The student population at Rutgers University-Camden is 5,675 (3,857 undergraduate and 1,818 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 733 (11.44%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 6,520 where 5,675 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 4 year-over-year increases and 5 decreases. It peaked at 7,233 students in 2020 and was lowest at 5,675 in 2025. Overall, enrollment dropped from 6,408 to 5,675 students, a net loss of 733 (11.4%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Rutgers University-Camden since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 6,408 | 4,894 | 2,072 | 2,822 | 1,514 | 773 | 741 |
| 2016-17 | 6,475 67 | 5,021 127 | 2,049 -23 | 2,972 150 | 1,454 -60 | 721 -52 | 733 -8 |
| 2017-18 | 6,853 378 | 5,489 468 | 2,232 183 | 3,257 285 | 1,364 -90 | 666 -55 | 698 -35 |
| 2018-19 | 7,171 318 | 5,776 287 | 2,244 12 | 3,532 275 | 1,395 31 | 656 -10 | 739 41 |
| 2019-20 | 7,233 62 | 5,739 -37 | 2,211 -33 | 3,528 -4 | 1,494 99 | 677 21 | 817 78 |
| 2020-21 | 7,076 -157 | 5,502 -237 | 2,089 -122 | 3,413 -115 | 1,574 80 | 693 16 | 881 64 |
| 2021-22 | 6,569 -507 | 4,856 -646 | 1,870 -219 | 2,986 -427 | 1,713 139 | 731 38 | 982 101 |
| 2022-23 | 5,966 -603 | 4,185 -671 | 1,639 -231 | 2,546 -440 | 1,781 68 | 764 33 | 1,017 35 |
| 2023-24 | 5,776 -190 | 3,922 -263 | 1,606 -33 | 2,316 -230 | 1,854 73 | 785 21 | 1,069 52 |
| 2024-25 | 5,675 -101 | 3,857 -65 | 1,543 -63 | 2,314 -2 | 1,818 -36 | 770 -15 | 1,048 -21 |
| Average | 6,520 | 4,924 | 1,956 | 2,969 | 1,596 | 724 | 873 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 4,924 where 3,857 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Rutgers University-Camden since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 4,894 | 3,931 | 1,690 | 2,241 | 963 | 382 | 581 |
| 2016-17 | 5,021 | 4,056 | 1,676 | 2,380 | 965 | 373 | 592 |
| 2017-18 | 5,489 | 4,493 | 1,840 | 2,653 | 996 | 392 | 604 |
| 2018-19 | 5,776 | 4,764 | 1,846 | 2,918 | 1,012 | 398 | 614 |
| 2019-20 | 5,739 | 4,767 | 1,771 | 2,996 | 972 | 440 | 532 |
| 2020-21 | 5,502 | 4,608 | 1,711 | 2,897 | 894 | 378 | 516 |
| 2021-22 | 4,856 | 4,055 | 1,517 | 2,538 | 801 | 353 | 448 |
| 2022-23 | 4,185 | 3,486 | 1,337 | 2,149 | 699 | 302 | 397 |
| 2023-24 | 3,922 | 3,321 | 1,324 | 1,997 | 601 | 282 | 319 |
| 2024-25 | 3,857 | 3,261 | 1,306 | 1,955 | 596 | 237 | 359 |
| Average | 4,924 | 4,924 | 1,602 | 2,472 | 4,924 | 354 | 496 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 1,596 where 1,818 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Rutgers University-Camden since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 1,514 | 745 | 420 | 325 | 769 | 353 | 416 |
| 2016-17 | 1,454 | 692 | 367 | 325 | 762 | 354 | 408 |
| 2017-18 | 1,364 | 616 | 307 | 309 | 748 | 359 | 389 |
| 2018-19 | 1,395 | 612 | 299 | 313 | 783 | 357 | 426 |
| 2019-20 | 1,494 | 700 | 325 | 375 | 794 | 352 | 442 |
| 2020-21 | 1,574 | 757 | 350 | 407 | 817 | 343 | 474 |
| 2021-22 | 1,713 | 762 | 325 | 437 | 951 | 406 | 545 |
| 2022-23 | 1,781 | 846 | 380 | 466 | 935 | 384 | 551 |
| 2023-24 | 1,854 | 988 | 425 | 563 | 866 | 360 | 506 |
| 2024-25 | 1,818 | 933 | 404 | 529 | 885 | 366 | 519 |
| Average | 1,596 | 1,596 | 360 | 405 | 1,596 | 363 | 468 |
The percentage of white students is 39.28% and the percentage of black students is 16.88% at Rutgers University-Camden. 11.33% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 20.32% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 56.10% to 39.28%. Asian enrollment grew from 8.75% to 11.33%. Black student enrollment increased from 15.14% to 16.88%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 12.28% to 20.32%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.7620 which indicates that quite diverse. This increased from 0.6385 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Rutgers University-Camden over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 4 | 561 | 970 | 787 | 8 | 3,595 | 215 |
| 2016-17 | 5 | 547 | 1,045 | 870 | 9 | 3,504 | 239 |
| 2017-18 | 8 | 645 | 1,154 | 951 | 10 | 3,470 | 260 |
| 2018-19 | 11 | 664 | 1,245 | 1,084 | 10 | 3,418 | 282 |
| 2019-20 | 12 | 707 | 1,209 | 1,131 | 17 | 3,383 | 279 |
| 2020-21 | 7 | 712 | 1,184 | 1,219 | 10 | 3,242 | 255 |
| 2021-22 | 8 | 722 | 1,109 | 1,159 | 8 | 2,906 | 219 |
| 2022-23 | 9 | 673 | 1,011 | 1,116 | 8 | 2,535 | 194 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 682 | 984 | 1,107 | 5 | 2,348 | 186 |
| 2024-25 | 10 | 643 | 958 | 1,153 | 8 | 2,229 | 186 |
| Average | 8 | 656 | 1,087 | 1,058 | 9 | 3,063 | 232 |
1,224 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 22% of total students. The number of online students has increased 229.03% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Rutgers University-Camden from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 6,408 | 372 | 1,536 | 4,500 |
| 2016-17 | 6,475 | 579 | 1,511 | 4,385 |
| 2017-18 | 6,853 | 725 | 1,792 | 4,336 |
| 2018-19 | 7,171 | 838 | 1,950 | 4,383 |
| 2019-20 | 7,233 | 949 | 1,851 | 4,433 |
| 2020-21 | 7,076 | 5,408 | 1,519 | 149 |
| 2021-22 | 6,569 | 1,309 | 2,339 | 2,921 |
| 2022-23 | 5,966 | 1,256 | 2,059 | 2,651 |
| 2023-24 | 5,776 | 1,224 | 1,979 | 2,573 |
| 2024-25 | 5,675 | 1,224 | 1,909 | 2,542 |
| Average | 6,520 | 1,388 | 1,845 | 3,287 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Rutgers University-Camden. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!