The student population at Salve Regina University is 2,791 (2,135 undergraduate and 656 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 34 (1.23%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 2,784 where 2,791 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 4 year-over-year increases and 4 decreases. It peaked at 2,872 students in 2023 and was lowest at 2,647 in 2019. Overall, enrollment rose from 2,757 to 2,791 students, a net gain of 34 (1.2%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Salve Regina University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 2,757 | 2,157 | 609 | 1,548 | 600 | 214 | 386 |
| 2016-17 | 2,746 -11 | 2,124 -33 | 633 24 | 1,491 -57 | 622 22 | 225 11 | 397 11 |
| 2017-18 | 2,823 77 | 2,180 56 | 724 91 | 1,456 -35 | 643 21 | 230 5 | 413 16 |
| 2018-19 | 2,647 -176 | 2,021 -159 | 669 -55 | 1,352 -104 | 626 -17 | 224 -6 | 402 -11 |
| 2019-20 | 2,771 124 | 2,167 146 | 757 88 | 1,410 58 | 604 -22 | 211 -13 | 393 -9 |
| 2020-21 | 2,771 | 2,150 -17 | 730 -27 | 1,420 10 | 621 17 | 248 37 | 373 -20 |
| 2021-22 | 2,828 57 | 2,149 -1 | 689 -41 | 1,460 40 | 679 58 | 232 -16 | 447 74 |
| 2022-23 | 2,872 44 | 2,190 41 | 679 -10 | 1,511 51 | 682 3 | 235 3 | 447 |
| 2023-24 | 2,836 -36 | 2,117 -73 | 634 -45 | 1,483 -28 | 719 37 | 229 -6 | 490 43 |
| 2024-25 | 2,791 -45 | 2,135 18 | 644 10 | 1,491 8 | 656 -63 | 204 -25 | 452 -38 |
| Average | 2,784 | 2,139 | 677 | 1,462 | 645 | 225 | 420 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 2,139 where 2,135 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Salve Regina University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 2,157 | 1,994 | 586 | 1,408 | 163 | 23 | 140 |
| 2016-17 | 2,124 | 1,975 | 608 | 1,367 | 149 | 25 | 124 |
| 2017-18 | 2,180 | 2,087 | 704 | 1,383 | 93 | 20 | 73 |
| 2018-19 | 2,021 | 1,957 | 650 | 1,307 | 64 | 19 | 45 |
| 2019-20 | 2,167 | 2,091 | 740 | 1,351 | 76 | 17 | 59 |
| 2020-21 | 2,150 | 2,084 | 719 | 1,365 | 66 | 11 | 55 |
| 2021-22 | 2,149 | 2,069 | 668 | 1,401 | 80 | 21 | 59 |
| 2022-23 | 2,190 | 2,128 | 662 | 1,466 | 62 | 17 | 45 |
| 2023-24 | 2,117 | 2,064 | 624 | 1,440 | 53 | 10 | 43 |
| 2024-25 | 2,135 | 2,077 | 633 | 1,444 | 58 | 11 | 47 |
| Average | 2,139 | 2,139 | 659 | 1,393 | 2,139 | 17 | 69 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 645 where 656 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Salve Regina University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 600 | 184 | 73 | 111 | 416 | 141 | 275 |
| 2016-17 | 622 | 190 | 78 | 112 | 432 | 147 | 285 |
| 2017-18 | 643 | 187 | 75 | 112 | 456 | 155 | 301 |
| 2018-19 | 626 | 228 | 79 | 149 | 398 | 145 | 253 |
| 2019-20 | 604 | 142 | 51 | 91 | 462 | 160 | 302 |
| 2020-21 | 621 | 153 | 66 | 87 | 468 | 182 | 286 |
| 2021-22 | 679 | 197 | 67 | 130 | 482 | 165 | 317 |
| 2022-23 | 682 | 164 | 69 | 95 | 518 | 166 | 352 |
| 2023-24 | 719 | 188 | 55 | 133 | 531 | 174 | 357 |
| 2024-25 | 656 | 220 | 57 | 163 | 436 | 147 | 289 |
| Average | 645 | 645 | 67 | 118 | 645 | 158 | 302 |
The percentage of white students is 75.03%. The percentage was 78.35% 10 years ago and Salve Regina still has a high percentage of white students. 1.36% of enrolled students is Asian and 3.01% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 9.39% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 78.35% to 75.03%. Asian enrollment grew from 1.20% to 1.36%. Black student enrollment increased from 2.39% to 3.01%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 5.59% to 9.39%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.4261 which indicates that somewhat diverse. This increased from 0.3819 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Salve Regina University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 10 | 33 | 66 | 154 | 4 | 2,160 | 58 |
| 2016-17 | 5 | 30 | 60 | 151 | 4 | 2,178 | 56 |
| 2017-18 | 7 | 31 | 54 | 174 | 2 | 2,168 | 65 |
| 2018-19 | 4 | 25 | 52 | 163 | 2 | 1,975 | 67 |
| 2019-20 | 4 | 30 | 53 | 195 | 1 | 2,113 | 77 |
| 2020-21 | 6 | 36 | 57 | 220 | 1 | 2,177 | 65 |
| 2021-22 | 4 | 32 | 51 | 217 | 1 | 2,265 | 66 |
| 2022-23 | 3 | 29 | 64 | 242 | 5 | 2,256 | 76 |
| 2023-24 | 5 | 42 | 64 | 250 | 7 | 2,179 | 88 |
| 2024-25 | 7 | 38 | 84 | 262 | 4 | 2,094 | 93 |
| Average | 6 | 33 | 61 | 203 | 3 | 2,157 | 71 |
568 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 20% of total students. The number of online students has increased 402.65% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Salve Regina University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 2,757 | 113 | 233 | 2,411 |
| 2016-17 | 2,746 | 262 | 313 | 2,171 |
| 2017-18 | 2,823 | 314 | 304 | 2,205 |
| 2018-19 | 2,647 | 216 | 350 | 2,081 |
| 2019-20 | 2,771 | 287 | 325 | 2,159 |
| 2020-21 | 2,771 | 588 | 1,617 | 566 |
| 2021-22 | 2,828 | 668 | 420 | 1,740 |
| 2022-23 | 2,872 | 593 | 575 | 1,704 |
| 2023-24 | 2,836 | 616 | 387 | 1,833 |
| 2024-25 | 2,791 | 568 | 343 | 1,880 |
| Average | 2,784 | 423 | 487 | 1,875 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Salve Regina University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!