2018-19 | 4,364 17.69% |
3,055 13.87% |
883 26.32% |
| 2019-20 | 4,261 -2.36% |
3,031 -0.79% |
964 9.17% |
| 2020-21 | 4,314 1.24% |
3,086 1.81% |
563 -41.60% |
| 2021-22 | 4,208 -2.46% |
2,988 -3.18% |
777 38.01% |
| 2022-23 | 3,462 -17.73% |
3,026 1.27% |
775 -0.26% |
| 2023-24 | 3,458 -0.12% |
3,158 4.36% |
747 -3.61% |
| 2024-25 | 3,140 -9.20% |
2,909 -7.88% |
604 -19.14% |
| Average | 3,837 | 2,952 | 745 |
The following table compares School of Visual Arts' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| School of Visual Arts | 91.32% | 92.64% | 1.45% |
| Monroe University | 67.51% | 65.88% | 2.47% |
| ASA College | - | - | - |
| Berkeley College-New York | - | - | - |
| LIM College | 95.90% | 98.75% | -2.89% |
| Plaza College | 30.00% | 30.00% | - |
Share your experiences and thoughts about School of Visual Arts. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!