The student population at Salish Kootenai College is 671 (636 undergraduate and 35 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 113 (14.41%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 714 where 671 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 4 year-over-year increases and 5 decreases. It peaked at 859 students in 2017 and was lowest at 619 in 2023. Overall, enrollment dropped from 784 to 671 students, a net loss of 113 (14.4%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Salish Kootenai College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 784 | 784 | 297 | 487 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 859 75 | 859 75 | 308 11 | 551 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 809 -50 | 809 -50 | 304 -4 | 505 -46 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 720 -89 | 720 -89 | 257 -47 | 463 -42 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 690 -30 | 690 -30 | 228 -29 | 462 -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 716 26 | 716 26 | 231 3 | 485 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 620 -96 | 615 -101 | 191 -40 | 424 -61 | 5 5 | 2 2 | 3 3 |
| 2022-23 | 619 -1 | 591 -24 | 170 -21 | 421 -3 | 28 23 | 7 5 | 21 18 |
| 2023-24 | 648 29 | 636 45 | 215 45 | 421 | 12 -16 | 5 -2 | 7 -14 |
| 2024-25 | 671 23 | 636 | 199 -16 | 437 16 | 35 23 | 6 1 | 29 22 |
| Average | 714 | 706 | 240 | 466 | 8 | 2 | 6 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 706 where 636 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Salish Kootenai College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 784 | 639 | 261 | 378 | 145 | 36 | 109 |
| 2016-17 | 859 | 687 | 238 | 449 | 172 | 70 | 102 |
| 2017-18 | 809 | 634 | 242 | 392 | 175 | 62 | 113 |
| 2018-19 | 720 | 586 | 223 | 363 | 134 | 34 | 100 |
| 2019-20 | 690 | 558 | 192 | 366 | 132 | 36 | 96 |
| 2020-21 | 716 | 570 | 195 | 375 | 146 | 36 | 110 |
| 2021-22 | 615 | 463 | 149 | 314 | 152 | 42 | 110 |
| 2022-23 | 591 | 443 | 133 | 310 | 148 | 37 | 111 |
| 2023-24 | 636 | 484 | 178 | 306 | 152 | 37 | 115 |
| 2024-25 | 636 | 478 | 168 | 310 | 158 | 31 | 127 |
| Average | 706 | 706 | 198 | 356 | 706 | 42 | 109 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 8 where 35 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Salish Kootenai College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022-23 | 28 | 21 | 4 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 4 |
| 2023-24 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 4 |
| 2024-25 | 35 | 27 | 4 | 23 | 8 | 2 | 6 |
| Average | 8 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 2 |
The percentage of white students is 22.95% and the percentage of black students is 0.45% at Salish Kootenai College. 0.15% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 6.71% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 23.98% to 22.95%. Asian enrollment declined from 0.38% to 0.15%. Black student enrollment decreased from 0.64% to 0.45%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 1.66% to 6.71%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.4807 which indicates that somewhat diverse. This increased from 0.4043 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Salish Kootenai College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 575 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 188 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 633 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 3 | 203 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 579 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 213 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 537 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 161 | 2 |
| 2019-20 | 525 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 2 | 150 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 538 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 164 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 465 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 145 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 453 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 150 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 397 | 1 | 2 | 45 | 6 | 185 | 1 |
| 2024-25 | 456 | 1 | 3 | 45 | 0 | 154 | 12 |
| Average | 516 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 1 | 171 | 2 |
27 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 4% of total students. The number of online students has increased 800.00% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Salish Kootenai College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 784 | 3 | 0 | 781 |
| 2016-17 | 859 | 0 | 45 | 814 |
| 2017-18 | 809 | 0 | 120 | 689 |
| 2018-19 | 720 | 0 | 128 | 592 |
| 2019-20 | 690 | 3 | 229 | 458 |
| 2020-21 | 716 | 7 | 545 | 164 |
| 2021-22 | 620 | 8 | 467 | 145 |
| 2022-23 | 619 | 0 | 342 | 277 |
| 2023-24 | 648 | 126 | 336 | 186 |
| 2024-25 | 671 | 27 | 332 | 312 |
| Average | 714 | 17 | 254 | 442 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Salish Kootenai College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!