The average acceptance rate at San Francisco Bay over the past 7 years is 58.46%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 95.78%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to San Francisco Bay in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 15.10%, and the 2025 yield is 5.63%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 66.22% from 2020 to 2025.
The number of San Francisco Bay applicants increased by 770.41% (755 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 6-year period, applicants increased by 21,225.00% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 95.78%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that San Francisco Bay is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 5.63%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that San Francisco Bay is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for San Francisco Bay and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.
For the 2025 admission cycle, San Francisco Bay received approximately 853 applications, admitted 817 students, and enrolled 46 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that San Francisco Bay is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
San Francisco Bay 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at San Francisco Bay over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 58.46%, while the most recent rate stands at 95.78%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 95.78%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 49.09% and for women is 49.22%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at San Francisco Bay have changed over the past 7 years (2019-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | 25.00% | 25.00% | 0.00% |
| 2020-21 | 46.15% 21.15% |
45.45% 20.45% |
50.00% 50.00% |
| 2021-22 | 45.00% -1.15% |
42.86% -2.60% |
50.00% |
| 2022-23 | 69.43% 24.43% |
68.64% 25.79% |
71.79% 21.79% |
| 2023-24 | 69.39% -0.04% |
68.75% 0.11% |
75.00% 3.21% |
| 2024-25 | 95.78% 26.39% |
92.94% 24.19% |
97.74% 22.74% |
| Average | 58.46% | 57.27% | 57.42% |
San Francisco Bay has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 16.67% in 2020 to 5.63% in 2025, representing a 66.22% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 15.10%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at San Francisco Bay from 2020 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 66.22% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 16.67% | 20.00% | 0.00% |
| 2021-22 | 11.11% -5.56% |
16.67% -3.33% |
0.00% |
| 2022-23 | 15.60% 4.49% |
14.81% -1.85% |
17.86% 17.86% |
| 2023-24 | 26.47% 10.87% |
27.27% 12.46% |
25.00% 7.14% |
| 2024-25 | 5.63% -20.84% |
7.90% -19.37% |
4.20% -20.80% |
| Average | 15.10% | 17.33% | 9.41% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 191, the average number of admitted is 168, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 14.
The number of San Francisco Bay applicants increased by 770.41% (755 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 6-year period, applicants increased by 21,225.00% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at San Francisco Bay University from 2019 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 13 225.00% |
6 500.00% |
1- |
| 2021-22 | 20 53.85% |
9 50.00% |
1 |
| 2022-23 | 157 685.00% |
109 1,111.11% |
17 1,600.00% |
| 2023-24 | 98 -37.58% |
68 -37.61% |
18 5.88% |
| 2024-25 | 853 770.41% |
817 1,101.47% |
46 155.56% |
| Average | 191 | 168 | 14 |
The following table compares San Francisco Bay University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco Bay University | 69.39% | 95.78% | 38.03% |
| University of Southern California | 9.81% | 10.02% | -2.10% |
| University of the People | - | - | - |
| National University | - | - | - |
| Stanford University | 3.61% | 3.91% | -7.67% |
| California Baptist University | 84.88% | 73.57% | 15.37% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about San Francisco Bay University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!