Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at SCCC

The average acceptance rate at SCCC over the past 10 years is 63.28%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 50.00%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to SCCC in 2025.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 98.67%, and the 2025 yield is 100.00%. Overall, the yield has increased by 0.00% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of SCCC applicants decreased by 70.00% (14 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 60.00% overall.

Trends by Subject

Key Takeaways: SCCC Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 50.00%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that SCCC is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 100.00%. This stable yield rate reflects consistent conversion of admissions offers into actual enrollments at SCCC. The stability indicates predictable enrollment outcomes and sustainable admission practices.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, SCCC received approximately 6 applications, admitted 3 students, and enrolled 3 students. The application volume has remained relatively stable, suggesting consistent institutional appeal and recruitment effectiveness.

  • 1-on-1 college admissions guidance for grade 6-12
  • 98% acceptance rate
  • Guidance tailored to each student's needs
Get Started

Acceptance Rate Changes

SCCC 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at SCCC over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 63.28%, while the most recent rate stands at 50.00%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 50.00%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 20.00% and for women is 63.87%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at SCCC have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 33.33% 0.00% 35.71%
2016-17 62.50%
29.17%
100.00%
100.00%
60.87%
25.16%
2017-18 83.33%
20.83%
0.00%
-100.00%
90.91%
30.04%
2018-19 66.67%
-16.67%
100.00%
100.00%
64.29%
-26.62%
2019-20 76.92%
10.26%
0.00%
-100.00%
76.92%
12.64%
2020-21 50.00%
-26.92%
0.00% 50.00%
-26.92%
2021-22 100.00%
50.00%
0.00% 100.00%
50.00%
2022-23 40.00%
-60.00%
0.00% 40.00%
-60.00%
2023-24 70.00%
30.00%
0.00% 70.00%
30.00%
2024-25 50.00%
-20.00%
0.00% 50.00%
-20.00%
Average 63.28% 20.00% 63.87%
Saline County Career Center Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

SCCC has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 100.00% in 2015 to 100.00% in 2025, representing a 0.00% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 98.67%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at SCCC from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 0.00% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 100.00% 0.00% 100.00%
2016-17 86.67%
-13.33%
100.00%
100.00%
85.71%
-14.29%
2017-18 100.00%
13.33%
0.00%
-100.00%
100.00%
14.29%
2018-19 100.00% 100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
2019-20 100.00% 0.00%
-100.00%
100.00%
2020-21 100.00% 0.00% 100.00%
2021-22 100.00% 0.00% 100.00%
2022-23 100.00% 0.00% 100.00%
2023-24 100.00% 0.00% 100.00%
2024-25 100.00% 0.00% 100.00%
Average 98.67% 20.00% 98.57%
Saline County Career Center enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 13, the average number of admitted is 8, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 8.

The number of SCCC applicants decreased by 70.00% (14 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 60.00% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Saline County Career Center from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 15 5 5
2016-17 24
60.00%
15
200.00%
13
160.00%
2017-18 12
-50.00%
10
-33.33%
10
-23.08%
2018-19 15
25.00%
10 10
2019-20 13
-13.33%
10 10
2020-21 6
-53.85%
3
-70.00%
3
-70.00%
2021-22 9
50.00%
9
200.00%
9
200.00%
2022-23 5
-44.44%
2
-77.78%
2
-77.78%
2023-24 20
300.00%
14
600.00%
14
600.00%
2024-25 6
-70.00%
3
-78.57%
3
-78.57%
Average 13 8 8
Saline County Career Center - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Saline County Career Center. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!

Be the first reviewer
Most Searched Missouri Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads